DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chapman, Robert S.-
dc.contributor.author: Hnin Thawda Thwin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Phuket-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to explore the factors related to preventive behaviors of tuberculosis among Myanmar migrants at Muang District, Phuket Province, Thailand. This was a cross- sectional study. The data were obtained from 15 migrant communities. Muang district was selected purposively then cluster sampling according to occupations followed by convenience sampling within occupation. A total of 342 subjects participated. Non parametric tests were used for hypothesis testing because preventive behavior score was not normally distributed. Preventive behaviors were at good level (≥80% of total possible score) in 43.6%, the overall knowledge of the respondents at good level was 30.1% and perception at good level was 45.3%. 49.4% had high barriers to preventive behaviors. 12% had never received TB- related information and 74.6% did not know about TB treatment. Migrants received information relating to TB from various sources, but very few received it from family members or drug stores. There were significant associations between most of the sociodemographic characteristics and preventive behaviors (p<0.05). TB prevention practices improved with increasing age, and females had better practice than male. Married respondents had good behaviors and TB prevention practices higher as the respondent’s were more educated. Burmese practices were better than in other ethnic groups and registered had higher prevention practice than unregistered. Preventive behavior score was significantly positively associated with knowledge score (p<0.001), but was not associated with perception score or barrier score. There was a negative association between knowledge and barrier score. Knowledge was positively associated with perception (p<0.001), but barrier and perception were negatively associated. There were 7 questions relating to preventive behavior, and these were assessed in relation to independent variables. Knowledge score was positively associated with behavior for 6 questions (5 significant and 1 marginally significant (p=0.056)). Perception score was positively associated for 4 questions (3 significant). Barrier score was not consistently associated with preventive behavior. In order to improve TB preventive behaviors, it is recommended to increase the awareness of TB thorough health education disseminated in media like brochures, posters and health information programs. This education should be available especially during non-working hours. Hospitals should provide services not only for registered but also for unregistered migrants.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรรมการป้องกันตัวจากวัณโรค ในผู้อพยพชาวพม่าในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางจากการสำรวจ 15 ชุมชน ผู้อพยพพม่า จำนวน 342 คนในเขตอำเภอเมือง ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม จากการประกอบอาชีพและทำการสุ่มต่อด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบตามสะดวกในแต่ละอาชีพ และใช้สถิติแบบนอนพาราเมตริก เพื่อการทดสอบสมมุติฐาน เนื่องจากข้อมูลพฤติกรรรมการป้องกันตัวเป็นการกระจายตัวแบบไม่ปกติ จากการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา พฤติกรรรมการป้องกันตัวของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ร้อยละ 43.6 อยู่ในระดับดี (มากร้อยละ 80 ของคะแนนทั้งหมด) ร้อยละ 30.1 มีองค์ความรู้อยู่ในระดับดี ร้อยละ 45.3 มีความเข้าใจในระดับดี และพบว่าร้อยละ 49.4 มีอุปสรรค์ต่อพฤติกรรรมการป้องกันตัว ผู้อพยพได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสาร เกี่ยวกับวัณโรคจาก หลายแหล่งข้อมูล แต่มีจำนวนน้อยมากได้รับข้อมูลจากครอบครัวและร้านขายยา ร้อยละ 12 ไม่เคยได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับ วัณโรค และร้อยละ 74.6 ไม่เคยได้รับรู้เกี่ยวกับการรักษาวัณโรค ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคมกับพฤติกรรรมการป้องกันตัว มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p< 0.05) มีการปฏิบัติตัวในการป้องกันวัณโรค เมื่ออายุเพิ่มขึ้นของเพศหญิงดีกว่าเพศชาย กลุ่มผู้ที่แต่งงานแล้วมีพฤติกรรมและการปฏิบัติตัวในการป้องกันตัวสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้มีการศึกษากลุ่มชนเชื้อสายพม่า มีการปฏิบัติตัวในการป้องกันตัวดีกว่า และผู้อพยพที่ลงทะเบียนมีการปฏิบัติตัวในการป้องกันตัวดีกว่าผู้อพยพที่ยังไม่ได้ลงทะเบียน คะแนนพฤติกรรรมการป้องกันตัวมีความสัมพันธ์ เชิงบวกกับคะแนนองค์ความรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p< 0.001) แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนความเข้าใจ และคะแนนอุปสรรค นอกจากนี้พบว่าคะแนนองค์ความรู้กับคะแนนอุปสรรค์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) และคะแนนองค์ความรู้มี ความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก กับ คะแนนความเข้าใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) แต่คะแนนอุปสรรค์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบ กับคะแนน ความเข้าใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) การศึกษานี้มี 7 คำถาม ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรรมการป้องกันตัว ซึ่งจัดเป็นตัวแปรอิสระ คะแนนองค์ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคะแนนพฤติกรรมจากคำถาม 6 ข้อ (5 ข้อ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) และ 1 ข้อมีความสัมพันธ์ อย่างนัยสำคัญติดขอบ (p=0.056)) คะแนนความเข้าใจมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกจากคำถาม 4 ข้อ อย่างนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) สำหรับ คะแนนอุปสรรค์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตัว ข้อแนะนำสำหรับการศึกษานี้ เพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรรมในการป้องกันตัวจากวัณโรค โดยการเพิ่มความตระหนักโดยการให้การศึกษาด้านสุขภาพ เผยแพร่ทางสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ เช่น แผ่นพับ แผ่นป้ายประกาศ และ การจัดรายการด้านข่าวสารสุขภาพ การให้การศึกษาควรกระทำในช่วงนอกเวลาทำงาน และทางโรงพยาบาลควรจะให้การบริการทั้งผู้อพยพที่ลงทะเบียนและผู้อพยพที่ยังไม่ได้ลงทะเบียนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1851-
dc.subject: Tuberculosisen
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Burmeseen
dc.title: Preventive behaviors of tuberculosis among Myanmar migrants at Muang district, Phuket province, Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: พฤติกรรมในการป้องกันวัณโรคของผู้อพยพชาวพม่าในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดภูเก็ต ประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Healthes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Health Systems Developmentes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorrschap: 0421@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1851-