Title: Influence of UV stabilizers on photo-degradation of PVC/wood flour and PVC/corncob composites by natural weathering test
Other Titles: อิทธิพลของสารเสริมเสถียรภาพต่อรังสียูวีต่อการเสื่อมสภาพทางแสงของสารประกอบพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ผงไม้ และพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ซังข้าวโพดโดยการทดสอบการทนต่อสภาพดินฟ้าอากาศทางธรรมชาติ
Authors: Wanlaya Wongsaharn
Advisors: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Sarawut Rimdusit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Anongnat.S@Chula.ac.th
Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Plastic-impregnated wood
Polyvinyl chloride
Plastics -- Effect of radiation on
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Long-term exposure to sunlight of wood plastic composites (WPCs) leads to photo-degradation. Therefore, it is essential to develop the durability of products by adding UV stabilizers into WPCs. In this research, polyvinyl chloride (PVC) is a matrix and two types of fillers, which are teak wood and corncob with particle sizes 250-425 µm and a fixed content of 60 phr, were used. UV stabilizers used in this study were two types of commercial grade UV absorber. The samples were exposed to sunlight for 4 months. The color change and mechanical properties of samples were determined every week and every month, respectively by natural weathering test method. The results showed that UV stabilizers can delay the lightness change and the color change of PVC but did not significantly affect on PVC/composites. In addition, the lightness of PVC/teak wood flour (PVC/TWF) composites changed more than that of PVC/corncob (PVC/CC) composites after weathering test. Moreover, UV stabilizer can delay the loss in flexural and tensile properties of PVC and PVC composites. The type and loading of UV stabilizer had no significantly affect on the lightness change, flexural and tensile property loss.
Other Abstract: วัสดุประกอบแต่งทดแทนไม้ที่ต้องสัมผัสกับแสงแดดเป็นเวลานาน จะนำไปสู่การเสื่อมสภาพเนื่องจากแสงแดด ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องพัฒนาความทนทานของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยเติมสารเสริมเสถียรภาพต่อรังสียูวีลงไปในวัสดุประกอบแต่งทดแทนไม้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์เป็นเมตริกซ์ และใช้สารตัวเติมสองชนิดคือ ไม้สักและซังข้าวโพดที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 250-425 ไมโครเมตร และใช้ในปริมาณ 60 phr สารเสริมเสถียรภาพต่อรังสียูวีที่เลือกใช้ในการศึกษานี้เป็นเกรดทางการค้าทั้งสองชนิด และเป็นชนิดที่ดูดซับรังสียูวี ชิ้นงานตัวอย่างในการทดลองจะถูกนำไปตากแดดเป็นเวลา 4 เดือน และนำมาทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสี และทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลทุกสัปดาห์และทุกเดือนตามลำดับ โดยการทดสอบการทนต่อสภาพดินฟ้าอากาศทางธรรมชาติ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารเสริมเสถียรภาพต่อรังสียูวีสามารถยืดเวลาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการซีดจาง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ไม่ใส่สารเติม แต่ไม่มีผลต่อสารประกอบแต่งพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ นอกจากนี้หลังการทดสอบการทนต่อสภาพดินฟ้าอากาศ สารประกอบแต่งพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ผงไม้สัก มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการซีดจางเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่า สารประกอบแต่งพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ซังข้าวโพด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสารเสริมเสถียรภาพต่อรังสียูวียังสามารถลดการสูญเสียคุณสมบัติด้านการดึงยืด และคุณสมบัติด้านการดัดโค้งของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ไม่ใส่สารเติมและสารประกอบแต่งพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ ส่วนชนิดและปริมาณสารเสริมเสถียรภาพต่อรังสียูวี ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการซีดจาง การสูญเสียคุณสมบัติด้านการดึงยืดและการดัดโค้ง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20059
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1880
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1880
Type: Thesis