Title: Sonophotocatalytic degradation of alachlor using crystalline S-doped TiO₂ under visible light
Other Titles: การสลายอะลาคลอร์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาโซโนโฟโตแคทตาลิสท์โดยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีองค์ประกอบของซัลเฟอร์ภายใต้แสงขาว
Authors: Danutawat Tipayarom
Advisors: Nurak Grisdanurak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: gnurak@engr.tu.ac.th
Subjects: Titanium dioxide
Alachlor
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Alachlor [2-chloro-2′, 6′-diethyl-N-(methoxymethyl) acetanilide], a widely used herbicide, has been known as a highly toxic endocrine disruptor and recognized as 2B chemical (possible to cause cancer to humans). In this study, a combination of photocatalysis with sonolysis generally called sonophotocatalysis has been used for treating alachlor in synthetic wastewater investigated under S-doped TiO₂ catalyst. The catalyst possesses a strong visible light absorption, small crystallite size (12 nm) and high relative surface area (87 m2 g⁻¹). S-doped TiO₂ showed the decomposition of alachlor higher than TiO₂ by given rate constant of pseudo-first order of 0.00138 min⁻¹. It was tested under the condition: initial concentration and catalyst loading of 10 mg L⁻¹ and 1 g L⁻¹, respectively. The degradation of alachlor on S-doped TiO₂ was also studied under sonophotocatalysis in visible light region. Parameters such as, alachlor initial concentration (5–30 mg L⁻¹) catalyst loading (0.5–2 g L⁻¹) ultrasonic density (0.163–0.538 W mL⁻¹) and oxidizing agent effects (K₂S₂O₈ : 0.0185– 0.111 mM and H₂O₂ : 0.5–50.0 mM), were used for the investigation. Sonophotocatalysis enhanced the reaction rate 11% higher than photocatalysis. The reaction was influenced by OH radicals (through the Fricke reaction) generated from sonication. K₂S₂O₈ solution, an oxidizing agent, affected the degradation of alachlor, while H₂O₂ did not affect. Mineralization of alachlor achieved 65% the optimal condition; alachlor initial concentration 10 mg L⁻¹ catalyst loading 1 g L⁻¹ and ultrasonic density 0.163 W mL⁻¹. In the response surface methodology (Box Behnken model), three parameters were studied simultaneously. The optimum operating conditions were of alachlor concentration, 1.785 g ⁻¹ catalyst loading and 0.55 W mL⁻¹ to achieve 85% alachlor removal in 1 hr. The proposed model was deviated from the observed values by ±2%
Other Abstract: อะลาคลอร์ [2-chloro-2′, 6′-diethyl-N-(methoxymethyl) acetanilide] เป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย มีความเป็นพิษสูงต่อระบบต่อมไร้ท่อและเป็นสารในกลุ่ม 2B ที่อาจทำให้เกิดมะเร็งในมนุษย์ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้กระบวนการปฏิกิริยาโซโนโฟโตแคทตาลิสท์ (Sonophotocatalysis) สำหรับสลายอะลา คลอร์ในน้ำเสียบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีองค์ประกอบของซัลเฟอร์ (S-doped TiO₂) ที่มี คุณสมบัติ ดูดซับแสงขาว มีผลึกขนาดเล็ก (12 nm) และมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง (87 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม) ปฏิกิริยาสลายอะ ลาคลอร์ภายใต้แสงขาว (ความยาวคลื่น > 450 นาโนเมตร) พบว่า S-doped TiO₂ สามารถสลายอะลาคลอร์ได้ ดีกว่า TiO₂ โดยให้ค่าคงที่ปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 0.00138 ต่อนาที ที่สภาวะความเข้มข้นอะลาคลอร์ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อ ลิตร ปริมาณ S-doped TiO₂ 1 กรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อนำไปทดสอบกับกระบวนการโซโนโฟโตแคทตาลิสท์ศึกษา ภายใต้ปัจจัย ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอะลาคลอร์ (5–30 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ) ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (0.5–2 กรัม ต่อลิตร)แล้ว ความหนาแน่นของคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิก (Ultrasonic sound) (0.163–0.538 วัตต์ต่อมิลิลิตร) และผล ของตัวออกซิไดซ์ (K₂S₂ O₈ : 0.0185–0.111 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ H₂O₂ : 0.5–50.0 มิลลิโมลาร์) พบว่าปฏิกิริยาถูกเร่ง เร็วขึ้น 11% เทียบกับปฏิกิริยาภายใต้แสงขาวอย่างเดียว ประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาโซโนโฟโตแคทตาลิสท์ขึ้นกับ ปริมาณอนุมูล OH ที่ผลิตได้จากคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิก (วัดโดย Fricke reaction) ตัวออกซิไดซ์ K₂S₂ O₈ จะมีผลต่อ ปฏิกิริยามากกว่าตัวออกซิไดซ์ H₂O₂ โดยอะลาคลอร์สามารถถูกสลายได้ 65% ที่สภาวะ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น ของอะลาคลอร์ 10 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1 กรัมต่อลิตร ความหนาแน่นของคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิก 0.163 วัตต์ต่อมิลิลิตร สำหรับศึกษาปัจจัยปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง 3 ปัจจัยที่ประกอบด้วย ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความหนาแน่นของคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิก และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอะลาคลอร์ โดยวิธีออกแบบการทดลองตาม แบบจำลอง Box-Behnken พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้การสลายอะลาคลอร์ได้ 85% ในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงคือ ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีองค์ประกอบของซัลเฟอร์เท่ากับ 1.785 กรัมต่อลิตร และ ปริมาณความหนาแน่นของคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิก 0.55 วัตต์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอะลาคลอร์ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยผลการทดสอบแบบจำลองให้ค่าเบี่ยงเบน ±2%
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20226
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.73
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.73
Type: Thesis