Title: Synthesis of particulate composite of zinc oxide and carbon nanoparticles by gas phase reaction
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคอมโพสิทของสังกะสีออกไซต์และอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยปฏิกิริยาสภาวะก๊าซ
Authors: Jiraporn Klanwan
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Apinan Soottitantawat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Zinc oxide
Composite materials
Nanoparticles
Nanocomposites (Materials)
Carbon
สังกะสีออกไซด์
วัสดุเชิงประกอบ
อนุภาคนาโน
นาโนคอมพอสิต
คาร์บอน
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, particulate composites of ZnO and carbon nanoparticles were synthesized by single-step gas phase reaction. Glycerol and ferrocene were used as carbon and iron sources for formation of the carbon nanoparticles, while Zn powder was employed as Zn source for the formation of ZnO. Isolated synthesis of carbon nanoparticles and ZnO particles was separately studied for investigating experimental parameters which affected the formation of each constituent of ZnO/CNT composite. The carbon nanoparticles, especially MWCNTs, were synthesized by chemical vapor deposition by manipulating N2 flow rate, synthesizing temperature and glycerol to ferrocene molar ratio. To understand the formation of the CNTs, synthesis of SWCNTs by laser ablation was also investigated by controlling laser intensity and synthesizing temperature. While, the ZnO nanoparticles were synthesized by oxidation of pure Zn by adjusting N2 flow rate, synthesizing temperature and O2 flow rate. The composites were then investigated under designated conditions with respect to data of previous investigation. The study of thermodynamics exhibited unavoidable oxidation of C and Fe over wide ranges of the synthesizing temperature. The synthesizing temperature was found to be a major parameter for the synthesis of the ZnO/CNT composites. Based on the experimental results, the ZnO/MWCNT composites could be synthesized under the condition of the N2 flow rate, O2 flow rate and synthesizing temperature of 500 mL/min, 100 mL/min and 800 ºC, respectively.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ อนุภาคคอมโพสิทของสังกะสีออกไซด์และอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยปฏิกิริยาสภาวะก๊าซในขั้นตอนเดียวโดยใช้กลีเซอรอลและเฟอร์โรซีนเป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอนและเหล็กสำหรับการเกิดอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโมเมตร ขณะที่ใช้ผงสังกะสีบริสุทธิ์สำหรับการเกิดอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ การสังเคราะห์แบบแยกเดี่ยวของอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรและอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ถูกทำการศึกษาแยกจากกัน เพื่อศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดของแต่ละองค์ประกอบของอนุภาคคอมโพสิทของสังกะสีออกไซด์/อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตร อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรแบบผนังหลายชั้นถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีการตกสะสมไอเชิงเคมี ภายใต้การควบคุมอัตราการไหลของก๊าซไนโตรเจน อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อเฟอร์โรซีน การสังเคราะห์ท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรแบบผนังชั้นเดียวถูกทำการศึกษาเช่นกันด้วยวิธียิงเลเซอร์โดยการควบคุมความเข้มเลเซอร์และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ เพื่อให้เกิดเข้าใจในการเกิดท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโมเมตร ในขณะที่อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ระดับนาโมเตรถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของสังกะสีบริสุทธิ์ โดยการควบคุมอัตราการไหลของก๊าซไนโตรเจน อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ และอัตราการไหลของก๊าซออกซิเจน หลังจากนั้นอนุภาคคอมโพสิทถูกทำการศึกษาภายใต้สภาวะที่ถูกออกแบบจากข้อมูลของการศึกษาข้างต้น การศึกษาทางด้านเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์แสดงให้เห็นการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของคาร์บอนและเหล็กอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ภายใต้ช่วงกว้างของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ถูกพบว่าเป็นตัวแปรหลักของการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคอมโพสิทของสังกะสีออกไซด์/ท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรแบบผนังหลายชั้น จากผลการทดลอง อนุภาคคอมโพสิทของสังกะสีออกไซด์/ท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรแบบผนังหลายชั้นถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะของอัตราการไหลของก๊าซไนโตรเจน อัตราการไหลของก๊าซออกซิเจน และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ที่ 500 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19550
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.81
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.81
Type: Thesis