https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20099
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Gobboon Lothongkum | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Galerie, Alain | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piyorose Promdirek | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study is to understand the high temperature corrosion behaviour of the ferritic stainless steel type AISI 441 (18CrTiNb), a candidate for SOFC interconnectors, under dry synthetic fermentation biogas (CH4 + CO2 mixtures) possibly used at the anode side of the cell. Thermodynamic analysis showed that, in such mixtures, the partial pressure of oxygen lies in the range of 10–23 to 10–20 bar for temperature between 700 and 900°C and that the formation of solid carbon may take place in several conditions. Kinetic experiments showed linear mass change at temperatures between 700 and 900°C. The modeled kinetics was discussed in this study. In this temperature range, kinetic experiments showed linear mass change. Comparing with the linear rate constants of 441 oxidised in pure CO2, corrosion in biogas is larger and increases with increasing the methane content in the dry biogas. XRD results confirmed the formation of Cr2O3 and Mn-Cr spinel, with a mixture of internal carbides. The surface morphology of the corroded specimens showed a dense oxide scale at temperatures less than 800°C, serving as an efficient barrier to carbon penetration. However, when the temperature reaches 900°C, cracks and pores appear in the oxide scale, carbon can precipitate and diffuse easier than at 800°C and may lead to internal carbide formation. In such biogas atmospheres, 800°C seems the maximum operating temperature of devices containing this ferritic stainless steel. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาและเข้าใจพฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเฟร์ริติกชนิด AISI 441 (18CrTiNb) และ CROFER22APU ที่อุณหภูมิสูงเพื่อเป็นตัวเลือกสำหรับตัวเชื่อมทางไฟฟ้าของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบของแข็งออกไซด์ (SOFCs) ภายใต้ก๊าซชีวภาพสังเคราะห์ (CH4+CO2) ที่แห้งและใช้ทางด้านขั้วบวกของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง การวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมไดนามิกส์พบว่าในก๊าซดังกล่าวมีความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนอยู่ในช่วงของ 10-23 ถึง 10-20 บาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 700 ถึง 900°C และคาร์บอนที่เป็นของแข็งเกิดขึ้นในสภาวะดังกล่าว จากการทดลองจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงมวลเป็นแบบเชิงเส้นที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 700 ถึง 900°C แบบจำลองของการเกิดออกไซด์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ถูกเสนอ และวิพากษ์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าคงที่ทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของ AISI 441 ที่อยู่ในคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บริสุทธิ์พบว่า จลนพลศาสตร์ของการกัดกร่อนในก๊าซชีวภาพเร็วกว่าและเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนในก๊าซชีวภาพแห้ง ผลการทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง X-ray diffraction ยืนยันการเกิดของโครงสร้างสปิเนล Mn - Cr และ Cr2O3 ที่มีส่วนผสมของคาร์ไบด์อยู่ ลักษณะพื้นผิวของชิ้นงานที่ถูกกัดกร่อนมีขนาดออกไซด์หนาแน่นที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 800°C ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นเกราะป้องกันที่มีประสิทธิภาพการแพร่ของคาร์บอน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่ออุณหภูมิถึง 900°C ออกไซด์สเกลมีรอยแตกและรูพรุนเกิดขึ้น ทำให้คาร์บอนสามารถตกตะกอนและกระจายตัวง่ายกว่าที่ 900°C และอาจนำไปสู่การสร้างคาร์ไบด์ภายใน ทำให้อุณหภูมิในการทำงานสูงสุดของตัวเชื่อมต่อทางไฟฟ้านี้ที่ทำด้วยเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเฟร์ริติก AISI 441 ภายใต้ก๊าซชีวภาพอยู่ที่ 800°C | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Ferritic steel -- Corrosion | - |
dc.subject | Solid oxide fuel cells | - |
dc.subject | เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเฟร์ริติก -- การกัดกร่อน | - |
dc.subject | เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง | - |
dc.title | Reactivity of ferritic stainless steels (AISI441 and CROFER22APU) used as electric interconnectors in biogas-fuelled solid oxide fuel cells | en |
dc.title.alternative | ปฏิกิริยาของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเฟร์ริติก (AISI441) และ CROFER22APU) ที่ใช้เป็นตัวเชื่อมต่อทางไฟฟ้าในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบของแข็งออกไซด์ที่ใช้ก๊าซชีวภาพ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Metallurgical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Gobboon.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |