https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20173
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bunjerd Jongsomjit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anirut Leksomboon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this present study, the spherical silica support was synthesized from tetraethyloxysilane (TEOS), water, sodium hydroxide, ethylene glycol and n-dodecyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (C₁₂TMABr). The particle size was controlled by variation of the ethylene glycol co-solvent weight ratio of a sol-gel method preparation in the range of 0.10 to 0.50. In addition, the particle size apparently increased with high weight ratio of co-solvent, but the particle size distribution was broader. The standard deviation of particle diameter was large when the co-solvent weight ratio was more than 0.35 and less than 0.15. However, the specific surface area was similar for all weight ratios ranging from 1000 to 1300 m²/g. The synthesized silica was spherical and has high specific surface area. The cobalt was impregnated onto the obtained silica to produce the cobalt catalyst used for CO₂ hydrogenation. The specific surface area was reduced about 50 percentage in rang of 400 to 560 m²/g. Uniformity and good dispersion provided higher efficiency of reactant and product exhibited in the result. The variation of catalyst loading significantly enhanced activity and selectivity of catalyst. The same catalyst loading was found to have a profound influence by uniformity of particle especially for the catalyst efficiency. Moreover, the control of the physical and morphology of support had effect on the performance of Co catalysts in CO₂ hydrogenation. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาทรงกลมด้วยเตรตระเอทิลออกซิลไซแลน น้ำ สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เอทิลลีนไกลคอล และโดเดคซิลไตรเมททิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ การควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาคทำได้โดยการปรับอัตราส่วนต่อน้ำหนักของตัวทำละลายร่วมเอทิลลีนไกลคอลของกระบวนการโซลเจล ในช่วงอัตราส่วน 0.10 ถึง 0.50 พบว่าอนุภาคที่ได้มีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนต่อน้ำหนักของตัวทำละลายร่วมเอทิลลีนไกลคอลแต่ค่าความสม่ำเสมอของขนาดอนุภาคลดลงและค่าความเบี่ยงเบนของขนาดอนุภาคมีค่ามากเมื่ออัตราส่วนต่อน้ำหนักของตัวทำละลายร่วมมากกว่า 0.35 และน้อยกว่า 0.15 อย่างไรก็ตามอนุภาคมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะใกล้เคียงกันในทุกอัตราส่วนต่อน้ำหนักของตัวทำละลายร่วม มีค่าในช่วง 1000 ถึง 1300 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ซิลิกาทรงกลมที่สังเคราะห์มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลท์ถูกเตรียมบนซิลิกาทรงกลมเพื่อทดสอบปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงอยู่ในช่วง 400 ถึง 560 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม โครงสร้างที่สม่ำเสมอและการกระจายตัวที่ดีทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีขึ้นทั้งต่อสารตั้งต้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ การปรับปริมาณโคบอลท์บนซิลิกาทรงกลมส่งผลต่อค่าความสามารถและค่าการเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่อัตราส่วนปริมาณโคบอลท์เท่ากันพบว่าโครงสร้างที่สม่ำเสมอและขนาดของอนุภาคมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้การควบคุมลักษณะทางกายภาพและสัณฐานวิทยาของตัวรองรับมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลท์ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Silica -- Synthesis | - |
dc.subject | Catalyst supports | - |
dc.subject | ซิลิกา -- การสังเคราะห์ | - |
dc.subject | ตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | - |
dc.title | Synthesis of spherical silica by sol-gel method and its application as catalyst support | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาทรงกลมโดยวิธีโซลเจลและการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th | - |