https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19466
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jirawat Chewaroungroaj | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phornlerd Sudhikiat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Petroleum well drilling requires inclination and direction control of the bit to assure that the reservoir target is met within an acceptable range. General drilling operation uses Adjustable Gauge Stabilizer (AGS) to control inclination while using steerable motor to control direction. The reservoir located at the deep section of the well in the Gulf of Thailand exceptionally contains high temperature where rubber part of the directional control tool is not able to effectively handle. As a result, AGS is solely used in the operation to control inclination without a directional control tool in place. This paper is then attempting to address and model the bit directional behavior with the availably controllable parameters by using an Artificial Neural Network (ANN). The modeling is carried out by using the field data from the Gulf of Thailand and inputting into the ANN to create a bit directional deviation, referred in this paper as bit walk, predictive tool. The study is divided into two perspectives of predicting bit walk direction and quantity. The result shows that the ANN can be effectively used to predict bit walk quantity as well as identifying and confirming affecting parameters which are related to well configuration, drilling parameters and formation. The walk rate prediction model with the best configuration making best prediction when testing with the testing dataset yield a result of satisfied hit fraction (correct prediction). | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การขุดเจาะปิโตรเลียมนั้นจำเป็นต้องมีการควบคุมความเอียงและทิศทางของหัวเจาะเพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าการขุดเจาะนั้นไปถึงเป้าหมายแหล่งกักเก็บในระยะที่ยอมรับได้ การขุดเจาะทั่วๆไปนั้นใช้ Adjustable Gauge Stabilizer (AGS) เพื่อควบคุมความเอียงและใช้ steerable motor ในการควบคุมทิศทาง แหล่งกักเก็บที่อยู่ในบริเวณส่วนลึกของหลุมในอ่าวไทยนั้นมีอุณหภูมิสูงมากกว่าปกติจนทำให้ส่วนประกอบของมอเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นยางนั้นไม่สามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพได้ ดังนั้น AGS จึงเป็นเพียงเครื่องมือเดียวที่ใช้ควบคุมการขุดเจาะในที่นี้เพื่อควบคุมความเอียงโดยไม่มีเครื่องมือควบคุมทิศทางติดตั้งอยู่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงพยายามที่จะบ่งชี้และสร้างตัวแบบเพื่อทำนายพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของหัวเจาะโดยใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ควบคุมได้เป็นปัจจัยนำเข้าสู่โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม การสร้างตัวแบบกระทำโดยการป้อนข้อมูลจริงที่ได้จากการขุดเจาะในบริเวณอ่าวไทยเพื่อสร้างเครื่องมือทำนายสภาพการเปลี่ยนทิศทางของหัวเจาะหรือที่เรียกในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ว่า อัตราการเคลื่อนห่าง การศึกษาถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองแง่มุมโดยการทำนายทิศทางและปริมาณการเคลื่อนห่างของหัวเจาะ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมีความสามารถในการทำนายอัตราการเคลื่อนห่างในเชิงปริมาณและยังสามารถใช้ในการบ่งชี้และยืนยันถึงตัวแปรต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเคลื่อนห่างของหัวเจาะซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับ การวางแบบของหลุม ตัวแปรที่ใช้ควบคุมการขุดเจาะ และ ชั้นหินในแหล่งกักเก็บ ตัวแบบที่ใช้คาดการณ์อัตราการเคลื่อนห่างซึ่งมีการปรับแต่งที่ดีที่สุดและทำให้คาดการณ์ได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อทดลองกับข้อมูลชุดทดสอบ ให้ค่าสัดส่วนของความถูกต้องเป็นที่น่าพอใจ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | Offshore oil industry -- Equipment and supplies | - |
dc.subject | Neural networks (Computer science) | - |
dc.title | An artificial neural network to predict bit walk rate for drilling in the Gulf of Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพื่อใช้คาดการณ์อัตราการเคลื่อนห่างของหัวเจาะสำหรับการเจาะหลุมในอ่าวไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Jirawat.C@Chula.ac.th | - |