DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Voravee P. Hoven-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tirayut Vilaivan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Su Xiaodi-
dc.contributor.author: Cheeraporn Ananthanawat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: In this work, DNA sensors have been developed based on pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (adpcPNA) and surface plasmon resonance (SPR). Twelve acpcPNA oligomers were synthesized. PNA1-7 functionalized with thiols were directly immobilized on the gold SPR disk by self-assembled monolayer (SAM) formation. The density and the stability of the immobilized PNAs, the immobilization condition, the effects of thiol modifiers and blocking thiol on DNA hybridization efficiency, the specificity of sensor and detection limit were determined. In addition, PNA8 functionalized with biotin was synthesized for indirect immobilization via biotin-streptavidin-biotin interaction. In this part, acpcPNA, DNA and commercial peptide nucleic acid (aegPNA) probes with the same base sequence were compared in terms of the effect of ionic strength on hybridization efficiency, the specificity, the direction of binding (parallel or antiparallel) to target DNAs, and the effect of target DNA concentration on hybridization efficiency. The results indicated that the indirect immobilization yielded the higher DNA hybridization efficiency than the direct immobilization, the acpcPNA probe was the best sensing probe in term of specificity, and the sensor can be reused for multiple cycles of DNA hybridization detection. Finally, the SPR technique was also applied for studying the formation of higher-order complexes between the unmodified PNA9-12 and surface-immobilized single or double-stranded DNAen
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาดีเอ็นเอเซ็นเซอร์โดยอาศัยพิโรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (เอ ซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ) และเซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ (เอสพีอาร์) ได้สังเคราะห์เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอโอลิโกเมอร์ทั้งหมด 12 ชนิด พีเอ็นเอ 1-7 ที่ดัดแปรให้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ปลายเป็นไทออล ถูกตรึงโดยตรงบนแผ่นเอสพีอาร์ที่เป็นทองโดยอาศัยการสร้างโมเลกุลชั้นเดียวที่เกิดการเรียงตัวได้เอง ศึกษาความหนาแน่นและเสถียรภาพของพีเอ็นเอที่ถูกตรึง สภาวะที่ใช้ในการตรึง ผลของตัวดัดแปรไทออลและบล็อกกิงไทออลต่อประสิทธิภาพการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอ ความจำเพาะของเซ็นเซอร์และขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด นอกจากนี้ยังได้สังเคราะห์พีเอ็นเอ 8 ที่ถูกดัดแปรให้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ปลายเป็นไบโอตินสำหรับการตรึงทางอ้อมผ่านอันตรกิริยาของไบโอติน-สเตรปตาวิดิน-ไบโอติน งานส่วนนี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโมเลกุลตรวจวัด 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เอซีพีซีพีเอ็น เอ ดีเอ็นเอ และเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่จำหน่าย (เออีจีพีเอ็นเอ) ที่มีลำดับเบสเหมือนกันในแง่ของผลของความแรงไอออนต่อประสิทธิภาพการจับยึด ความจำเพาะ ทิศทางของการจับยึด (ขนานหรือขนานสวน) กับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย และผลของความเข้มข้นของดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายต่อประสิทธิภาพของการจับยึด จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การตรึงผ่านทางอ้อมให้ประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอสูงกว่าการตรึงผ่านทางตรง เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอเป็นโมเลกุลตรวจวัดที่ดีที่สุดในแง่ของความเลือกจำเพาะ และเซ็นเซอร์ที่เตรียมได้สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอตัวอย่างซ้ำได้หลายครั้ง นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการประยุกต์ตำเทคนิคเอสพีอาร์นี้มาศึกษาการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนที่อันดับสูงกว่าระหว่างพีเอ็นเอ 9-12 ที่ไม่ได้ถูกดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ปลายสายกับดีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยว หรือดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่ถูกตรึงอยู่บนพื้นผิวอีกด้วยen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: DNA, Deoxyribonucleic aciden
dc.subject: Peptide nucleic aciden
dc.subject: Surface plasmon resonanceen
dc.title: Development of DNA sensor based on peptide nucleic acid and surface plasmon resonanceen
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาดีเอ็นเอเซ็นเซอร์โดยอาศัยเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิตและเซอร์เฟชพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Research for Health Developmentes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorvipavee.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Vtirayut@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorxd-su@imre.a-star.edu.sg-