DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nakanyapatthara Jinda-
dc.contributor.author: Sutthiduean Chunhakant-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: The antibacterial activity screening for dermatotis disease from various extracts of Jatropha curcas using agar well diffusion method was conducted. The CH2Cl2 extract of the leaves revealed good antibacterial activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria including Staphylococcus auricularis, Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Aeromonas hydrophila. Using biological activity as a guide, among isolated substances: a mixture of steroids, long chain alcohols and 7,2'-dihydroxy-3'-methylflavone, the latter was disclosed as the active principle revealing the highest activity against P. aeruginosa. Moreover, the hexane extract of oil and the CH2Cl2 extract of the latex displayed high antibacterial activity. According to the bioactivity results of these two extracts, the synergists of major and minor substances were expected.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียก่อโรคผิวหนังเบื้องต้นจากส่วนสกัดต่างๆ ของสบู่ดำด้วยวิธี agar well diffusion พบว่า ส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากใบ แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ดีทั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ ได้แก่ Staphylococcus auricularis, Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Aeromonas hydrophila เมื่อใช้การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเป็นตัวชี้นำสามารถแยกของผสมสเตียรอยด์ ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ยาว และ 7,2'-dihydroxy-3'-methylflavone สารตัวหลังแสดงฤทธิ์ต้าน P. aeruginosa ที่ดี นอกจากนี้ส่วนสกัดเฮกเซนของน้ำมัน และส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของน้ำยางแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียที่ดี จากการ ศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของส่วนสกัดทั้งสองคาดว่าเกิดจากการออกฤทธิ์ร่วมกันของสารประกอบ หลักและสารประกอบรองen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1504-
dc.subject: Antibacterial agentsen
dc.subject: Jatropha curcas Linnen
dc.title: Antibacterial agents for livestock dermatosis from Jatropha curcas Linn.en
dc.title.alternative: สารออกฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียก่อโรคผิวหนังในสัตว์เศรษฐกิจจากสบู่ดำ Jatropha curcas Linnen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorwarintho@sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1504-