DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vithaya Kulsomboon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kamon Kawkitinarong-
dc.contributor.author: Katesiri Kitthongpoon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to assess the factors influencing satisfaction of asthmatic patients treated with combination inhaler and to compare the patient satisfaction subscale scores among subgroup of asthmatic patients classified by level of asthma control and patient characteristics. A cross-sectional survey was performed by using survey instrument. All patients were outpatients who visited chest clinic and allergy clinic of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during March 1, 2009 to April 15, 2009. Of the 110 patients, these patients had moderate to severe persistent asthma. Their age ranged from 18 to 80 years old. The patients had used dry powder combination inhaler of budesonide/formoterol or salmeterol/fluticasone not less than 3 months. The assessment of patient satisfaction with budesonide/formoterol or salmeterol/fluticasone was based on the scores that were measured by the Satisfaction with Asthma Treatment Questionnaire (SATQ). Satisfaction was classified into four domains including effectiveness of treatment, ease of use, medication burden, and side effects and worries. Patient demographics, level of asthma control, number of drugs, and adherence with medication were the factors that were explored the association with patient satisfaction with combination inhaler by using Multiple Regression Analysis (MRA). The results showed that there were a significant relationship between patient demographics, level of asthma control, number of drugs, adherence with medication, and the satisfaction overall score in this model (r = 0.50, p= 0.001). The variance within the predictors can explain 25% of variance within the satisfaction overall score. The adherence score had significantly largest positive correlation with satisfaction overall score (r = 0.38, p< 0.01). Poorly-controlled level had significantly positive correlation with satisfaction overall score (r = 0.23, p< 0.05). It can be concluded that two major factors associating with the patients’ satisfaction to combination inhaler drugs were adherence and poorly-controlled level. Moreover, adherence score had significantly largest positive correlation with satisfaction overall score. The results on the influencing factors affecting satisfaction with combination inhaler could be used to improve the standard guidelines and the advice for counseling the asthmatic patients individually to give better treatment satisfaction and treatment outcome in the asthmatic patients who had poor adherence or who had totally-controlled level.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดที่ได้รับยาพ่นสูตรผสมและเปรียบเทียบความพึงพอใจระหว่างผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดที่มีระดับการควบคุมโรคและมีลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยใช้เครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยนอกที่มารักษาที่คลินิกโรคปอดและโรคภูมิแพ้ของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างวันที่ 1 มีนาคม ถึง 15 เมษายน 2552 มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 110 รายที่เป็นโรคหอบหืดซึ่งมีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ถึง 80 ปีและมีระดับความรุนแรงของโรคปานกลางถึงมากเข้าร่วมในการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาพ่นสูตรผสมของ ยาบิวดีโซนายผสมกับฟอร์โมเทรอล หรือ ยาซาลเมเทอรอลผสมกับฟลูติคาโซลนำส่งโดยเครื่องสูดยาแบบผงแห้งเป็นเวลานาน 3 เดือนขึ้นไป เครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบวัดความพึงพอใจในการใช้ยาพ่นรักษาโรคหอบหืด ซึ่งมี 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ประสิทธิภาพของการรักษา ความง่ายในการใช้ ความยากลำบากในการพกพา และ ผลข้างเคียงและความกังวล พร้อมกับทำการประเมินปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อการใช้ยาพ่นสูตรผสมทั้ง 4 ปัจจัยคือ ลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ระดับของการควบคุมโรคหอบหืด จำนวนยาที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ รวมทั้งการใช้ยาพ่นตามแพทย์สั่งโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณ จากผลการศึกษาพบความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างตัวแปรต้นทั้ง 4 ปัจจัยคือ ลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ระดับของการควบคุมโรคหอบหืด จำนวนยาที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ รวมทั้งการใช้ยาพ่นตามแพทย์สั่ง กับคะแนนความพึงพอใจโดยรวมซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรตาม (r = 0.50, p= 0.001) โดยร้อยละ 25 ของความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรตามอธิบายได้ด้วยความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรต้น คะแนนจากการใช้ยาตามแพทย์สั่งมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติมากที่สุดกับคะแนนความพึงพอใจโดยรวมในทิศทางบวก (r = 0.38, p< 0.01) รวมทั้งการควบคุมโรคหอบหืดได้ไม่ดีมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทิศทางบวกกับคะแนนความพึงพอใจโดยรวม (r = 0.23, p< 0.05) การใช้ยาตามแพทย์สั่ง และ การควบคุมโรคหอบหืดได้ไม่ดี เป็น 2 ปัจจัยหลักที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยในการใช้ยาพ่นสูตรผสม โดยการใช้ยาตามแพทย์สั่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจมากที่สุด ผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจในการใช้ยาพ่นสูตรผสมสามารถนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงแนวทางที่เป็นมาตรฐานและคำแนะนำสำหรับการให้คำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดรายบุคคลเพื่อทำให้ความพึงพอใจในการใช้ยาและผลการรักษาดีขึ้นโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ใช้ยาตามแพทย์สั่งหรือแม้แต่ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่สามารถควบคุมโรคหอบหืดได้ดีแล้วก็ตามen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1849-
dc.subject: Respiratory organs -- Diseasesen
dc.title: Factors influencing satisfaction of asthmatic patients treated with combination inhaleren
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดที่ได้รับยาพ่นสูตรผสมen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Vithaya.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Kamol.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1849-