https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20389
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pilasinee Limsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A lab-scale three-phase fluidized-bed reactor was used for removal of aqueous phenol by adsorption and decomposition. The gas, liquid and solid phases were air bubbles with or without ozone, aqueous phenol, and granular activated carbon (AC) with and without Fe on AC, respectively. Both the gas flow and liquid recirculation rate were controlled at 1 L.min-1 and the catalyst loading was 5 g per batch. The experiments were carried out using 2 L of 10 ppm phenol solution. Some intermediate products such as hydroquinone (HQ) and catechol (CC) were also detected but they were eventually decomposed to carbon dioxide and H2O. First, two types of AC (AC1 and AC2) with BET surface areas of 1,106 and 1,150 m2.g-1 and average pore diameters of 2.3 and 1.7 nm, respectively, were compared. It was found that AC1 with more mesopores removed the intermediate products better than AC2 with more micopores. Since both AC removed phenol with the same efficiency, AC1 was selected for use in all subsequent experiments. Comparison of the phenol and TOC removal efficiencies were made for the following cases: 1) only O3 from pure O2 or air, 2) only AC, 3) only Fe/AC, 4 and 5) O3 in combination with cases 2) and 3), respectively. The sequence of decreasing phenol removal efficiency was as follows: 5) (100% at 15 min) > 4) (100% at 30 min) > 3) (100% at 45 min) ≈ 2) (100% at 45 min) > 1) from pure O2 (100% at 90 min) > 1) from air (100% at 150 min). Meanwhile, the sequence of decreasing TOC removal efficiency was as follows: 4) (89% at 150 min) > 5) (83% at 150 min) > 2) (79% at 150 min) > 3) (77% at 150 min) > 1) from pure O2 (70% at 150 min) > 1) from air (negligible removal). In conclusion, the use of AC with O3 from air was a best compromise in terms of TOC removal efficiency and operation costs | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาการกำจัดฟีนอลในน้ำ (สารละลายฟีนอล) ด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับและการสลายตัว โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบสามวัฏภาค โดยวัฏภาคแก๊สคือ ฟองอากาศที่มีหรือไม่มีโอโซน วัฏภาคของเหลวคือ สารละลายฟีนอล ส่วนวัฏภาคของแข็งคือ เม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์ ที่มีเหล็กและไม่มีเหล็กเคลือบอยู่บนผิวตามลำดับ ในการทดลองนี้ได้กำหนดอัตราการไหลของก๊าซและของเหลวให้คงที่ เท่ากับ 1 ลิตร/นาที และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เท่ากับ 5 กรัมต่อกะ จากผลการทดลองในการกำจัดสารละลายฟีนอลความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 2 ลิตร ในขณะเดียวกันผลิตภัณฑ์ขั้นกลางที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดฟีนอล เช่น ไฮโดรควิโนน และคาทิซอลนั้น พบว่า จะถูกกำจัดต่อไปจนเหลือ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และ H2O โดยถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้งสองชนิดคือ AC1 และ AC2 มีพื้นที่ผิว 1,106 และ 1,150 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ส่วนขนาดรูพรุนโดยเฉลี่ยมีค่า 2.3 และ 1.7 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้งสองชนิด จะเห็นว่า AC1 ที่มีทั้งระดับเมโซพอร์ และไมโครพอร์มากกว่า AC2 จะกำจัดสารผลิตภัณฑ์ขั้นกลางที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดฟีนอลได้ดีกว่า AC2 ดังนั้น AC1 จึงถูกเลือกใช้ในการทดลองลำดับต่อมา จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดฟีนอล และ TOC สำหรับกรณีต่อไปนี้ 1) โอโซนจากออกซิเจนหรืออากาศ 2) ถ่านกัมมันต์ 3) ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีเหล็กเคลือบอยู่บนผิว 4) และ 5) โอโซนร่วมกับกรณี 2) และ 3) ตามลำดับ จากนั้นเรียงลำดับประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดฟีนอลจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ 5) (100% ที่ 15 นาที) > 4) (100% ที่ 30 นาที) > 3) (100% ที่ 45 นาที) ≈ 2) (100% ที่ 45 นาที) > 1) จากออกซิเจน (100% ที่ 90 นาที) > 1)จากอากาศ (100% ที่ 150 นาที) ในขณะที่ลำดับประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด TOC จากมากไปน้อยเป็นดังนี้ 4) (89% ที่ 150นาที) > 5) (83% ที่ 150 นาที) > 2) (79% ที่ 150 นาที) > 3) (77% ที่ 150 นาที) > 1) จากออกซิเจน (70% ที่ 150 นาที) > 1) จากอากาศ (ไม่กำจัด TOC) สรุปแล้วการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ร่วมกับโอโซนจากอากาศเหมาะสมาที่สุดสำหรับการกำจัด TOC และราคาการดำเนินงาน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1905 | - |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification | en |
dc.subject | Phenol | en |
dc.subject | Carbon, Activated | en |
dc.subject | Fluidized reactors | en |
dc.subject | Iron catalysts | en |
dc.title | Preparation of Fe catalyst coated on activated carbon for decomposition of aqueous phenol in three-phase fluidized bed reactor | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กที่เคลือบบนถ่านกัมมันต์เพื่อสลายฟีนอลในน้ำ ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบสามวัฏภาค | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1905 | - |