DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwat Athichanagorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Saifon (Daungkaew) Sirimongkolkitti-
dc.contributor.author: Wiriya Kiatpaduangkul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: Reservoir formations are complex, heterogeneous, and anisotropic. The distribution of both horizontal and vertical permeability strongly affects reservoir performance and the amount of hydrocarbon recovery. Early in the life of a reservoir, the main concern is the average effective horizontal permeability to oil or gas since this controls the productivity and completion design of individual wells. Later on, vertical permeability becomes important because of its effect on gas and water coning as well as the productivity of horizontal and multilateral wells. This is the reason why numbers of measurement are needed for a full reservoir description. However, different scales of measurement can result in different kh, kv and anisotropies. This thesis studies the effect of reservoir heterogeneity, focusing on discontinued shale barriers, on different pressure transient tests, namely, single probe WFT, dual packer WFT, and conventional well test. The study is done by varying shale barrier properties such as shape, amount and distance between shale barrier and the well bore and simulating pressure responses from the three types of pressure measurement using a reservoir simulator. Then, using pressure transient interpretation software to estimate reservoir parameters, such as horizontal and vertical permeability, permeability anisotropy, and radius of investigation from derivative plots. From the study, the effect of shale barriers can be seen as hump in derivative plots of single probe and dual packer WFT. For well test, the scale of effect is so small and hardly observed. Furthermore, variation in distance between shale and the well bore, and shape of shale can result in different characteristics of hump in the derivative plot. However, the variation in amount of shale does influence the hump in derivative plots.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: แหล่งกักเก็บมักมีลักษณะซับซ้อน ประกอบด้วยหินชนิดต่างกัน และมีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในทิศทางต่างๆไม่เท่ากัน ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวตั้งและแนวนอนที่แตกต่างกัน ณ จุดต่างๆนั้นมีผลอย่างยิ่งต่อสมรรถภาพในการผลิตของแหล่งกักเก็บ เนื่องจากในช่วงแรกเริ่มของการผลิตนั้นความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวนอนจะมีผลต่อการออกแบบการผลิตของหลุมผลิต ในเวลาต่อมาความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวตั้งจะมีผลต่อปริมาณน้ำหรือก๊าซที่ไม่ต้องการให้เกิดขึ้นจากการผลิต นอกจากนั้นความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวตั้งยังมีผลต่อการผลิตของหลุมที่อยู่ในแนวนอนอีกด้วย นั่นจึงเป็นเหตุผลที่ทำให้มีการวัดแบบต่างๆเกิดขึ้นมากมายเพื่อใช้ในการหาค่าคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บ อย่างไรก็ตามการวัดหาค่าคุณสมบัติแหล่งกักเก็บจากขนาดการวัดที่ไม่เท่ากัน ย่อมให้ผลลัพธ์ซึ่งคือค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่แตกต่างกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของชั้นหินบางที่แทรกอยู่ในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บที่วัดได้จากไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชั่นเทสเตอร์ชนิดซิงเกิลโพรบ ชนิดดูอัลแพคเกอร์และจากการทดสอบหลุมแบบทั่วไป โดยมีการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของชั้นหินบางที่แตกต่างกันออกไป เช่น รูปร่าง จำนวน และระยะทางจากชั้นหินบางไปถึงหลุมผลิตแล้วทำการจำลองค่าความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่วัดได้การวัดที่ต่างกันทั้ง 3 ชนิดโดยใช้โปรแกรมแบบจำลองการไหลจากนั้นใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความดันในการหาค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของแหล่งกักเก็บทั้งในแนวตั้งและแนวนอนพร้อมทั้งอัตราส่วนของค่าดังกล่าว รวมทั้งค่ารัศมีในการวัดจากกราฟการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความดัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลกระทบจากชั้นหินบางส่งผลให้เกิดรูปเนินโค้งซึ่งสามารถเห็นได้ชัดในกราฟการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความดันที่วัดได้จากไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชั่นเทสเตอร์ชนิดซิงเกิลโพรบและชนิดดูอัลแพคเกอร์ ในขณะที่รูปคลื่นดังกล่าวมีขนาดเล็กมากจนไม่สามารถสังเกตเห็นได้จากกราฟการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความดันที่วัดได้จากการทดสอบหลุมแบบทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ระยะทางที่แตกต่างกันและรูปทรงที่แตกต่างกันของชั้นหินบางล้วนมีผลต่อลักษณะของรูปคลื่นที่เกิดขึ้น ในขณะที่ปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันของชั้นหินบางกลับไม่ค่อยมีผลต่อลักษณะของรูปคลื่นดังกล่าวen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Oil fields-
dc.title: Evaluation of wireline formation testers in thinly laminated reservoirsen
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินการใช้ไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชั่นเทสเตอร์ในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นหินบางแทรกอยู่en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-