DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amornchai Arpornwichanop-
dc.contributor.author: Ghirana Jirachotdaecho-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: In this study, a thermodynamic analysis of hydrogen production from glycerol, a by-product of biodiesel production, using different reforming processes, i.e., steam reforming, partial oxidation and autothermal reforming, was investigated. Simulation studies were performed to determine the influence of key operating parameters, i.e., reaction temperature, steam-to-glycerol (S/G) molar feed ratio, and oxygen-to-glycerol (O/G) molar feed ratio, on the performance of a reformer in terms of hydrogen production and heat requirement. The results show that the effect of a side reaction of methanation leads to a decrease in hydrogen production. When a molar feed ratio of S/G increases, the yield of hydrogen and energy demand of the steam reforming process increases. The hydrogen yield also increases with increasing the O/G molar ratio in the partial oxidation process in which the O/G ratio also affects a total heat demand. For the autothermal reforming, it is found that the partial oxidation reaction is more pronounced than the steam reforming reaction. At high temperature, the reverse water gas shift is the dominant reaction. Comparing among different reforming options, the steaming reforming process can produce the highest amount of hydrogen, followed by the autothermal reforming and the partial oxidation processes. However, when considering the total energy demand, the steam reforming is the most requiring energy supply, followed by autothermal reforming process.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ของกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ด้วยกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนี้ กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำ กระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วน และกระบวนการ ออโตเทอร์มอลรีฟอร์มมิ่ง การศึกษาโดยการจำลองเพื่อหาผลของพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงาน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนของไอน้ำกับกลีเซอรอล และ อัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนกับกลีเซอรอล ที่มีต่อสมรรถนะเครื่องปฏิกรณ์รีฟอร์มเมอร์ในแง่การผลิตไฮโดรเจนและความต้องการพลังงานความร้อน ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบจากปฏิกิริยาการเกิดมีเทน ทำให้ไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิดได้ลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของไอน้ำต่อกลีเซอรอล ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่ได้และความต้องการพลังงานความร้อนของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำจะเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนจะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของออกซิเจนต่อ กลีเซอรอลในกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วน สำหรับกระบวนการออโตเทอร์มอลรีฟอร์มมิ่งนั้น พบว่าจะเกิดปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำได้ดีกว่าปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วน ที่อุณหภูมิสูงปฏิกิริยารีเวอร์สวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟ (reverse water gas shift) เป็นปฏิกิริยาหลักที่เกิดขึ้น เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งที่ต่างกัน กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือกระบวนการออโตเทอร์มอลรีฟอร์มมิ่ง และกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาความต้องการพลังงานโดยรวม กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำต้องการพลังงานความร้อนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือกระบวนการออโตเทอร์มอลรีฟอร์มมิ่งen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Thermodynamic analysis of hydrogen production from glycerol with different reforming processesen
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์ทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกลีเซอรอลด้วยกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งที่ต่างกันen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Amornchai.A@chula.ac.th-