DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chantra Tongcumpou-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sabatini, David A.-
dc.contributor.author: Saravanee Singtong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Ferrocene is a metallic additive that has been used to boost the octane number of gasoline. Even though ferrocene is not an environmental contaminant of high concern, it can be found in soil contaminated with gasoline. Due to its organometallic properties, ferrocene may affect the phase behavior of other alkanes, contaminating the environment and limit their removal using surfactant-enhanced aquifer remediation (SEAR). Therefore, the aim of this work is to investigate the effects of ferrocene on the solubilization behavior and capacity of alkanes in micellar surfactant solutions. The equivalent alkane carbon number (EACN) of ferrocene was first determined and found to be 8.386. Subsequently, the phase behaviors of alkanes (as representative of gasoline) in a microemulsion system were investigated. The solubilization capacity and column study of alkanes with and without ferrocene were performed in 2AMA: 2AOT at 4 %wt as suitable surfactant system selected from the phase study. The efficiency removals of alkanes and total Fe (ferrocene) in column study were obtained in range of 74-95%. In this study, different parameters were studied, namely the concentrations of ferrocene, electrolytes, and the types of alkanes.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เฟอโรซีนคือสารเติมแต่งเพื่อเพิ่มค่าออกเทนในน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีน ถึงแม้ว่าการปนเปื้อนของเฟอโรซีนในสิ่งแวดล้อมจะยังไม่เป็นประเด็นที่ได้รับความสนใจก็ตาม แต่พบว่าสารนี้มักจะปนเปื้อนรวมอยู่กับน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีนในดิน เนื่องจากเฟอโรซีนคือสารโลหะอินทรีย์ ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรงต่างๆที่การปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อม และอาจเป็นข้อจำกัดต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของเฟอโรซีนต่อพฤติกรรมการโซลูบิไลท์เซชั่น และปริมาณความจุจำเพาะการโซลูบิไลท์เซชั่น ในขั้นตอนแรก ได้มีการทดลองเพื่อหาค่าจำนวนเทียบเท่าคาร์บอนสายตรงของเฟอโรซีนและพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 8.386 หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรงซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของเฟอโรซีนในไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรงชนิดต่างๆ ต่อความจุจำเพาะการโซลูบิไลท์เซชั่นและคอลัมน์ โดยระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมได้มาจากการศึกษาส่วนแรกคือ 2AMA: 2AOT ที่ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (กรัมต่อกรัม) ซี่งประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรงชนิดต่างๆ และเฟอโรซีนในคอลัมน์อยู่ในช่วง 74 – 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พารามิเตอร์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ชนิดของไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรง ความเข้มข้นของเฟอโรซีน และสารอิเลคโทไลท์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Ferrocene-
dc.subject: Hydrocarbons-
dc.subject: Solubilization-
dc.subject: Surfactant-
dc.subject: Microemulsion-
dc.title: Effect of ferrocene on solubilization of alkanes in microemulsion systemen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของเฟอโรซีนต่อการละลายไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรงในระบบไมโครอิมัลชั่นen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisortchantra@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorsabatini@ou.edu-