https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19880
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Linna Tongyonk | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somboon Tanasupawat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wannop Visessanguan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Punnanee Sumpavapol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Fibrinolytic protease-producing bacteria were isolated from 20 kinds of fermented food. Initially, 163 isolates were screened for their fibrinolytic activities by fibrin plate assay, and 21 isolates with strong activity were selected and subjected to identification. They were identified as Bacillus sp. and divided into 4 groups by internal transcribed spacers-polymerase chain reaction (ITS-PCR) fingerprinting. Group I (12 isolates) was closely related to B. subtilis, Group II (4 isolates) was related to B. vallismortis and Group III (4 isolates) was related to B. amyloliquefaciens. However, Group IV (2 isolates) showed different pattern from type strains and unidentified. Next, the enzymatic pattern was performed by fibrin-zymogram technique, which divided the fibrinolytic protease-producing bacteria into 6 groups based on their activity patterns. Then fibrinolytic activity of all isolates was evaluated by the hydrolysis of fibrin clot assay. Six representative isolates that showed the highest activity in each group of enzyme pattern , THY-C1, PD-Al0, K-A7, K-B16, TJW-A9 and TISTR 651, were chosen and subjected to 16S rRNA gene sequencing. They were closely related to the type strains of B. licheniformis (98.9 - 99.8%), B. subtilis (98.9 – 99.5%), B. vallismortis (98.9 – 99.4%) and B. amyloliquefaciens (97.6 – 98.3%) base on 16S rRNA gene sequence similarity. Moreover, THY-C1, PD-A10 and K-A7 were differentiated from related Bacillus species based on the phenotypic characteristics, DNA G + C content, fatty acid profile, rep- PCR fingerprinting and low DNA-DNA relatedness (<60%). Therefore, they presented the novel species of genus Bacillus, namely Bacillus thailandensis sp. nov., Bacillus siamensis sp. nov. and Bacillus kapii sp. nov., respectively. The optimal condition for fibrinolytic protease production by THY-C1 was evaluated. The enzyme production increased about 10 folds (101.2 unit/ml) when the bacterium was inoculated at 5% (v/v) into a medium containing 0.6% (w/v) yeast extract and 1.5% (w/v) sucrose at pH 9.0 with fibrin supplementation and incubated for 30 h at 37℃. The enzyme was optimally active at pH 7-8 and stable over a broad pH range from 6-11. Its optimum temperature was around 50℃. Enzyme was stable up to 50℃ and strongly inhibited by phenylmethylsulfonyl fluoride (PMSF), a specific inhibitor of serine protease. Compared to commercial fibrinolytic proteases, the cell-free supernatant of THY-C1 showed stronger activity than the commercial Nattokinase 1 and the commercial Nattokinase 2, but lower than the commercial Nattokinase 3. Moreover, fibrinolytic protease showed it stability to pancreatine and bile salt but lost it activity after incubated with pepsin in in vitro digestive model. Lastly, fibrinolytic protease produced by PD-A10, that showed the highest enzyme production in the optimal condition among 6 representative bacteria, was purified to homogeneity by column chromatography on Resource Q. The enzyme was purified 12.2 fold, with a yield of 51.4%. The molecular weight of the purified enzyme was estimated as 371.5 kDa. The enzyme exhibited a higher affinity toward H-D-Val-Leu-Arg-pNA with Vmax and Km values of 0.295 mM/ml/min and 0.28 mM, respectively. The enzyme was optimally active at pH 7.0, and its optimum temperature was at 50℃. The enzyme activity was relatively stable at pH 7-9 and maximum temperature at 50℃. The activity was inhibited by chymostatin and N-tosyl-L-phenylalanine chloromethyl ketone (TPCK), indicating that the chymotrypsin–like serine protease. The purified enzyme could completely hydrolyze a fibrin and fibrinogen substrate in vitro within 2 h and 1 h respectively. Moreover, the purified enzyme possessed its fibrinolytic activity and fibrinogenolytic activity rather than thrombinlike activity. