https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19804
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchada Chutimaworapan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangdeun Meksuriyen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nantawan Puangmalai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this study were to investigate anti-free radical activity of sericin from Thai silk by deoxyribose assay and to formulate deformable liposomes (DL) loaded with sericin for anti-wrinkle effects by reverse phase evaporation method. Effects of the ratios of phosphatidyl choline (PC) and surfactant, types of surfactants and lipid content on DL for the most appropriate formulation were investigated. The deoxyribose assay demonstrated the capability of scavenging hydroxyl radical of sericin with IC₅₀ at 0.9 mg/ml. It was found that the formation of DL could be achieved by reverse phase evaporation method and obtained large unilamellar vesicles (LUVs). The optimum formulation comprised of 2% PC, Span 80 as surfactant and the ratio of PC:Span 80 as 85:15 by weight. Entrapment efficiency was 89.84±2.87%. Size and size distribution determined by dynamic light scattering technique was 240 nm and span 3.088. Teh formulation of serum with DL loaded with silk sericin was carried out with types of viscosity enhancers: Carbopol ultrez-10, Poloxamer 407 and chitosan (high molecular weight). The results of physical stability test by heating and cooling method for 6 cycles revealed that the appropriate viscosity enhancer was 0.5% Carbopol ultrez-10, which was mixed with DL. Afterwards, skin permeation study using newborn abdominal pig skin as skin model revealed that deformable liposomes and conventional liposomes (CL) loaded with sericin could enhance the skin penetration of sericin through pig skin as compared with sericin solution which showed no permeation. It was demonstrated that DL and CL could enhance the delivery of sericin through skin. In the formulation of DL loaded with sericin containing in serum, sericin permeated through skin slower, but the permeability coefficient was significantly higher than DL without containing in serum (P < 0.05) | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของซิริซินจากไหมด้วยวิธีดีออกซีไรโบส และตั้งตำรับลิโพโซมชนิดเปลี่ยนรูปได้ซึ่งบรรลุซิริซินเพื่อให้เกิดผลชะลอการเกิดริ้วรอยก่อนวัย ด้วยวิธีระเหยแบบกลับวัตภาค ซึ่งจะศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเตรียมลิโพโซมชนิดเปลี่ยนรูปได้ คือ สัดส่วนของฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีน (พีซี) และสารลดแรงตึงผิว ชนิดสารลดแรงตึงผิว และปริมาณลิพิด เพื่อหาสูตรที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธีออกซีไรโบสพบว่าซิริซินสามารถยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ โดยมีค่าการยับยั้งอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลที่ 50% (IC₅₀) เท่ากับ 0.9 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และพบว่าสามารถเตรียมลิโพโซมชนิดเปลี่ยนรูปได้โดยวิธีระเหยแบบกลับวัตภาค อนุภาคที่ได้เป็นแบบชั้นเดียวขนาดใหญ่ (แอลยูวี) สามารถคัดเลือกสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสม ประกอบด้วย พีซี 2% สแปน 80 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว และสัดส่วนของพีซีและสารลดแรงตึงผิวเท่ากับ 85:15 โดยน้ำหนัก ได้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บสารสำคัญเท่ากับ 89.84±2.87% วัดขนาดอนุภาคและการกระจายของขนาดด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงแสงแบบไดนามิก ได้ขนาดในช่วง 240 นาโนเมตร และสแปนเท่ากับ 3.088 หลังจากนั้นมีการตั้งตำรับลิโพโซมชนิดเปลี่ยนรูปได้ซึ่งบรรจุซิริซินจากไหมในรูปของซีรัม ศึกษาปัจจัยของชนิดและปริมาณสารเพิ่มความหนืดที่ใช้ คือ คาร์โบพอลอัลเทรซ 10 พอล็อกซาเมอร์ 404 และไคโตซาน (ชนิดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง) ผลจากการทดสอบความคงตัวทางกายภาพด้วยวิธีร้อนสลับเย็น 6 รอบ ได้พิจารณาคัดเลือกสูตรที่ใช้ 0.5% คาร์โบพอลอัลเทรซ 10 เพื่อนำไปผสมกับลิโพซมชนิดเปลี่ยนรูปได้ เมื่อนำสูตรตำรับไปศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังโดยใช้ผิวหนังหน้าท้องลูกหมูเป็นโมเดลในการทดลอง พบว่าตำรับที่มีลิโพโซมชนิดเปลี่ยนรูปได้และลิโพโซมชนิดเดิมซึ่งบรรจุซิริซินสามารถเพิ่มการซึมผ่านผิวหนังได้เมื่อเทียบกับสารละลายซิริซินซึ่งไม่ผ่านผิวหนัง แสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการนำส่งด้วยลิโพโซมชนิดเปลี่ยนรูปได้และลิโพโซมชนิดเดิมสามารถเพิ่มการนำส่งซิริซินผ่านผิวหนังได้ และการซึมผ่านของลิโพโซมชนิดเปลี่ยนรูปได้ซึ่งบรรลุซิริซินเมื่อผสมกับสารเพิ่มความหนืดแล้ว จะมีการซึมผ่านได้ช้าลง แต่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านมากกว่ารูปแบบลิโพโซมที่ไม่ได้ผสมเป็นซีรัมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1512 | - |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | en |
dc.title | Anti-free radical activity and formulation of deformable liposomes loades with silk sericin | en |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการตั้งตำรับลิโพโซมชนิดเปลี่ยนรูปได้ซึ่งบรรจุซิริซินจากไหม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | suchada.ch@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Duangdeun.M@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1512 | - |