Title: Investigating effects of temperature on electrical transport properties of semiconductors by hall effect measurement
Other Titles: การตรวจสอบผลของอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อสมบัติการขนส่งทางไฟฟ้าของสารกึ่งตัวนำโดยการวัดปรากฏการณ์ฮอลล์
Authors: Natenapit Chookunhom
Advisors: Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Kajornyod Yoodee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: schat@sc.chula.ac.th
kajorn@sprl.phys.sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Semiconductors
Hall effect
Electric currents
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Motion of charged carriers in semiconductor is directly related to its electrical transport properties, i.e. resistivity, mobility and carrier concentration. The widely used technique to obtain such properties is the van der Pauw (vdP) method and the Hall effect measurement, both employ the four-point probe technique. In this thesis, the computer-controlled vdP and Hall effect measurement system have been designed and used for studying electrical transport properties of semiconductors such as InSb, Indium-Tin-Oxide (ITO) and Aluminum-doped Zinc Oxide (AZO). The InSb was used as a sample to calibrate the system. The measurement results at 77 K were in good agreement with those issued from the manufacturer. For the ITO thin films, it was observed that the resistivity was rising with increasing temperature due to the lattice vibration, indicating the behavior of metallic conduction. For the measurement results of AZO thin films, it was found that there were two mechanisms involving in the conduction of the carriers. The thermally activated band conduction was dominant in the high temperature range (T > 100 K). From this result, the activation energy was approximately 19 meV. For the low temperature range (T < 80 K), the variable range hopping became dominant. Thus, the cross-over region for the two competing mechanisms was between 80-100 K.
Other Abstract: การเคลื่อนที่ของประจุพาหะในสารกึ่งตัวนำส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการขนส่งทางไฟฟ้าเช่นสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้า ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ได้ของพาหะและความเข้มข้นของพาหะอิสระ วิธีการที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการหาค่าเหล่านี้ คือ วิธีการของวานเดอพาวและการวัดปรากฏการณ์ฮอลล์โดยทั้งสองวิธีอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการวัดแบบสี่ขั้ว ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบระบบวัดวานเดอพาวและฮอลล์ควบคุมโดยคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ทำการศึกษาการสมบัติการขนส่งทางไฟฟ้าของสารกึ่งตัวนำ เช่น อินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ (InSb) อินเดียมทินออกไซด์ (ITO) และซิงค์ออกไซด์โด๊ปด้วยอะลูมินัม (AZO) สารตัวอย่างอินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ถูกใช้เป็นตัวสอบเทียบระบบ โดยผลการวัดที่ 77 เคลวินสอดคล้องกับผลที่แสดงไว้ในใบรายงานผลจากผู้ผลิต สำหรับผลการวัดสารตัวอย่างอินเดียมทินออกไซด์พบว่าจากค่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการสั่นของโครงผลึกซึ่งเป็นพฤติกรรมของตัวนำ สำหรับผลการวัดฟิล์มบางซิงค์ออกไซด์โด๊ปด้วยอะลูมินัมพบว่า ความสามารถในการนำของพาหะขึ้นอยู่กับกลไกสองชนิด คือ การนำไฟฟ้าที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน (thermal activated conduction) ซึ่งมีผลในช่วงอุณหหภูมิสูงกว่า 100 เคลวิน ด้วยพลังงานในการกระตุ้นมีค่าประมาณ 19 มิลลิอิเลกตรอนโวลต์ และในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 80 เคลวิน การกระโดดด้วยช่วงที่ไม่คงที่ (variable range hopping) จะมีบทบาทสำคัญ ดังนั้นช่วงเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิ (cross over) สำหรับทั้งสองกลไกอยู่ประมาณอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 80 ถึง 100 เคลวิน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19537
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1864
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1864
Type: Thesis