DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Withaya Sucharithanarugse-
dc.contributor.advisor: Colin MacAndrews-
dc.contributor.author: Richardson, Daniel James-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: This thesis studies one particular aspect of Indonesian decentralization, the creation of new units of sub-national government (known as ‘pemekaran’) and attempts to identify whether it strengthens or weakens the decentralization process. Since decentralization began in 1999, over 150 new districts have been created and these have come under increasing scrutiny for their alleged failure to contribute any significant improvement either governance or service delivery. These criticisms have also been used as to argue for a recentralization of certain powers, thus undermining the decentralization process. This paper identifies the underlying motivations behind the creation of new units in North Sumatra, Papua and West Irian Jaya provinces and analyzes the ability of new districts in the above provinces to efficiently deliver two key services, health and education. The research is based upon secondary sources, primarily book and internet research. The findings suggest that the new districts do not appear to suffer from a lack of spending or service availability in comparison with the old districts and can actually enhance health and education services. Any service improvements though must be weighed against the costs of the new districts as they exacerbate existing inefficiencies in both the health and education systems and represent a significant financial and administrative burden upon the central government. The new districts can therefore be said to have both positive and negative impacts, and their overall contribution to the process will become more evident as the process of decentralization continues to develop in Indonesia.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาแง่มุมหนึ่งของการกระจายอำนาจในอินโดนีเซีย คือการก่อตั้งหน่วยใหม่ทางการปกครองขึ้นในระดับล่าง (มักชอบใช้คำ “การบานสะพรั่ง”) และพยายามที่จะระบุว่าเป็นการทำให้กระบวนการการกระจายอำนาจนั้นเข้มแข็งขึ้นหรืออ่อนแอลงกันแน่ ตั้งแต่เริ่มกระจายอำนาจในปี 1999 ได้มีการก่อตั้งอำเภอใหม่ๆขึ้นกว่า 150 แห่ง และอำเภอเหล่านี้ได้รับการเพ่งเล็งมากขึ้นว่ามีความล้มเหลวที่จะสร้างความก้าวหน้าอันสำคัญใดๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านการปกครองหรือการให้บริการ ข้อพิพากษาวิจารณ์กลุ่มเหล่านี้ยังลุกลามมายังศูนย์ใหม่ซึ้งนำมาใช้อ้างที่จะดึงอำนาจบางประการไว้ซึ่งเท่ากับเป็นการบ่อนทำลายกระบวนการการกระจายอำนาจนั่นเอง งานเขียนชิ้นนี้ยังระบุถึงสิ่งที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการตั้งหน่วยงานการปกครองขึ้นใหม่ในจังหวัดสุมาตราเหนือ ปาปัวและอิเรียนจายาตะวันตกและวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของอำเภอใหม่ที่ว่านี้ว่าสามารถให้บริการในกิจกรรมสำคัญสองด้านคือ ด้านสุขภาพและการศึกษาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากพอสมควร งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้อาศัยข้อมูลทุติยภูมิอันได้แก่ หนังสือและการค้นคว้าทางอินเตอร์เน็ต ผลที่ได้คือแสดงให้เห็นว่าอำเภอใหม่ๆที่ว่ามิได้ประสพปัญหาในการใช้จ่ายและการจัดบริการในด้านต่างๆ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบรรดาอำเภอที่มีอยู่แต่เดิมและในความเป็นจริงแล้วยังช่วยเสริมบริการด้านสุขภาพและการศึกษาด้วยซ้ำไป แต่การปรับปรุงการให้บริการใดๆก็ตามต้องนำไปเทียบกับการใช้จ่ายในด้านต่างๆของอำเภอใหม่ด้วยเพราะจะไปทำให้ความไร้ประสิทธิภาพคล่องกับระบบสุขภาพและการศึกษาที่มีอยู่ให้หนักหน่วงขึ้นไปอีก ทั้งยังเป็นภาระที่สำคัญทั้งทางด้านการเงินและการบริหารจัดการของอำนาจส่วนกลางอีกต่างหาก ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่าอำเภอใหม่ๆมีผลกระทบทั้งด้านบวกและลบและสิ่งเกื้อกูลโดยรวมในการกระจายอำนาจจะเด่นชัดขึ้นเมื่อกระบวนการกระจายอำนาจพัฒนาไปเรื่อยๆในอินโดนีเซียen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1904-
dc.subject: Decentralization in government -- Indonesiaen
dc.subject: Local government -- Indonesiaen
dc.title: Decentralizing Indonesia : the problem of creating new local government unitsen
dc.title.alternative: การกระจายอำนาจในอินโดนีเซีย : ปัญหาของการสร้างหน่วยงานรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นแบบใหม่en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Withaya.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1904-