https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19421
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirilux Poompradub | - |
dc.contributor.author | Torpong Sittiphan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Styrene graft natural rubber (ST-g-NR) was prepared via an emulsion polymerization with redox system of cumene hydroperoxide (CHPO)/ tetraethylene pentamine (TEPA) as initiators. In situ silica filling of ST-g-NR was carried out by using sol-gel reaction of tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) with solid rubber and latex solution method. The effects of reaction condition were studied. For solid rubber method, the effects of catalyst concentration, reaction temperature and reaction time on the in situ silica content were investigated. The in situ silica content increased with the increase of catalyst concentration and reaction time, while the reaction temperature was not affected. The maximum in situ silica content about 50 phr was obtained. For latex solution method, TEOS content, reaction temperature, addition time of TEOS and reaction time were investigated. The in situ silica content increased with the increase of TEOS content and reaction time, while the reaction temperature was not affected. The maximum in situ silica content about 24 phr was achieved when TEOS added after graft copolymerization finished. Moreover, the effects of the conventional silica and in situ silica on the mechanical properties of GNR vulcanizate were also investigated and compared. The mechanical properties of in situ silica filled GNR vulcanizate were higher than those of commercial silica filled GNR vulcanizate. The TEM micrographs indicated that the in situ silica particles were well dispersed in the rubber matrix while the commercial silica particles were agglomerated in the rubber matrix. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนเตรียมได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบอิมัลชัน โดยใช้คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์และเททระเอทิลีนเพนทามีนเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ การสังเคราะห์อินซิทูซิลิกาให้เกิดขึ้นในยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีน ทำได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาโซลเจลของเททระเอทอกซีไซเลนโดยใช้วิธีแบบยางแห้งและแบบสารละลายน้ำยาง ศึกษาผลของภาวะของปฏิกิริยา สำหรับวิธีแบบยางแห้ง ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่มีต่อปริมาณอินซิทูซิลิกา ปริมาณของอินซิทูซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเวลาเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิไม่ส่งผลได้ปริมาณอินซิทูซิลิกาสูงสุดที่ 50 ส่วนเมื่อเทียบกับยาง 100 ส่วน สำหรับวิธีแบบสารละลายน้ำยาง ศึกษาผลของปริมาณเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน อุณหภูมิ ลำดับในการเติมเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน และเวลา ปริมาณของอินซิทูซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณของเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน และเวลาเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิไม่ส่งผล ได้ปริมาณอินซิทูซิลิกาสูงสุดที่ 24 ส่วนเมื่อเทียบกับยาง 100 ส่วน เมื่อเติมเททระเอทอกซีไซเลนหลังจากปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์สิ้นสุดแล้ว นอกจากนี้ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของซิลิกาเกรดการค้าและอินซิทูซิลิกา ที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของยางกราฟต์ที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์แล้ว ยางกราฟต์ที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์แล้วที่มีอินซิทูซิลิกามีสมบัติเชิงกลสูงกว่ายางกราฟต์ ที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์แล้วที่มีซิลิกาเกรดการค้า ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่านระบุว่า อนุภาคของอินซิทูซิลิกากระจายตัวดีในวัฏภาคของยาง ในขณะที่อนุภาคของซิลิกาเกรดการค้าเกิดการรวมตัวกันในวัฏภาคของยาง | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1907 | - |
dc.subject | Rubber | en |
dc.subject | Emulsion polymerization | en |
dc.subject | Composite materials | - |
dc.subject | Graft copolymers | - |
dc.subject | ยาง | - |
dc.subject | อิมัลชันโพลิเมอไรเซชัน | - |
dc.subject | วัสดุเชิงประกอบ | - |
dc.subject | กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ | - |
dc.title | Modification of styrene grafted natural rubber by tetraethoxysilane | en |
dc.title.alternative | การดัดแปรยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนด้วยเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Sirilux.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1907 | - |