https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20137
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tirayut Vilaivan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Benjawan Boonkaew | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, polycationic peptides and a lipophilic phosphonium, namely (KFF)₃K R₁₀, and phosphonium cation (P⁺) has been evaluated for their cellular deliver of PNA to E. coli ATCC 25922 cells. Three model PNA conjugates, Flu-O-T₃-O-(KFF)₃K-NH₂, Flu-O-T₃-O-R₁₀-NH₂ and Flu-O-T₃-O-Lys-(P⁺)-NH₂ have been successfully prepared by sequential coupling using standard solid phase synthesis. Fluorescence techniques were used to determine the cell penetration of the PNA conjugates into the cells. It was demonstrated that (KFF)₃K was a better carrier than R₁₀ and photphonium cation. In addition, the cell growth rates showed that Flu-O-T₃-O-(KFF)₃K-NH₂ and Flu-O-T₃-O-Lys-(P⁺)-NH₂ had no cytotoxicity. By contrast, Flu-T₃-R₁₀ conjugate should be considered as somewhat toxic because a reduced rate of cell growth was observed. The PNA length requirement has also determined using a longer PNA conjugate namely Flu-O-T₉-O-(KFF)₃K-NH₂. The results demonstrated that despite the increased length of the PNA part, the uptaking ability of Flu-O-T₉-O-(KFF)₃K-NH₂ was better than Flu-O-T₃-O-(KFF)₃K-NH₂. To determine the importance of the position of attachment of (KFF)₃K, H-(KFF)₃K-T₉-Lys(Flu)-NH₂ were also prepared. No conclusion can be made with H-(KFF)₃K-O-T₉-Lys(Flu)-NH₂ possibly due to precipitation or degradation under the assay conditions. The stability of a model PNA: Ac-T₉-Lys-NH₂ towards a model proteolytic enzyme: proteinase K has been evaluated. The control: ACTH 4-10 was completely digested under condition 0.15 units/mL of proteinase K at 37℃ whereas the PNA remained stable over 18.5 h at 15 units/mL protenase K at 37℃ | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะใช้โพลีแคตไอออนิกเพพไทด์ (KFF)₃K R₁₀ และ phosphonium cation (P⁺) เป็นตัวพาพีเอ็นเอเข้าสู่เซลล์ของ E. coli ATCC 25922 พีเอ็นเอคอนจูเกตสามชนิดคือ Flu-O-T₃-O-(KFF)₃K-NH₂ Flu-O-T₃-O-R₁₀-NH₂ และ Flu-O-T₃-O-Lys-(P⁺)-NH₂ ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นแบบ sequential coupling โดยวิธีสังเคราะห์บนวัฏภาคของแข็งและได้ใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนส์ศึกษาการพาพีเอ็นเอคอนจูเกตเข้าสู่เซลล์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (KFF)₃K เป็นตัวพาพีเอ็นเอคอนจูเกตที่ดีกว่า R₁₀ และ phosphonium cation นอกจากนี้ การเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์แสดงว่า Flu-O-T₃-O-(KFF)₃K-NH₂ และ Flu-O-T₃-O-Lys-(P⁺)-NH₂ ไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์ ส่วน R₁₀ มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เนื่องจากมีผลทำให้การเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ช้าลง การศึกษาความยาวของพีเอ็นเอที่มีผลต่อการผ่านเข้าสู่เซลล์โดยใช้พีเอ็นเอที่มีสายยาวขึ้นคือ Flu-O-T₉-O-(KFF)₃K-NH₂ แสดงให้เห็นว่าแม้จำนวนเบสของพีเอ็นเอจะเพิ่มขึ้น Flu-O-T₉-O-(KFF)₃K-NH₂ สามารถผ่านเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ดีเช่นเดียวกับ Flu-O-T₃-O-(KFF)₃K-NH₂ นอกจากนี้ยังได้สังเคราะห์พีเอ็นเอคอนจูเกต H-(KFF)₃K-O-T₉-Lys(Flu)-NH₂ เพื่อศึกษาความสำคัญของตำแหน่งที่ต่อ (KFF)₃K บนพีเอ็นเอคอนจูเกตที่มีต่อการนำส่งพีเอ็นเอเข้าสู่เซลล์แต่ผลการทดลองยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ชัดเจนซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการตกตะกอนหรือความไม่เสถียรของพีเอ็นเอที่มี (KFF)₃K ต่ออยู่ด้านปลายเอ็น {H-(KFF)₃K-T₉-Lys(Flu)-NH₂} ในสภาวะทดลอง การศึกษาความเสถียรของพีเอ็นเอต่อ Proteolytic enzyme ใช้ Ac-T₉-Lys-NH₂ เป็นพีเอ็นเอต้นแบบร่วมกับ proteinase K ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเพปไทด์ที่เป็นตัวควบคุม ACTH 4-10 ถูกย่อยสลายอย่างสมบูรณ์ที่สภาวะ 0.15 units/mL ของ proteinase K ที่ 37℃ ในขณะที่พีเอ็นเอนั้นสามารถทนทานต่อสภาวะ 15 units/mL proteinase K ที่ 37℃ ได้มากกว่า 18.5 ชั่วโมง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1897 | - |
dc.subject | Nucleic acids | en |
dc.subject | Peptides | en |
dc.title | Synthesis of potential cell-penetrating peptide nucleic acid conjugates | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดคอนจูเกตที่สามารถผ่านเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1897 | - |