DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yong Poovorawan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Rujipat Samransamruajkit-
dc.contributor.author: Thaweesak Chieochansin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: The recently discovery virus base on metagenomic technique, human bocavirus (HBoV), had been screening in this study. Nasopharyngeal (NP) aspirate and stool from acute diarrhea patients and healthy children were corrected. The result showed that HBoV can be detected in NP aspirate 6.62% and diarrhea stool samples 0.9%. Where as could not be detected in healthy children stool samples. The co-infection with other respiratory viruses also found (40%) and there were no clinical specific manifestations for HBoV; however, fever and productive cough were commonly found. The results from complete coding sequences showed that the most conserved regions of HBoV are the NS1 and NP1 genes, whereas VP1 and VP2 showed frequent variations. The epidemiological study of newly discovered species of Bocavirus genus, HBoV2, which show about 74% amino acid identity when comparing with HBoV had been also focusing in this study. HBoV2 could be only found in diarrhea stool samples that collected in both Thai (0.61%) and UK patients (0.64%). Moreover, it has shown higher variation at the genome level than HBoV. In conclusion the molecular epidemiological study of HBoV and HBoV2 provided more information of these viruses.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสำรวจเชื้อโบคาไวรัส และไวรัสที่มีการค้นพบใหม่คือ โบคาไวรัส 2 จากตัวอย่างสารคัดหลั่งทางเดินหายใจของผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีอาการทางเดินหายใจอักเสบ และอุจจาระของผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง เปรียบเทียบกับเด็กที่ไม่มีอาการทางระบบทางเดินอาหาร พบว่าสามารถตรวจพอสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อโบคาไวรัสในตัวอย่างสารคัดหลั่งสารทางเดินหายใจและจากอุจจารระในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีอาการท้องเสีย เท่ากับ 6.62% และ 0.9% ตามลำดับ ไม่พบในอุจาระของเด็กที่ไม่มีอาการทางระบบทางเดินอาหาร ในการศึกษานี้ยังพบการติดเชื้อร่วมระหว่างเชื้อโบคาไวรัสกับเชื้อไวรัสทางระบบทางเดินหายใจอื่น ๆ เท่ากับ 40% และไม่พบโรคที่เฉพาะเจาะจงต่อการติดเชื้อโบคาไวรัส จากการวิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรมและความสัมพันธ์เชิงวงศ์วานวิทยาพบว่าเชื้อโบคาไวรัสเป็นเชื้อที่มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมต่ำมาก ยีนที่พบความหลากหลายมากที่สุดคือ VP1 และ VP2 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อโบคาไวรัส 2 ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่เพิ่งค้นพบและจำแนกได้ใหม่ในปี พ.ศ. 2552 ที่แสดงความใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อโบคาไวรัสที่เป็นสปีชีส์เดิมประมาณ 74% จากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถตรวจพบเชื้อโบคาไวรัส 2 ได้เฉพาะในตัวอย่างอุจาระเด็กที่มีอาการทางระบบทางเดินอาหารทั้งในตัวอย่างจากประเทศไทย (0.61%) และตัวอย่างจากประเทศอังกฤษ (0.64%) พบว่าเชื้อโบคาไวรัส 2 แสดงความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในระดับที่มากกว่าเชื้อโบคาไวรัสen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1872-
dc.subject: Virusesen
dc.subject: Epidemiologyen
dc.title: Molecular epidemiology of human bocavirus and new discovery human bocavirus 2en
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาระบาดวิทยาเชิงโมเลกุลของเชื้อโบคาไวรัสและเชื้อโบคาไวรัส 2en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biomedical Scienceses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Yong.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1872-