DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chapman, Robert Sedgwick-
dc.contributor.author: Ghaffar, Abdul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.coverage.spatial: Pakistan-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description.abstract: This case-control study was conducted to asses the risk factors for hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection among women of reproductive age at Bolan medical complex hospital (BMCH) and Sandeman provincial hospital (SPH), both in Quetta, Pakistan, during 1 December 2008 to 28 February 2009. The study subjects were 316 females of reproductive age (18 to 40 years), with cases HCV positive (158) and unmatched controls HCV negative (158) by Enzyme-Linked ImmunoSorbent (ELISA) laboratory reports. The potential risk factors considered were socio-demographic characteristics, past medical history, and obstetrical history. The data were collected by standardized, interviewer-administered questionnaires. Data were described with frequencies and percentages, and analyzed with logistic regression analysis, which gave odds ratios, 95% confidence intervals, and p-values. A bivariate analysis was conducted to explore associations of independent variables with HCV risk, and to select variables for subsequent multivariable analysis. In bivariate analysis, history of injections (in last month, last one year and last five years), place of injection (by dispenser and by unregistered personnel), lived with jaundice patient in household and personal jaundice ever were significantly positively associated with HCV risk. Family income was significantly associated negatively. Thirteen variables with p-value less than 0.2 in bivariate analysis were included in the multivariable logistic model. In multivariable analysis, health care injections in the last year, health care injections in the last five years, hospitalization for deliveries, injections by dispenser and by unregistered persons, and household contact with jaundice were associated positively and significantly with HCV risk. Family income and history of previous surgeries were associated negatively and significantly with HCV risk. In separate logistic models, the 13 independent variables were compared between the two study hospitals. This comparison showed significant or marginally significant (0.05<p<0.10) for 5 of 13 variables. Occupation and monthly family income showed positive significant positive association and living place and history of injections for last one month and for last one year showed significant negative association when BMCH was compared to SPH. The study was conducted in a specific population at two hospitals and some of the risk factors showed significant differences between these hospitals in the same city. Considering the above facts only these risk factors may not represent all the risk factors which lead to HCV infection in general population and all the hospitals of Pakistan. The observed negative association of HCV risk with surgery history was unexpected. This might partially reflect confounding with socioeconomic status; women with higher socioeconomic status (SES) were more likely to have had previous surgery than those with lower SES. It might also reflect confounding with post surgical consequences like increased numbers of injections and wound dressing by unregistered health practitioners and/or at home. However future research is needed to characterize the risk factors through community based studies at multiple locations. Further studies are also needed to explain the observed negative association of surgery history with HCV risk.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาย้อนหลังระหว่างกลุ่มศึกษากับกลุ่มควบคุม (Case-Control Studies)ในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคไวรัสตับซี ในหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ในโรงพยาบาล Bolan และโรงพยาบาล Sandeman เมืองโกวยตา ประเทศปากีสถาน ในช่วงเวลาระหว่าง 1 ธันวาคม 2551 ถึง 28 กุมภาพันธ์ 2552 ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ จำนวน 316 คน มีอายุอยู่ในระหว่าง 18 ถึง 40 ปี โดยแยกเป็นผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี (HCV) จำนวน 158 คน และผู้ไม่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี (non-HCV) จำนวน 158 คน ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยทางลักษณะประชากรและสังคม ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องในการได้รับการรักษาความเจ็บป่วยในอดีต และปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับประวัติการคลอด โดยใช้แบบสอบถามมาตรฐานชนิดใช้ผู้สัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว สถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ จำนวนและร้อยละ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่าย (Logistics Regressions) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น ร้อยละ 95 การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์สองตัวแปรเป็นการหาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบซี และการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์แบบหลายตัวแปร การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์สองตัวแปร พบว่า ประวัติการฉีดยา สถานที่ที่ได้รับการฉีดยา การอาศัยอยู่ในหลังคาเรือนเดียวกับผู้ป่วยโรคดีซ่าน และผู้ที่เคยป่วยเป็นโรคดีซ่าน มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับการเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี แต่ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับรายได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีจำนวนตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์สองตัวแปร จำนวน 13 ตัวที่มีค่า p-value น้อยกว่า 0.2 ที่นำไปวิเคราะห์หาการถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multivariable Logistic Model) ในการวิเคราะห์หาการถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่า การรับการฉีดยาจากการรักษาพยาบาลในรอบปี และในรอบ 5 ปี ที่ผ่านมา การได้รับการฉีดยาจากการออกหน่วยให้บริการ การรับการฉีดยาจากบุคลากรที่ไม่ใช่แพทย์ และการอยู่ร่วมกันกับผู้ป่วยโรคดีซ่าน มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางบวกกับการเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่พบว่ารายได้ของครัวเรือนและประวัติการผ่าตัดมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางลบกับการเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี เมื่อแยกวิเคราะห์ในแต่ละรูปแบบ พบว่า การเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรที่เป็นอิสระ 13 ตัวแปร ของสองโรงพยาบาล พบว่า มีตัวแปรเพียง 5 ตัวแปร ที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีความสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่าอาชีพ และรายได้ของครัวเรือนต่อเดือนมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางบวก ส่วนการพักอาศัย ประวัติการฉีดยาในรอบ 1 เดือน และรอบ 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางลบเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสองโรงพยาบาล การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาเฉพาะในกลุ่มตัวอย่างพิเศษในสองโรงพยาบาลเท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงมีความแตกต่างกันในบางตัวแปร หากพิจารณาตามความเป็นจริงจะพบว่า ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่พบไม่สามารถใช้เป็นตัวแทนของปัจจัยเสี่ยงทั้งหมดที่เป็นสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีได้ในกลุ่มประชากรทั่วไป และของโรงพยาบาลในประเทศปากีสถานทั้งหมดได้ ยังพบว่าประวัติการได้รับการผ่าตัดมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางลบกับการติดเชื้อไวรัสอักเสบซีเป็นสิ่งที่อยู่นอกเหนือความคาดหมาย ซี่งในกรณีนี้เกิดขึ้นจากตัวแปรที่เป็นตัวก่อกวน(confounder) คือสถานะภาพทางสังคมของผู้หญิง เช่น ผู้หญิงที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมสูง มักจะมีประสบการณ์ในการผ่าตัดมากกว่าผู้หญิงที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมด้อยกว่า และนั่นก็เป็นผลกระทบตัวแปรที่เป็นตัวก่อกวนในการผ่าตัดครั้งต่อ ๆ มาดังเช่นการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนครั้งในการฉีดยาและทำแผลโดยบุคลากรที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานทั้งในสถานบริการและที่บ้าน อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษาครั้งต่อไปมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องแยกแยะปัจจัยเสี่ยงโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานในการศึกษาในหลาย ๆ พื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความจำเป็นที่จะอธิบายถึงปรากฎการณ์ของความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางลบของประวัติการผ่าตัดและการเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1891-
dc.subject: Hepatitis C -- Pakistanen
dc.title: Risk factors association of hepatitis C among women of reproductive age : a case control study at Quetta, Pakistanen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบซี ในหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์กรณีศึกษาจาก กลุ่มควบคุมในเมืองโกวยตา ประเทศปากีสถานen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Healthes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Health Systems Developmentes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorrschap: 0421@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1891-