https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19523
Title: | Effect of carbon black on conductivity of neoprene rubber |
Other Titles: | ผลของคาร์บอนแบล็คต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของยางนีโอพรีน |
Authors: | Nuengruthai Parajai |
Advisors: | Pattarapan Prasassarakich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | ppattara@netserv.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Carbon-black Rubber, Artificial |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, effect of carbon black type and content to the electrical property and physical properties of Neoprene rubber as well as aging time at 125°C were studied. High conductivity, low viscosity and long aging time were achieved in the rubber compound containing carbon black with high structure (high DPE), low surface area (low BET) and low critical volume fraction, c even though small amount was added to the rubber compound. These properties of rubber compounds are advantageous for the molding and processing. The rubber compound with CCB0075CB shows the optimum value of conductivity. The change in conductivity of the rubber compound was obviously observed when carbon black content was in the range of 20 to 35 phr. Physical property after aging at 125°C of the rubber compounds filled with CCB0075 at 20 and 30 phr was studied. The density, hardness, tensile strength and conductivity of the rubber compound increased with aging time until day 30-35th and constancy afterward. The result is due to the lost of small volatile molecule from polymer matrix and the carbon black particles are more close to each other. The rubber compound filled with high carbon black loading could be degraded easier than that filled with low loading. The result in this study can be useful in the production of conductive rubber as well as the prediction of their degradation. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยของปริมาณและชนิดคาร์บอนแบล็คต่อการนำไฟฟ้าของยางนีโอ พรีนและสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางวัลคาไนซ์การเสื่อมสภาพที่อุณหภูมิ125oC พบว่ายางคอมปาวด์ เติมคาร์บอนแบล็คมีการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของคาร์บอนแบล็คเพิ่มขึ้นและคาร์บอนแบล็คที่มีโครงสร้างสูง (ค่า DBP สูง), พื้นที่ผิวต่ำ (ค่า BET ต่ำ) และมีค่า critical volume fraction( c ) ต่ำเมื่อเติมลงในยางปริมาณต่ำจะทำให้ยางมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงความหนืดของยางต่อ การไหลใน แม่พิมพ์ต่ำรวมถึงเวลาในการบ่มเร่งยาวขึ้นซึ่งจะเหมาะสมต่อกระบวนการขึ้นรูปที่ดีและง่ายต่อการ ผลิตและพบว่าคาร์บอนแบล็ค CCB7055 จะให้ค่าดังกล่าวที่ดีที่สุดโดยจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน ของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจะอยู่ในช่วงคาร์บอนแบล็คปริมาณที่ 20-35phr จากนั้นวิเคราะห์สมบัติทาง กายภาพต่อการเสื่อมสภาพที่อุณหภูมิ 125oC ของตัวอย่างยางที่มีคาร์บอนแบล็คชนิด CB7055 เป็น สารเติมแต่งที่ปริมาณ 20 และ 30 phr พบว่า ค่าความหนาแน่น, ค่าความแข็ง, ค่าความทนต่อแรงดึง และค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของยางตัวอย่างจะสูงขึ้นในช่วงแรกและจะเริ่มต่ำลง ณ วันที่ 30-35 ผลเช่นนี้ อาจเนื่องจากยางสูญเสียพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ทำให้อนุภาคของคาร์บอนแบล็คอยู่ชิดติดกันมากขึ้นยางตัวอย่างที่มีสารตัวเติมมากจะส่งผลให้การเสื่อมสภาพเกิดขึ้นได้เร็วกว่ายางที่มีสารตัวเติมน้อย สำหรับผลดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสากรรมยางที่ต้องการยางที่สามารถนำไฟฟ้าได้และทำนายระยะเวลาการเสื่อมสภาพของยางได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19523 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1500 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1500 |
Type: | Thesis |