https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19563
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Mana Sriyudthsak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Adi Ilcham | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | One of problems emerging in modern live is how to detect the existence of a gas in a room or space. The detection could be achieved by a sensor. The motivation of this work is to develop a sensor material consists of multiwalled carbon nanotubes (MWNTs), polymers, and metal oxides. Recently the combination of CNTs and polymer or metal oxides gains serious attention since the CNTs have unique electrical properties. Poly(p-phenylene) (PPP) is known as a potential conductive polymer due to the existence of double bond. Based on information in published reports, the synthesizing of the PPP and the metal oxide successfully conducted. To observe comprehensively of materials synthesized, several characterizations were conducted such as FTIR, TGA, SEM, SPM, XRD. The materials then combined using a method to get a kind of composite as a sensor material. Several variables such as sonication time, amount of dispersant, types of gas, and gas concentration were varied to investigate the performance of the composite. A certain ratio of MWNTs with nominal size of 20 nm and synthesized-PPP was compounded with the presence of terpineol as a dispersant. To investigate an optimal condition for homogenizing all constituents, ultrasonication with 750 watts was employed with compounding time of 3, 10, 20, 30 min. It was found that the composite film could be prepared with ultrasonication within 10 minutes. The ratio of constituents and the dispersant was also conducted. The composite then put into a system of sensing by which the response of the sensor material recorded automatically every second. A very important conclusion of this study is that the combination of MWNTs and PPP and tungsten oxide could be used as a sensor material. Typically results show sensitivity of MWNTs gained more than 40%, 11-15% for MWNT/WO₃, and 12-30% for MWNT/PPP/WO₃ | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัญหาในด้านสภาวะแวดล้อมโดยเฉพาะมลภาวะทางอากาศเป็นปัญหาสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในการใช้ชีวิตในปัจจุบัน ตัวรับรู้ที่มีความสามารถในการตรวจจับก๊าซพิษจึงมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมาก โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาตัวรับรู โดยใช้สารประกอบแต่งระหว่างท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตร ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเฉพาะทางไฟฟ้ากับพอลิเมอร์และสารประกอบโลหะออกไซด์ พอลีพีฟินิลีน (Poly(p-phenylene)) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากมีพันธะคู่อยู่ในโมเลกุล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์พอลีพีฟินิลีนและสารประกอบโลหะออกไซด์ และได้วิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ FTIR TGA SEM SPM และ XRD โดยศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาในการโซนิเคชัน ปริมาณของตัวทำละลาย ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซ และชนิดของก๊าซ ต่อคุณสมบัติของตัวรับรู้ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนซึ่งมีขนาดประมาณ 20 นาโนเมตร จะถูกผสมให้เข้ากับพอลีพีฟินิลีนโดยมีเทอพินอล (terpineol) เป็นตัวทำละลาย ศึกษาระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการโซนิเคชันเพื่อที่จะหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมสารประกอบแต่ง ที่มีการกระจายตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่ดี ในการทดลองพลังงานที่ใช้ในการโซนิเคชันเท่ากับ 750 วัตต์ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการโซนิเคชันคือ 3 10 20 และ 30 นาที ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่าที่ระยะเวลา 10 นาทีเป็นระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของสารต่างๆ กับตัวทำละลายด้วย จากนั้นสารประกอบแต่งที่ได้จะถูกนำไปวางในระบบโดยที่วัดอัตราการตอบสนองในทุกๆ วินาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารประกอบแต่งระหว่างท่อนาโนคาร์บอน พอลีพีฟินิลีนและทังสเตนออกไซด์สามารถนำมาทำเป็นตัวรับรู้ได้ โดยที่ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนจะให้ค่าการตอบสนอง (sensitivity) มากกว่า 40% ในขณะที่สารประกอบแต่งระหว่างท่อนาโนคาร์บอนกับทังสเตนออกไซด็ได้ค่าการตอบสนอง 11-15% และสารประกอบแต่งของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน พอลีพีฟินิลีน และทังสเตนออกไซด์ให้ค่าการตอบสนอง 12-30% | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Utilization of multiwalled carbon nanotube/poly(p-phenylene) composite for gas detection | en |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้วัสดุประกอบแต่งของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์แบบผนังหลายชั้นและพอลิ(พารา-ฟีนิลีน) สำหรับตรวจจับก๊าซ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Mana.S@Chula.ac.th | - |