https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19741
Title: | Physiological pharmacology of indole alkaloids from Uncaria salacensis |
Other Titles: | สรีรเภสัชวิทยาของอินโดลอัลคาลอยด์จากต้นเครือสี่เหลี่ยม |
Authors: | Uraipan Archongka |
Advisors: | Pavich Tongroach Prasan Dhumma-Upakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Indole alkaloids Uncaria salacensis |
Issue Date: | 1983 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Four in dole alkaloids characterized as 3-isoajmalicine (I-1), 19-epi-3-isoajmalicine (I-2), uncaring B (O-1) and mitraphylline (O-2) were isolated from a Thai native plant, Uncaria salaccensis. The alkaloids were tested on anaesthetized rats in order to determine their effects on blood pressure. Further tests were also performed on isolated rat’s and guinea-pig’s atria to study the alkaloids’ effects on cardiac performance and on neurotransmitter systems of the heart. Hypertensive effect was observed on anaesthetized rats, whereas on isolated hearts, negative chronoscopic, negative isotropic and negative dromotropic responses had been demonstrated. These effects were resistant tp atrp[ome/ {reomcibatopm pf the tossie [re[aratopms wotj the four in dole alkaloids antagonized positive chronoscopic responses of the tissue to 5-hydroxytryptamine. By contrast, responses to adrenaline and isoproterenol remained unaffected. It is concluded that I-1, I-2 and O-2 have antiserotonergic properties. ACKNOWLEDLCEMENT I would like to express my sincere gratitude to my advisor, Dr.Pavich Tongroach, and my co-advospr. Dr.Prasan Dhamma-Upakorn, for their kind advice, guidance, keen interest, and constant encouragement throughout this study. I am also indebted to all staff of the Department of Physiology, Faculty of Pharmacy, Chulalongkorn University, for providing advice and facilities used in experimental works. Apart from the financial support from my parents this study programmer has been made possible partly by chulalongkorn University Graduate School for granting my partial financial support (of fourteen thousand and fifty baht) to conduct this research. To them my gratitude goes. Filly, I would like to extend my appreciation to my parents for their extremely useful support given to me and their encouragement. |
Other Abstract: | Indole alkaloid ซึ่งสกัดจากต้นเครือสี่เหลี่ยม (Uncaria salaccensis) มี 3-isoajmalicine (I-l) , 19-epi-3-isoajmalicine (I-2), uncarine B (0-1) และ mitraphylline (0-2) ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของ alkaloid เหล่านี้ต่อความดัดโลหิตในหนูขาวที่วางยาสลบ พบว่า alkaloid ทุกตัวมีฤทธิ์ในการลดความดันโลหิตได้และเมื่อนำมาศึกษาต่อหัวใจห้องบนของหนูขาว พบว่า มีฤทธิ์กดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจ ตลอดจนมีฤทธิ์ในการลดการนำกระแสประสาทของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจในหนูตะเภาด้วย จากการทดลองพบว่า atropine ไม่สามารถลดหรือป้องกันฤทธิ์ของ alkaloid ได้แต่พบว่า indole alkaloid ทั้ง 4 ชนิด สามารถลดฤทธิ์ของ 5 Hydroxytryptamine ได้ทั้งๆ ที่ในขนาดเดียวกันไม่สามารถลดฤทธิ์ของ adrenaline และ Isoproterenol ได้เลย จากผลการทดลองนี้ จึงชี้ให้เห็นว่า I-1, I-2, I-1 และ 0-2 มีคุณสมบัติในการเป็น antiseroronergic. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Phar)-- Chulalongkorn University, 1983 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19741 |
ISBN: | 9745628042 |
Type: | Thesis |