https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19691
Title: | Effect of organic fertilizer and potassium hydroxide addition on cadmium bioavailability in paddy soil |
Other Titles: | ผลของปุ๋ยอินทรีย์และการเติมโพแทสเชียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีผลต่อแคดเมียมในรูปดูดซึมได้ในดินปลูกข้าว |
Authors: | Mongkolchai Assawadithalerd |
Advisors: | Chantra Tongcumpou |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | tchantra@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Potassium hydroxide Cadmium Organic fertilizers |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work the effects of organic fertilizer on the pH, Cd phytoavailability and Cd distribution in rice plants was examined in a pot experiment and field experiments using Cd contaminated soil at high concentration (> 60 mg /kg soil) for the pot experiment; and for the field experiment both high (> 3 mg /kg soil) and low (< 0.5 mg/kg) Cd concentrations were selected for the evaluation. For pot experiment, the 5 kg soil/pot was treated with 1 Mol/L KOH addition with 80 and 240 mL and organic fertilizer addition at 4 levels; 0 (control), 10, 20, and 100 g/pot (5 kg soil). For KOH addition, increasing pH was found to be an obvious effect which resulted to the rice during the vegetative stage became dwarf and died finally. . The result showed that the combination of the soluble and exchangeable Cd fraction (F1) and the reducible Cd fraction (F2) was decreasing when KOH addition increased. For the organic fertilizer addition, the result showed that addition of organic fertilizer increased oxidizable Cd fraction (F3) and decreased the soluble and exchangeable Cd fraction (F1). There was an increase of dry matter yield with increasing organic fertilizer addition. Cd concentration in plant parts was found in root > stem > grain. No such significant reduction in rice plant was seen for Cd by organic fertilizer addition. For field experiment, despite the fact that the organic fertilizer addition was not shown an effect on the increasing F3 significantly, Cd in rice grain were found decreasing for both plots of high and low Cd contaminations. However, it may not be confident to conclude that the increasing is occurred only form organic fertilizer addition since there were several factors in the field study were out of control. Productivity of rice grain from the four filed sites experiment were found insignificantly different, only one control plot with low concentration that show the higher production from organic fertilizer addition. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ที่มีต่อค่า pH, Cd phytoavailability และค่าการกระจายตัวของแคดเมียมในต้นข้าว โดยทำการทดลองในกระถางทดลองและบริเวณพื้นที่ปนเปื้อน สำหรับการทดลองในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนใช้ดินที่มีความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมสูง (มากกว่า 3 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน) และดินที่มีความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมต่ำ (น้อยกว่า 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน) ส่วนการทดลองในกระถาง ใช้ดินที่มีความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมสูง (มากกว่า 60 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน) ในการทดลองปลูกในกระถาง ใช้ดิน 5 กิโลกรัม/กระถาง และเติมสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 1 โมลต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 80 และ 240 มิลลิลิตร และใส่ปุ๋ยอินทรีย์แตกต่างกันสี่ระดับ คือ 0 (ชุดควบคุม), 10, 20 และ100 กรัม/กระถาง ดินที่เติมสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีมีผลต่อการเพิ่ม pH ของดิน และพบว่าในช่วง vegetative stage ต้นข้าวมีอาการแคระแกร็นและตายในที่สุด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นผลรวมของแคดเมียมในรูปที่ละลายได้และรูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้ (F1) และแคดเมียมในรูปรีดิวซ์ได้ (F2) จะลดลงเมื่อเติมสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่ในส่วนของการเติมปุ๋ยอินทรีย์พบว่า แคดเมียมที่ถูกออกซิไดส์ได้ (F3) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และสัดส่วนของF1ลดลง อีกทั้งยังพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักมวลรวมแห้งเมื่อใส่ปุ๋ยอินทรีย์เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ลำดับความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมที่พบในส่วนต่างๆของต้นพืชมีดังนี้ ราก > ลำต้น > เมล็ดข้าว การลดลงของแคดเมียมเมื่อใส่ปุ๋ยในต้นข้าวเป็นการลดลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ในส่วนของการทดลองในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนการใส่ปุ๋ยเพิ่มขึ้นไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของ F3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่กระนั้นพบว่าแคดเมียมในเมล็ดข้าวมีการลดลงทั้งในแปลงที่มีการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมสูงและต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่สามารถสรุปได้ชัดว่าการลดลงของแคดเมียมในเมล็ดข้าวและการเพิ่มขึ้นของ F3 นี้ เป็นผลมาจากในปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ที่เติมไปเท่านั้น เนื่องจากมีหลายปัจจัยในพื้นที่ศึกษาที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมได้ สำหรับผลผลิตของเมล็ดข้าวจากการทดลองในสี่พื้นที่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยพบว่ามีเพียงแปลงที่ปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมต่ำแปลงเดียวเท่านั้นที่ชุดควบคุมที่จะให้ผลผลิตสูงเมื่อเติมปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19691 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1535 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1535 |
Type: | Thesis |