Title: แบบจำลองประเมินความเสี่ยงจากความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม
Other Titles: Cross-cultural risk assessment model
Authors: วัชรี วัฒนโภคาสิน
Advisors: วันชัย ริ้วไพบูลย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Wanchai.R@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การประเมินความเสี่ยง
การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรม
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ปัจจุบันมีการติดต่อสื่อสารร่วมมือทำงานกันในวงกว้าง ในทีมงานพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์มีบุคลากรต่างวัฒนธรรมทำงานด้านกัน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะหาค่าความเสี่ยงอันเนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมของบุคลากรในทีมพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ปัจจัยความเสี่ยงประกอบด้วยความแตกต่างด้านภาษา ลักษณะการติดต่อสื่อสาร ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับเวลา และวิธีการพัฒนา แบบประเมินความเสี่ยงที่ได้สร้างขึ้น ประกอบด้วยตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์และแบบสอบถามที่เป็นเครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณค่าความเสี่ยง ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์สร้างจากนิยามของความเสี่ยง คือ ความเสี่ยงมีค่าเท่ากับความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่จะมีความเสียหาย คูณกับมูลค่าความเสียหายเมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์นั้น ความน่าจะเป็นหาได้จากค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นภายในทีมพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ และแปลงเป็นค่าความน่าจะเป็นโดยสูตรการแจกแจงปัวซง (Poisson Distribution) มูลค่าความเสียหายได้มาจากการประเมินค่าตามระดับความเสียหาย แบบประเมินค่าความเสี่ยงนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ได้กับบริษัทหรือทีมพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ที่มีบุคลากรต่างวัฒนธรรมทำงานร่วมกัน ผลการประเมินสามารถใช้ในการบริหารความเสี่ยงในขณะดำเนินการโครงการ เพื่อผลสำเร็จของโครงการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในที่สุด
Other Abstract: Currently, global communication and team work with-culture can be found commonly including the software development industry setting. The cultural differences of members in the team may sometimes cause conflict and may decrease the performance of the team. The cross-cultural risk assessment model is the mathematical model that aims to quantify that risk. The cultural differences; language, communication style, time, and development method are examined as critical risk factors that affect the software development project. The developed risk assessment model comprises the mathematical model and the questionnaires for collecting required data to compute the risk. The mathematical model begins with the fundamental formula of the risk assessment, "Risk equals the probability of the event multiplies the losses associated with that event". The probability is estimated from the average number of conflicts in software development team, by means of the Poisson's process; the losses of each factor were estimated in terms of their levels. The model can be used to compute the risk in the software development project teams with multi-culture personnel, for the risk management in the processing of the project, in order to increase the achievements of the project.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19783
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.122
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.122
Type: Thesis