DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasat Kittakoop-
dc.contributor.author: Keattivoot Ditpan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: In this study we isolated bioactive compounds from the endophytic fungus isolate SM1 from a bark of Suregada multiflora (A. Juss.) Baill. Crude extract from the YES culture broth of endophytic fungus isolate SM1 was purified by chromatographic techniques to afford two compounds, which were identified as 2-phenylethanol, and 4-methyl-5-oxo-2-propyl-tetrahydro-furan-3-carboxylic acid. The chemical structures of isolated compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of UV, IR, MS, and NMR spectroscopic data and by comparison with literature. The isolated compounds showed no antimicrobial activity, antimalarial activity, and anticancer activity. Based on morphology and nucleotide sequence of ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 regions of rDNA, the endophytic fungus isolate SM1 was identified as Lasiodiplodia sp., possibly an anamorph of Botryosphaeria rhodina (100 % sequence homology).en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการศึกษาเพื่อแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต SM1 ที่แยกได้จากกิ่งขันทองพยาบาท พบว่าเมื่อนำสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากน้ำหมักเชื้อของราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต SM1 มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทรกราฟี ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 2 ชนิด คือ 2-phenylethanol และ 4-methyl-5-oxo-2-propyl-tetrahydro-furan-3-carboxylic acid ซึ่งได้พิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปคโทรสโคปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ, ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรีย และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งสองชนิดไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ การศึกษาทางสัญฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในส่วน ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 ของ rDNA สามารถจำแนกประเภทราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต SM1 คือ Lasiodiplodia sp. ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็น anamorph ของ Botryosphaeria rhodina (ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เหมือนกัน 100 %)en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1496-
dc.subject: Bioactive compoundsen
dc.subject: Endophytic fungien
dc.title: Bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi from Suregada multiflora (A. Juss.) Baill.en
dc.title.alternative: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์จากต้นขันทองพยาบาท Suregada multiflora (A. Juss.) Baill.en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Nattaya.N@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1496-