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ทำการคัดแยกแบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิตไฟบริโนไลทิกโพรทิเอสจากอาหารหมักดอง 20 ชนิด โดยเบื้องต้นนำแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด 163 สายพันธุ์มาทำการคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิตไฟบริโนไลทิกโพรทิเอสได้โดยวิธีไฟบรินเพลท และคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียจำนวน 21 สายพันธุ์ที่มีกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์สูงมาทำการศึกษา พบเป็นแบคทีเรียสกุล Bacillus และทำการแบ่งกลุ่มตาม internal transcribed spacers-polymerase chain reaction (ITS-PCR) fingerprinting ได้ 4 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 (12 สายพันธุ์) มีความใกล้เคียงกับ B. subtilis, กลุ่มที่ 2 (3 สายพันธุ์) มีความใกล้เคียงกับ B. vallismortis, กลุ่มที่ 3 (4 สายพันธุ์) มีความใกล้เคียงกับ B. amyloliquefaciens ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 4 (2 สายพันธุ์) พบว่ามีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างจากแบคทีเรียที่เคยมีการรายงาน และไม่สามารถจัดจำแนกได้ ต่อมาทำการจัดกลุ่มแบคทีเรียตามรูปแบบของเอนไซม์โดยใช้ไฟบรินไซโมแกรม แบ่งได้เป็น 6 กลุ่ม แล้วคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียตัวแทนที่มีค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์สูงที่สุดจากแต่ละกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการย่อยสลายก้อนไฟบริน ได้แก่สายพันธุ์ THY-C1, PD-A10, K-A7, K-B16, TJW-A9 และ TISTR 651 ไปทำการศึกษาลำดับเบสบนสาย 16S rRNA gene พบว่าสายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวมีค่าความคล้ายคลึงของ 16S rRNA gene ใกล้เคียงกับสายพันธุ์มาตรฐาน B. licheniformis (98.9 – 99.8%), B. subtilis (98.9 - 99.5%), B. vallismortis (98.9 – 99.4%) และ B. amyloliquefaciens (97.6 – 98.34%) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสายพันธุ์ THY-C1, PD-A10 และ K-A7 มีลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์, มีค่า G+C content, มีรูปแบบกรดไขมัน และรูปแบบ rep-PCR fingerprinting ที่แตกต่างจาก Bacillus species และมีค่า DNA-DNA relatedness กับ Bacillus species ที่ใกล้เคียงต่ำกว่า 60% ดังนั้นทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ จึงเป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่และเสนอตั้งชื่อว่า B. thailandensis sp. nov., B. siamensis sp. nov. และ B. kapii sp. nov. ตามลำดับ การศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเอนไซม์ไฟบริโนไลทิกจากสายพันธุ์ THY-C1 พบว่าเชื้อสามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ได้สูงขึ้นสิบเท่า (101.2 unit/ml) เมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในสภาวะที่มีสารสกัดจากยีสต์ 0.6% น้ำตาลซูโครส 1.5% และมีค่า pH เริ่มต้นที่ 9 รวมทั้งมีการเสริมไฟบรินลงไปในอาหารที่เพาะเลี้ยง โดยใช้กล้าเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่ 5% และบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30 ชั่วโมง เอนไซม์สามารถทำงานได้ดีที่ pH 7-8 และมีความคงทนที่ pH ในช่วง 6-11 เอนไซม์สามารถทำงานได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส และทนความร้อนได้สูงสุด 50 องศาเซลเซียส เอนไซม์ถูกยับยั้งการทำปฏิกิริยาด้วย PMSF ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ในกลุ่ม serine protease ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ที่ได้กับเอนไซม์ทางการค้า 3 ยี่ห้อ พบว่าเอนไซม์ที่ได้มีค่ากิจกรรมสูงกว่าเอนไซม์ทางการค้ายี่ห้อที่ 1 และ 2 แต่มีค่ากิจกรรมต่ำกว่าเอนไซม์ทางการค้ายี่ห้อที่ 3 นอกจากนี้พบว่าเอนไซม์ที่ได้ทนต่อการย่อยในสภาวะของลำไส้เล็ก แต่ไม่ทนต่อการย่อยในสภาวะกระเพาะอาหาร ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อตัวแทนทั้ง 6 สายพันธุ์ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตเอนไซม์ พบว่าสายพันธุ์ PD-A10 สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ได้สูงสุด นำเอนไซม์ที่ได้มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟฟีโดยใช้คอลัมน์ Resource Q พบว่าเอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มีค่าความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 12.2 เท่า และมีผลผลิตเท่ากับ 51.4% เอนไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 371.5 kDa และมีความจำเพาะต่อ H-D-Val-Leu-Arg-pNA โดยมีค่า Vmax และ Km เท่ากับ 0.295 mM/ml/min และ 0.28 mM ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์สามารถทำงานได้ดีที่ pH 7 และที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เอนไซม์มีความคงทนที่ pH ในช่วง 7-9 และทนความร้อนได้สูงสุด 50 องศาเซลเซียส เอนไซม์ถูกยับยั้งการทำกิจกรรมด้วย chymostatin และ N-tosyl-L-phenylalanine chloromethyl ketone (TPCK) ซึ่งจัดเป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่ม chymotrypsin-like serine protease เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์สามารถย่อยสลายไฟบริน และไฟบริโนเจนในสภาวะหลอดทดลองได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ภายในเวลา 2 และ 1 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าเอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มีคุณสมบัติเป็น fibrinolytic activity, fibrinogenolytic activity แต่ไม่มีคุณสมบัติของ thrombin-like activity | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.6 | - |
dc.subject | Pickled foods | en |
dc.subject | Bacteria -- Identification | en |
dc.subject | Fibrinolytic protease | - |
dc.title | Fibrinolytic proteases from bacteria isolated from fermented foods | en |
dc.title.alternative | ไฟบริโนไลทิกโพรทิเอสจากแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้จากอาหารหมักดอง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | somboon.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.6 | - |