DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Joongjai Panpranot-
dc.contributor.advisor: Okorn Mekasuwandumrong-
dc.contributor.author: Pongsapak Pawinrat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: ZnO nanopowders with various crystallite sizes (8.8-47.0 nm) and nanocrystalline Au-ZnO and Pt-ZnO catalysts have been prepared by flame spray pyrolysis (FSP) method and characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), nitrogen adsorption, UV–vis spectroscopy, photoluminescence (PL), and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Photodegradation of methylene blue (MB) was used to evaluate the photocatalytic performance of these powders. Commercial photocatalysts P25 and JRC were used for comparison purposes. The FSP-ZnO 47 nm exhibited the highest photocatalytic activity. Further increase of the ZnO crystallite size by annealing at high temperature, however, gradually decreased the photocatalytic activity of ZnO. The results suggest that there were competing effects of crystal quality, surface area, surface oxygen vacancies and surface defects on the photocatalytic activity of ZnO. However, ZnO with crystallite size ≥ 30 nm showed better performance than the commercial P25 and JRC TiO2 photocatalysts. In the case of Pt/ZnO and Au/ZnO prepared by FSP, the experimental results suggest for an optimum content of 3 wt.% Au/ZnO that gave the best photocatalytic performance for MB degradation. Pt/ZnO, on the other hand, showed poor photocatalytic activity compared to the undoped ZnO due to the different type of Fermi level equilibration with diameter and the different metal cluster sizes/density deposited on ZnO.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์ออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรที่มีขนาดผลึกต่างๆกัน(8.8 – 47.0 นาโนเมตร) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองซิงค์ออกไซด์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดผลึกระดับนาโนเมตรถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสและนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น เครื่องกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD), การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน (BET), อัลตร้าไวโอเลตและวิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี (UV-vis), อิเล็คตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์ (ESR), โฟโต้ลูมิเนสเซนซ์ (PL), อะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรสโกปี (AAS) และ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน(TEM) โดยใช้การย่อยสลายเมธิลีนบลูด้วยแสงเป็นตัวประเมินประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ทางการค้าเช่น ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ P25 และ JRC พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดผลึก 47 นาโนเมตรให้ความว่องไวสูงที่สุดและการเพิ่มขนาดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์ออกไซด์โดยการนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง ผลที่ได้แสดงว่ามีผลของคุณภาพของผลึก พื้นที่ผิว ออกซิเจนวาเคนซีที่พื้นผิวและความบกพร่องของพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อขนาดผลึกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์ออกไซด์มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 30 นาโนเมตรจะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายเมธีลีนบลูได้ดีกว่าทั้ง P25 และ JRC ในส่วนกรณีของทองและแพลทินัมซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีทองอยู่ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักจะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายเมธีลีนบลูได้ดีที่สุด ในทางตรงกันข้ามตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแพลทินัมซิงค์ออกไซด์ไม่สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายเมธีลีนบลูให้ดีขึ้นจากเดิมเนื่องจากชนิดของความสมดุลระดับเฟอร์มิของโลหะทั้งสองชนิดแตกต่างกันและความแตกต่างของขนาด/ความหนาแน่นของกลุ่มโลหะที่ตกสะสมอยู่บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์ออกไซด์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1516-
dc.subject: Catalystsen
dc.subject: Platinum catalystsen
dc.title: Photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue by Pt/ZnO and Au/ZnO catalysts prepared by flame spray pyrolysis methoden
dc.title.alternative: การย่อยสลายโดยใช้แสงของเมธิลีนบลูด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมซิงค์ออกไซด์และทองซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorfchjpp@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Okorn.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1516-