DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somkiat Ngamprasertsith-
dc.contributor.advisor: Oshima, Yoshito-
dc.contributor.author: Teerada Ruamchat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: Supercritical water oxidation (SCWO) technology has been widely studied and applied to an extensive variety of wastewater. It converts organic compounds to CO₂ and H₂O via oxidation reactions that exceed the critical point of water (Tc=374 ℃, Pc=218 atm) and needs short residence time for complete destruction of organic compound. However, the treatment of chlorinated organics with this technique may cause the corrosion problem of the reactor wall. In order to solve this problem, a new cascade process that consists of consecutive combination of hydrolysis and SCWO is proposed. Dichloromethane, which is widely used for the solvent of such chemical reactions as organic synthesis and extraction in pharmaceutical laboratory, is chosen as a representative model of chlorinated compounds. There have been many previous studies on the hydrolysis of dichloromethane, which results in co-production of formaldehyde and hydrochloric acid. Compared with the abundance of previous research on dichloromethane hydrolysis there has been less investigated on the kinetics of formaldehyde oxidation in SCW. Therefore, in this study focus on the oxidation of formaldehyde in supercritical water with and without catalyst. A new cascade process where two reactors are consecutively combined, aiming at hydrolysis in the first reactor followed by SCWO in the second reactor, for the complete destruction of dichloromethane is proposed. As a result, formaldehyde can be completely decomposed at 400oC and 25 MPa within a very short contact time in catalytic compact sized system with MnO₂ as catalyst. In addition, the different methods for HCl removal at the exit of first reactor are designed and experimentally investigated.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เทคโนโลยีออกชิเดชันในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤต มีการศึกษาและนำไปประยุกต์สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำเสียหลากหลายชนิด โดยการเปลี่ยนสารอินทรีย์ให้เป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำผ่าน ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ภาวะเหนือจุดวิกฤตของน้ำ (อุณหภูมิวิกฤต 374 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันวิกฤต 218 บรรยากาศ) และใช้เวลาในการสลายสารอินทรีย์อย่างสมบูรณ์สั้นมาก อย่างไรก็ตามการบำบัดของเสียจำพวกสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่มีคลอไรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบด้วยวิธีนี้ จะทำให้ผนังเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เกิดการกัดกร่อน เพื่อเป็นการแก้ปัญหานี้ งานวิจัยนี้ จึงได้มีการออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเชื่อมต่อระหว่างปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤตขึ้น โดยใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนซึ่งใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการสังเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์และการสกัดแยกในห้องปฏิบัติการทางเภสัชกรรมเป็นตัวอย่างของสารอินทรีย์ที่มีคลอไรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบ จากงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้มีผู้ศึกษาเป็นจำนวนมากเกี่ยวกับไฮโดรไลซิสของไดคลอโรมีเทนและรายงานว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่เกิดขึ้นคือ ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์และกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ในขณะที่มีการศึกษาค่อนข้างน้อยเกี่ยวกับจลนพลศาสตร์ของฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ออกซิเดชันในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤต ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเน้นศึกษาออกซิเดชันของฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ โดยใช้และไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤต มีการเสนอกระบวนการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างสองเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ โดยมีปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสเป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แรกตามด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ออกซิเดชันในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤต เพื่อสลายโครงสร้างของไดคลอโรมีเทนอย่างสมบูรณ์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 25 เมกะพาสคัล ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์สลายตัวได้อย่างสมบูรณ์รวดเร็ว ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบกะทัดรัดที่มีแมงกานีสออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการออกแบบและศึกษาการแยกกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่ออกมาจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แรกด้วยวิธีต่างๆ อีกด้วยen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1505-
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purificationen
dc.subject: Sewage -- Oxidationen
dc.subject: Supercritical water oxidationen
dc.title: Catalytic supercritical water oxidation for organic laboratory waste treatmenten
dc.title.alternative: ออกซิเดชันในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤตเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการบำบัดของเสียอินทรีย์จากห้องปฏิบัติการen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Somkiat.N@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1505-