Title: Study of precious metals coprecipitation with manganese hydroxide and recovery of gold nanoparticles from computer microporcessor scrap
Other Titles: การศึกษาเทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วมโลหะมีค่าด้วยแมงกานีสไฮดรอกไซด์และการนำกลับคืนอนุภาคทองคำนาโนจากชิ้นส่วนไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์ในคอมพิวเตอร์
Authors: Chompunoot Wiraseranee
Advisors: Dawan Wiwattanadate
Quanchai Leepawpanth
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fmndww@eng.chula.ac.th, dawan@eri.chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Sedimentation and deposition
Gold
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Recovery of gold (Au), platinum (Pt) and palladium (Pd) by coprecipitation with Mn(OH)₂ and their selective separation were investigated to develop an alternative method for recovery of precious metals from electronic wastes. It was found from the study that at pH 9, room temperature, nearly 99% of either Au or Pd was coprecipitated with Mn(OH)₂, while only 40% of Pt was coprecipitated after 24 hours. However, the coprecipitation of Pt was enhanced up to 90% within 24 hours when Pt(IV) coexisted with Au(III) and Mn(II) in the initial solution having Au:Pt:Mn mole ratio of 6:1:10. Au in coprecipitates was reduced to metallic Au (Au(0)) nanoparticles, which is considered to be caused by electron transfer through Au-O-Mn bonding, whereas Pt(IV) and Pd(II) were not reduced to metallic state. It is considered that Pt(IV) and Pd(II) were entrapped or incorporated into MnO2 structure instead of adsorption on Mn(OH)₂ surface like Au. The existence of Au nanoparticles was confirmed by its solubility in dilute HCl solution and TEM analysis, and coprecipitated Au nanoparticles exhibited catalytic ability for CO oxidation at the half conversion temperature (T½) of 80℃. It was also found that the coprecipitated Au and Pd can be selectively separated from coprecipitated Pt by 0.1 mol dm⁻³ HCl dissolution. Results of the study were then applied to recover Au from CPU microprocessor scrap composed of various metals by coprecipitation with Mn(OH)₂. It was found that Au can selectively separated from the sample solution by coprecipitation with Fe(OH)₃ at pH 4 as Au(III) complexes. The Au-Fe coprecipitate was dissolved in 0.01 mol dm⁻³ HCl, and then MnCl₂ solution was added to the Au-Fe solution at Au:Mn mole ratio of 6:10 to achieve up to 81% Au recovered as metallic Au in Fe(OH)₃ and Mn(OH)₂ coprecipitates, or metallic Au supported on manganese and iron oxides surfaces.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาเทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วมโลหะมีค่าด้วยแมงกานีสไฮดรอกไซด์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการนำกลับคืนโลหะมีค่าจากขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วมโลหะมีค่าด้วยแมงกานีสไฮดรอกไซด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง ที่ pH 9 สามารถนำกลับคืนทองคำและพัลลาเดียม ได้ประมาณ 99% ขณะที่สามารถนำกลับคืนแพลทตินัมได้เพียงประมาณ 40% อย่างไรก็ตามการนำกลับคืนแพลทตินัมสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นถึงประมาณ 90% ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง หากสารละลายที่ใช้ตกตะกอนร่วมประกอบด้วย ทองคำ แพลทตินัม และแมงกานีส ผสมกันในอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเท่ากับ 6:1:10 แสดงว่าทองคำช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนร่วมของแพลทตินัม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าทองคำที่ตกตะกอนร่วมกับแมงกานีสไฮดรอกไซด์ปรากฏในรูปของโลหะทองคำอนุภาคขนาดนาโน ซึ่งทดสอบยืนยันได้ด้วยการละลายในกรดไฮโดรคลอริคเจือจางและคุณสมบัติการเป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ โดยปรากฏอุณหภูมิครึ่งปฏิกิริยา (T₁/₂) ที่ 80℃ ทั้งนี้คาดว่าทองคำที่ตกตะกอนร่วมกับแมงกานีสไฮดรอกไซด์อาจถูกรีดิวซ์เป็นโลหะ Au(0) ด้วยการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนระหว่างพันธะ Au-O-Mn ขณะที่แพลทตินัมและพัลลาเดียมไม่สามารถถูกรีดิวซ์ให้เป็นโลหะ ตะกอนร่วมที่ได้จึงปรากฏในรูป Pt(IV) และ Pd(II) ตามลำดับ โดยที่ตะกอนร่วมพัลลาเดียม-แมงกานีส สามารถละลายในกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 0.1 mol dm⁻³ ขณะที่ตะกอนร่วมแพลทตินัม-แมงกานีสไม่ละลาย ดังนั้นหลังการตกตะกอนร่วม จึงสามารถแยกตะกอนร่วมแพลทตินัมออกจากตะกอนร่วมของพัลลาเดียมและทองคำได้ด้วยเทคนิคการละลาย เมื่อนำผลการศึกษาเทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วมโลหะมีค่าดังกล่าวมาทดลองประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการนำกลับคืนทองคำจากชิ้นส่วนไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์ในคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโลหะอื่นๆนอกเหนือจากโลหะมีค่า ปรากฏว่าทองคำตกตะกอนร่วมกับเหล็กไฮดรอกไซด์ในรูปไอออนเชิงซ้อนที่ pH 4 ซึ่งสามารถแยกทองคำออกจากมลทินและโลหะมีค่าอื่นๆได้ จากนั้นละลายตะกอนทองคำที่ได้ในกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเจือจาง (0.01 mol dm⁻³) แล้วเติมสารละลายแมงกานีสคลอไรด์ (Mn(II)) โดยให้มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลทองคำต่อแมงกานีส 6:10 แล้วทำการตกตะกอนร่วมอีกครั้งปรากฏว่าสามารถนำกลับคืนทองคำได้ถึง 81% ในรูปของตะกอนร่วมทองคำ-เหล็ก-แมงกานีส
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Georesources Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20370
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1903
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1903
Type: Thesis