https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20026
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sarawut Rimdusit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nitinat Suppakarn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nuttiwan Thamprasom | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To enhance flame retardancy of polybenzoxazines, non-halogenated phosphorus compound has been evaluated for its potential flame retardant. In this research, the resulting flame retardanted polybenzoxazines were prepared by mixing phosphorus flame retardant with three types of arylamine-based benzoxazine resins. Their fire resistance, thermal, and mechanical properties were investigated. The weight ratios of benzoxazine resins/TPP were varied to different phosphorus content. DSC results indicated that, in the presence of TPP, the onse and maximum temperature of the exothermic peak due to the ring opening polymerization of benzoxazine resins shifted to lower temperature. From TGA results, The degradation temperatures at 5% weight loss of polybenzoxazines were reduced. All polybenzoxazines possessed relatively high char yield, which increased as the TPP content increased. This implied that their flame retardancy could be enhanced. The flame-retardancy of these thermosets was evaluated by limiting oxygen index (LOI) and and UL-94 vertical tests. Upon adding 10 wt% of TPP, LOI increased from 23.5, 23, 22 to 26, 25, 24, for BA-a, BA-mt, and BA35x, respectively. Furthermore, the flammability was found to be in an order of BA-a <BA-mt <BA-35x. The maximum flame retardancy of V-0 class specimens were obtained when adding TPP at 2 wt% for BA-mt and 5 wt% for BA-a and BA-35x. That is TPP contributes to the enhancement of flame retardancy of polybenzoxazines even at a relatively low amount of the TPP. Additionally, it was found that flexural strength and flexural modulus of those polybenzoxazines decreased with an addition of TPP. Finally, the reduction of Tg of BA-a, BA-mt, and BA-35x with increasing of TPP were also observed possibly from the plasticizing effect of the TPP additive. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการทนการติดไฟของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน สารประกอบที่ไม่มีธาตุฮาโลเจนประเภทที่มีฟอสฟอรัสเป็นองค์ประกอบ จะถูกนำมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการหน่วงติดไฟ งานวิจัยนี้พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีสมบัติทนการติดไฟ ถูกเตรียมโดยการผสมสารหน่วงการติดไฟประเภทที่มีฟอสฟอรัสเป็นองค์ประกอบ ลงในเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินที่มีกลุ่มของแอริลเอมีนที่แตกต่างกันเป็นองค์ประกอบ สมบัติทางด้านการทนไฟความร้อนและทางกลถูกทดสอบ อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของเบนซอกซาซีน จะถูกปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อมีองค์ประกอบของธาตุฟอสฟอรัสที่แตกต่างกัน จากผล DSC แสดงให้เห็นว่า TPP ทำให้อุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นและอุณหภูมิ ณ จุดสูงสุดของพีคการคายความร้อนของการเกิดการเชื่อมโยงของเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินลดลง จากผลของ TGA อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของมวลที่สูญเสียไป 5% ของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนมีค่าลดลงพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนทุกชนิดมีปริมาณเถ้าสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของ TPP เพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งนับเป็นอีกตัวแปรหนึ่งที่บ่งบอกได้ว่าพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนจะสามารถทนการติดไฟได้มากขึ้น การทนการติดไฟของเทอร์โมเซตเหล่านี้สามารถตรวจสอบได้โดย limiting oxygen index (LOI) และมาตรฐานการทดสอบ UL-94 เผาในแนวตั้ง การเติม TPP 10% โดยน้ำหนักค่า LOI จะเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 23.5, 23, 22 เป็น 26, 25, 24 สำหรับ BA-a, BA-mt และ BA35x ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าความสามารถในการติดไฟเรียงลำดับ คือ BA-a < BA-mt < BA-35x วัสดุจะสามารถผ่านการทนการติดไฟระดับสูงสุด คือ V-O เมื่อมีการเติม TPP ที่ 2% โดยน้ำหนักสำหรับ BA-mt และ 5% โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับ BA-a และ BA-35x ซึ่ง TPP เป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของการทนการติดไฟของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนทั้งสามชนิด ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการเติม TPP ในปริมาณน้อย นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ความแข็งแรงและมอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนลดลง เมื่อมีการเติม TPP สุดท้ายยังเห็นได้ว่าค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของ BA-a, BA-mt และ BA-35x ลดลงเมื่อเติม TPP มากขึ้นทั้งนี้อาจเป็นผลของความเป็นสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกของ TPP | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.972 | - |
dc.subject | Fireproofing agents | en |
dc.subject | Phenolic resins | - |
dc.subject | สารหน่วงไฟ | - |
dc.subject | ฟินอลิกเรซิน | - |
dc.title | Effect of triphenylphosphate flame retardant on properties of polybenzoxazines | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของสารหน่วงการติดไฟชนิดไตรฟีนิลฟอสเฟตที่มีต่อสมบัติของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.972 | - |