DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanogwan Seraypheap-
dc.contributor.advisor: Handa, Avtar K.-
dc.contributor.author: Sarunya Yimyong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract‘Nam Dok Mai’ and ‘Ok Rong’ mango were harvested at the green-mature stage. The fruits were divided into two groups and treated with hot water at 50±1ºC for 10 min and 30±1ºC for 10 min as control, and then stored at 8ºC and 12ºC. Mango fruits were randomly sampled for physiological change analysis every 5 days for 15 days and then transferred to ripen at ambient temperature and sampled everyday for 5 days. Weight loss, pulp firmness, peel color, total soluble solids (TSS) and titratable acidity (TA) were analyzed. The results showed that weight loss and TSS of mangoes increased significantly, while firmness and TA decreased significantly in all treatments during storage. The peel of fruit stored at 8°C remained green longer than that of fruit stored at 12°C until the end of 20 days. Heat treatment affected weight loss, TA and TSS in both cultivars of mangoes. Ethylene production of HWT fruit both stored at 8°C and 12°C were reduced during the storage period. Mango peel and pulp were collected for lipoxygenase (LOX) protein and antioxidant enzyme assays. The activities of catalase (CAT), ascorbate peroxidase (APX) and glutathione reductase (GR) in HWT fruit were much higher than those in control fruit on day 15. Mango peel exhibited greater physiologically response to hot water treatment than pulp of mango. Protein pattern of mango peel and pulp were detected by 10% SDS-PAGE showing 29 visible bands with the range of molecular weight from 12 to 347 kDa. Hot water treatment enhanced the accumulation of LOX protein in mango fruit. Transcript accumulations in mango pulp were also investigated. The increase in transcript levels of superoxide dismutase (SOD) was observed in HWT fruit during low temperature storage. Hot water treatment delayed transcript accumulation of pectate lyase (PL) and β-galactosidase during ripening at ambient temperature. Taken together, these results provided supporting evidence that hot water treatment affected ‘Nam Dok Mai’ and ‘Ok Rong’ mango fruit ripening.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: มะม่วงพันธุ์น้ำดอกไม้และอกร่องเก็บเกี่ยวระยะที่ผลเจริญเต็มที่ และแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มโดยกลุ่มแรกจุ่มในน้ำร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที อีกกลุ่มจุ่มในน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที นำไปเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 8 และ 12 องศาเซลเซียส บันทึกการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลทุกห้าวันเป็นเวลาสิบห้าวัน จึงย้ายออกมาเพื่อให้สุกที่อุณหภูมิห้อง หลังจากนั้นเก็บผลทุกวันจนถึงวันที่ยี่สิบของการเก็บรักษา โดยทำการวิเคราะห์หาค่าการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสด ค่าความแน่นเนื้อ สี เปลือก ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ และปริมาณกรด พบว่ามะม่วงมีค่าการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสดและ ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ค่าความแน่นเนื้อและปริมาณกรดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มะม่วงเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 8 องศาเซลเซียสคงความเขียวมากกว่ามะม่วงที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 12 องศาเซลเซียสจนถึงวันที่ยี่สิบของการเก็บรักษา การจุ่มน้ำร้อนมีผลต่อ การสูญเสียน้ำหนักสด ปริมาณกรดและปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ในมะม่วงทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ มะม่วงที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนก่อนการเก็บรักษามีการผลิตเอทิลีนลดลงในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา การวิเคราะห์ โปรตีน lipoxygenase (LOX) และเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มแอนติออกซิแดนต์ในเปลือกและเนื้อมะม่วงพบว่า มะม่วงที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนมีแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ CAT, APX และ GR สูงกว่ามะม่วงชุดควบคุมในวันที่สิบห้า เปลือกมะม่วงมีการตอบสนองต่อการจุ่มน้ำร้อนมากกว่าเนื้อมะม่วง รูปแบบของโปรตีนที่ผ่านการ ตรวจสอบโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE ความเข้มข้น 10% พบแถบโปรตีนที่เห็นได้ชัดจำนวน 29 แถบ ซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลระหว่าง 12-347 กิโลดาลตัน การจุ่มน้ำร้อนสามารถเพิ่มการสะสมของโปรตีน LOX ในผลมะม่วง การตรวจสอบการสะสมทรานสคริปต์ของพบว่ามีการสะสมทรานสคริปต์ของ SOD ในมะม่วงที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ การจุ่มน้ำร้อนชะลอการสะสมทรานสคริปต์ของ pectate lyase (PL) และ β-galactosidase ในระหว่างการสุกที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดเป็นหลักฐานสนับสนุนว่าการจุ่มน้ำร้อนก่อนการเก็บรักษามีผลต่อการสุกของผลมะม่วงน้ำดอกไม้และ อกร่องen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Mango-
dc.subject: Antioxidants-
dc.subject: Proteins-
dc.subject: Hydrolases-
dc.title: Antioxidant enzyme activities, protein changes and transcript accumulation of cell wall hydrolases associated with hot water immersion treatment of 'Nam Dok Mai' and 'Ok Rong' mangoesen
dc.title.alternative: แอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์แอนติออกซิแดนต์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนและการสะสมทรานสคริปต์ของเซลล์ไฮโดรเลสที่สัมพันธ์กับมะม่วงน้ำดอกไม้และพันธุ์อกร่องที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Scienceses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-