https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19879
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Teachavorasinskun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pulpong Pongvithayapanu | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Strain localization phenomenon in soils has been one of the main research topics in geotechnical engineering for more than 50 years ago. Though investigations by theoretical and numerical studies can expose some of the strain localization characteristics but are impeded because of the complexity inside that localized zones. On the other hand, the experimental studies can obviously investigate that particular behavior in more details. Both conventional and new apparatuses, i.e. Gamma-ray, X-ray Computed Tomography and Digital Image Analysis, have been adopted in the strain localization analyses. However, those techniques require technical proficiency and experience in the installation, operation and result interpretation. The bender element test nowadays is becoming quite popular in geotechnical engineering because of its simplicity, relatively low cost and nondestructive test. A pair of bender elements has been extensively used to measure shear wave velocity for the determination of small strain shear modulus inside the soil sample. This shear wave propagation throughout the soil specimen influences in the same way by several of the same factors, e.g. void ratio and state of stress, compared to localization mechanism. A series of compression triaxial tests implemented by bender element installation was performed to investigate the occurrence of strain localization in sand of various types, i.e. local and Silica sand. The results showed that this shear wave propagation technique can describe to some extent some characteristics of localization mechanism. The shear wave velocity tends to decrease from its maximum value at a certain strain level, i.e. 0.5 - 3% of global axial strain, depending on the state of stress as well as the initial packing condition of the sample. This diminution of shear wave velocity is the initiation of soil non-uniformity deformation or the onset of strain localization inside the sand specimen. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาการเกิดปรากฎการณ์ Localization ในมวลดินเป็นหัวข้อหนึ่งที่สำคัญในงานวิจัยทางวิศวกรรมปฐพีมากว่า 50 ปี แม้ว่าการศึกษาวิจัยโดยอาศัยทฤษฎีและการจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จะสามารถทำให้ทราบถึงพฤติกรรม Localization ได้ดีในระดับหนึ่ง แต่เนื่องจากความไม่ต่อเนื่องของมวลดินภายในบริเวณดังกล่าวนั้นมีความซับซ้อนมาก การศึกษาจากการทดสอบดินในห้องปฏิบัติการจะทำให้รู้ถึงพฤติกรรมของความไม่ต่อเนื่องดังกล่าวได้มากยิ่งขึ้นโดยอาศัยเครื่องมือทดสอบแบบดั้งเดิมและที่พัฒนาใหม่ เช่น การใช้รังสีแกมม่า การใช้ภาพตัดขวางจากรังสีเอ็กซเรย์ และการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่าย เป็นต้น แต่การทดสอบโดยใช้เครื่องมือดังกล่าว ผู้ทดสอบจำเป็นต้องมีความเชี่ยวชาญและประสบการณ์ด้านเทคนิคในการติดตั้งเครื่องมือ การใช้เครื่องมือ และการวิเคราะห์ผล ซึ่งในปัจจุบันการทดสอบโดยใช้ Bender Element ได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากความง่ายในการทดสอบและราคาไม่แพง การทดสอบโดยใช้ Bender Element นี้ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ในการวัดค่าความเร็วคลื่นแรงเฉือนเพื่อใช้คำนวณหาค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนที่ระดับความเครียดต่ำ โดยตัวแปรหลายตัวที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของคลื่นแรงเฉือนผ่านตัวอย่างดินนี้มีผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมของการเกิด Localization ด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน เช่น ค่าอัตราส่วนช่องว่างและสภาวะความเค้น เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้ทำการทดสอบตัวอย่างดินทรายท้องถิ่นและทรายซิลิกาในเครื่องทดสอบแรงอัดสามแกนที่มีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ตัว Bender Element ไว้เพื่อทำการตรวจวัดคลื่นแรงเฉือนระหว่างการกดทดสอบตัวอย่าง เพื่อใช้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมในเกิด Localization ในดิน โดยผลการทดสอบพบว่าเทคนิคการใช้คลื่นแรงเฉือนเพื่อดูพฤติกรรมการเกิดปรากฎการณ์ Localization นั้นสามารถอธิบายกระบวนการเกิดได้ดีในระดับหนึ่ง โดยความเร็วของคลื่นแรงเฉือนจะเริ่มลดลงจากค่าสูงสุด ณ ตำแหน่งความเครียดที่ประมาณ 0.5 – 3% ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะความเค้นและค่าความหนาแน่นเริ่มต้นของตัวอย่างดินนั้น การลดลงของค่าความเร็วคลื่นแรงเฉือนนี้อธิบายได้ว่าเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการเกิดปรากฎการณ์ Localization ขึ้นในมวลดิน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.77 | - |
dc.subject | Shear strength of soils -- Testing | - |
dc.subject | Sand -- Testing | - |
dc.title | Study of localization in sandy soil by shear wave logging | en |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาการวิบัติเฉพาะที่ของดินทรายด้วยคลื่นแรงเฉือน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | tsupot@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.77 | - |