https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20358
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Teerapong Senjuntichai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bundid Yooyao | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is concerned with dynamic response of a multi-layered poroelastic medium to moving loads with constant velocity. A three-dimensional poroelastic half space under consideration consists of N layers of different properties and thickness overlying a homogenous half space or a rigid half space. The assumption of water saturated soil and isotropic material based on Biot’s poroelastodynamic theory is considered. Applying the triple-dimensional Fourier transformation with respect to the horizontal coordinates and time domains, the governing equations are solved for the fundamental solutions. The global stiffness matrix and the global force vector of a layered system is assembled by considering the continuity of traction and fluid discharge at layer interfaces. Fast Fourier transform is employed for the determination of the time domain solutions. A computer program based on the above method is developed. The accuracy and numerical stability of the present solution scheme are verified by comparing with the existing studies. Numerical results for displacements and pore pressure are presented to demonstrate the influence of various parameters on dynamic response of a multi-layered poroelastic medium to moving loads. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ศึกษาพฤติกรรมผลตอบสนองทางพลวัตของตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นต่อแรงเคลื่อนที่ด้วยความเร็วคงที่ แบบจำลองสามมิติของวัสดุโพโรอิลาสติกภายใต้การพิจารณาประกอบด้วย N ชั้น ซึ่งแต่ละชั้นมีคุณสมบัติและความหนาของชั้นดินที่แตกต่างกันและวางอยู่บนตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกกึ่งปริภูมิ โดยทำการพิจารณาภายใต้สมมุติฐานของดินอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำและมีพฤติกรรมตามทฤษฎีพลวัตของ Biot การหาผลเฉลยพื้นฐานของตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกใช้การแปลงฟูริเยร์เทียบกับระยะพิกัดแนวราบและเวลา ค่าสติฟเนสเมตริกซ์ในระบบพิกัดรวมและเวกเตอร์แรงภายในระบบพิกัดรวมของระบบชั้นตัวกลางเป็นการรวมกันโดยพิจารณาความต่อเนื่องของแรงและการไหลของน้ำที่รอยต่อของแต่ละชั้น การหาค่าในโดเมนของเวลากระทำโดยใช้การแปลงฟูริเยร์แบบเร็ว โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้คำนวณหาคำตอบเชิงตัวเลขและความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยทำการเปรียบกับผลการศึกษาในอดีต วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นต่อค่าการทรุดตัวในแนวดิ่งและแรงดันน้ำระหว่างเม็ดดินที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้แรงกระทำแบบเคลื่อนที่ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1900 | - |
dc.subject | Fourier transformations | en |
dc.subject | Live loads | en |
dc.title | Dynamic response of a multilayered poroelastic medium to moving loads | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลตอบสนองทางพลวัตของตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นต่อแรงเคลื่อนที่ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Teerapong.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1900 | - |