https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20077
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Parichart Bhusawang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Maneewan Suksomtip | - |
dc.contributor.author | Saowaluck Ukrisdawithid | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Methanolic extracts from seed coats of certain types of Thai tamarinds including sweet-type: “Srichomphu”, “Sithong-nak”, “Sithong-bao” and “Khanti” and sour-type: “Priao-yak” cultivated in Petchabun province, Thailand were studied for their phenolic compounds contents and antioxidative properties. Phenolic compounds including total phenols, tannins and proanthocyanidins contents were investigated. The highest total phenol was found in tamarind seed coat extracts (TSCEs) sweet-type such as “Khanti” and “Sithong-bao” (p < 0.05). All sweet and sour tamarinds showed high tannins contents while proanthocyanidins were low. The highest tannins content was found in “Priao-yak”. Proanthocyanidins were found in the following order: “Khanti” = “Sithong-bao” > “Priao-yak” = “Sithong-nak” > “Srichomphu”. Antioxidative activities were evaluated by using different methods including reducing power assay, anti-lipid peroxidation, hydroxyl radical scavenging activity and scavenging activity on 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical. “Priao-yak” and “Sithong-bao” showed increased reducing powers with increased concentration of TSCEs. All tested cultivars showed anti-lipid peroxidation activity in a dose-dependent manner. “Sithong-bao” exhibited high anti-lipid peroxidation particularly at concentration 100-500 µg/mL and its EC₅₀ value (62.19±7.13 µg/mL) was significantly lower (p < 0.05) than that of positive control, vitamin C (263.93±8.03 µg/mL). “Priao-Yak” showed the lowest lipid peroxidation inhibition at concentration 10 to 500 µg/mL. All tamarind cultivars exhibited good scavenging activity against hydroxyl radical. But this activity is lower than butylated hydroxyanisole, a positive control. This activity was found in the following order: Butylated hydroxyanisole (94.65 ± 1.41) > “Sithong-bao” (77.54 ± 4.81) > “Priao-yak” (76.47 ± 1.41) > “Khanti” (73.26 ± 1.93) > “Sithong-nak” (68.45 ± 0.53) > “Srichomphu” (60.96 ± 0.53) at 500 µg/mL concentration, with the EC₅₀ value inversely correlated with their total phenols and proanthocyanidins contents. All cultivars showed high DPPH radical scavenging activity. Furthermore, “Khanti” showed the strongest scavenging activity against DPPH. However, EC₅₀ values of “Khanti” (70.10 ± 1.75 µg/mL) and vitamin C (138.29 ± 5.54 µg/mL) showed no significant difference (p ≥ 0.05). The TSCE from “Sithong-bao” was used as a natural antioxidant for gel preparation according to its high antioxidative activities. Gel preparation for topical use containing TSCE was prepared by using polysaccharide gel (PG) from durian-rind or tamarind seed polysaccharide (TSP) from tamarind seed kernel as a gelling agent. Physical properties including viscosity, pH and rheology study of TSCE-PG gel products and TSCE-TSP gel preparations were determined. The satisfactory physical properties of TSCE-PG gel preparations were obtained. In contrary, unsatisfied TSCE-TSP gel preparations were found. Lipid peroxidation inhibition activity of TSCE-PG gel preperations at ambient temperature (28±5 ℃) was tested in vitro by lipid peroxidation assay using lipid in egg yolk as a substrate. It was found that the activity increased with increasing concentrations of TSCE. Accelerated stability test at 45 ℃ decreased anti-lipid peroxidation activity of TSCE-PG gel preparation | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดในเมทานอลจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะขามชนิดหวาน ได้แก่ “ศรีชมภู” “สีทองหนัก” “สีทองเบา” และ “ขันตี” และชนิดเปรี้ยว ได้แก่ “เปรี้ยวยักษ์” ที่ปลูกในจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ประเทศไทย สำหรับการหาปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลได้หาปริมาณฟีนอลทั้งหมด ปริมาณแทนนินและปริมาณโปรแอนโธไซยานิดิน พบว่าสารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะขามชนิดหวาน “สีทองเบา” และ “ขันตี” มีปริมาณฟีนอลทั้งหมดสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) สารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะขามทั้งชนิดหวานและชนิดเปรี้ยวมีปริมาณแทนนินสูง โดย “เปรี้ยวยักษ์” มีปริมาณแทนนินสูงสุด สำหรับโปรแอนโธไซยานิดินพบว่ามีปริมาณน้อยในสารสกัดเรียงตามลำดับดังนี้ “ขันตี” = “สีทองเบา” > “เปรี้ยวยักษ์” = “สีทองหนัก” > “ศรีชมภู” ในการวิเคราะห์หาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระใช้วิธีต่างๆดังนี้คือ reducing power ฤทธิ์ต้านลิปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชัน ความสามารถในการจับอนุมูลไฮดรอกซี และความสามารถในการจับอนุมูล 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) โดยฤทธิ์ reducing power ของสารสกัดจากสายพันธุ์ “เปรี้ยวยักษ์” และ “สีทองเบา” เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้น ฤทธิ์ต้านลิปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันของสารสกัดทุกชนิดมีลักษณะเปลี่ยนแปลงตามความเข้มข้น สารจาก “สีทองเบา” สามารถยับยั้งลิปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันได้ดีโดยเฉพาะที่ความเข้มข้น 100-500 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่า EC₅₀ ของสารจาก “สีทองเบา” (62.19±7.13 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ต่ำกว่าาวิตามินซี (263.93±8.03 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ที่ใช้เป็นตัวควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ในขณะที่สารจาก “เปรี้ยวยักษ์” ยับยั้งลิปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันน้อยที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ถึง 500 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มะขามทุกสายพันธุ์มีฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลไฮดรอกซีได้ดีแต่น้อยกว่า Butylated hydroxyanisole ที่ใช้เป็นตัวควบคุมโดยฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวในหน่วยไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรที่ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด 500 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสามารถเรียงตามลำดับดังนี้ “Butylated hydroxyanisole” (94.65 ± 1.41) > “สีทองเบา” (77.54 ± 4.81) > “เปรี้ยวยักษ์” (76.47 ± 1.41) > “ขันตี” (73.26 ± 1.93) > “สีทองหนัก” (68.45 ± 0.53) > “ศรีชมภู” (60.96 ± 0.53) ค่า EC₅₀ สำหรับฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลไฮดรอกซีของสารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะขาม มีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับปริมาณฟีนอลทั้งหมดและปริมาณโปรแอนโธไซยานิดิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) สารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะขามทุกชนิดมีฤทธิ์จับอนุมูล DPPH ที่ดี โดยสายพันธุ์ “ขันตี” มีฤทธิ์จับอนุมูล DPPH ดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารสกัดจากสายพันธุ์อื่น นอกจากนี้ค่า EC₅₀ สำหรับฤทธิ์จับอนุมูล DPPH ของ “ขันตี” (70.10 ± 1.75 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) และวิตามินซี (138.29 ± 5.54 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≥ 0.05) ในส่วนการประยุกต์ได้นำสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะขาม “สีทองเบา” มาใช้เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระธรรมชาติในการเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์เจลสำหรับใช้ภายนอก ซึ่งเตรียมจากสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะขาม (TSCE) โดยใช้เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเปลือกทุเรียน (PG) หรือพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขาม (TSP) เป็นสารก่อเจล จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพรวมทั้งความหนืด ความเป็นกรด-ด่างและพฤติกรรมการไหลของผลิตภัณฑ์เจล พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เจล TSCE-PG มีคุณสมบัติเป็นที่น่าพอใจมากกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เจล TSCE-TSP จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งลิปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันของผลิตภัณฑ์เจล TSCE-PG พบว่าฤทธิ์ต้านลิปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันของผลิตภัณฑ์เจลเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะขามในผลิตภัณฑ์ให้สูงขึ้น การทดสอบความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์เจลในสภาวะเร่งพบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิ 45 ℃ มีผลทำให้ฤทธิ์ต้านลิปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลง | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1886 | - |
dc.subject | Tamaricaceae | en |
dc.subject | Phenol | en |
dc.subject | tioxidants | en |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en |
dc.title | Antioxidant of tamarindus indica seed coat extracts and application for skin product | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะขาม Tamarindus indica และการประยุกต์ในผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับผิวหนัง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Parichart.B@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Maneewan.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1886 | - |