DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tharathon Mongkhonsi-
dc.contributor.author: Pattaraporn Harnvanich-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: This research studied the direct synthesis of benzaldehyde from toluene and hydrogen peroxide using titanium silicalite-1 catalysts modified with different amount of Al. The reaction is carried out at reaction temperature 70°C and 90°C, and toluene per hydrogen peroxide molar ratios 1:1 and 2:1. It is found that all modified catalysts yield benzaldehyde as the major product with o-cresol and p-cresol as by products. The experimental results also show that Al added into TS-1 promotes the formation of benzaldehyde and suppresses the formation of cresols. Too much Al added, however, will decrease the catalytic activity of the modified catalysts. Benzaldehyde selectivity increases with the increase in reaction temperature. On the contrary, benzaldehyde selectivity decreases if toluene per hydrogen peroxide molar ratio is increased from 1:1 to 2:1. This is due to toluene will cover the catalyst surface, leaving lesser hydrogen peroxide on the catalyst surface. The formation of benzaldehyde which requires twice amount of hydrogen peroxide than the formation of cresol, therefore, decreasesen
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์เบนซัลดีไฮด์โดยตรงจากโทลูอีนร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ โดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะอะลูมิเนียมในปริมาณต่างๆ ที่อุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 70 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นระหว่างโทลูอีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็น 1:1 และ 2:1 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงทุกตัวให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นเบนซัลดีไฮด์ โดยมีออโธ-ครีซอลและพารา-ครีซอล เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอะลูมิเนียมที่เติมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 จะเพิ่มการเกิดเบนซัลดีไฮด์และยับยั้งการเกิดครีซอล แต่ถ้าเติมในปริมาณที่มากเกินไปจะทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง ค่าการเลือกเกิดเบนซัลดีไฮด์จะสูงขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ถ้าเพิ่มสัดส่วนของโทลูอีนต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ให้สูงขึ้น จะทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเบนซัลดีไฮด์ลดลง ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะโทลูอีนจะไปปกคลุมพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำให้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวลดลง ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเบนซัลดีไฮด์ซึ่งต้องใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ มากกว่าปฏิกิริยาการเกิดครีซอลถึง 2 เท่าจึงลดลงตามไปด้วยen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1858-
dc.subject: Benzaldehydeen
dc.subject: Tolueneen
dc.subject: Hydrogen peroxideen
dc.title: Direct synthesis of benzaldehyde from tolueneen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์เบนซัลดีไฮด์จากโทลูอีนในปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Tharathon.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1858-