https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20395
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vimolvan Pimpan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rattachat Mongkolnavin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Parnnapa Khaymapanya | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, polyester, nylon, silk and cotton fabrics were surface-modified by 20 and 40 shots of plasma oxygen and nitrogen plasmas generated from a theta-pinch device. SEM photographs revealed etching effect on the surface of all plasma-treated fabrics causing the surface roughness. The wetting time measurement indicated an enhancement of the surface hydrophilicity with increasing number of plasma shots due to the formation of hydrophilic groups on the fabric surface. This is confirmed by ATR-FTIR spectroscopy. However, burning characteristics of all plasma-treated fabrics were unchanged after exposing to the plasma. After dyeing with selected dyes, it was found that oxygen and nitrogen plasma treatments did not affected dyeing properties and colorfastness to washing of highly hydrophilic silk and cotton fabrics. However, the gas type and the number of plasma shots significantly affected these two properties of PET and nylon 6 fabrics. In order to improve thes properties, optimum conditions for surface modification of PET and nylon 6 fabrics were achieved when 20 shots and 40 shots of nitrogen plasma were applied, respectively | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการดัดแปรผิวผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ ไนลอน ไหม และ ฝ้าย ด้วยพลาสมาออกซิเจนและไนโตรเจนที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องทีตาพินช์ โดยใช้จำนวนครั้งของการยิงพลสมาเท่ากับ 20 และ 40 ครั้ง ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นถึงความขรุขระของผิวผ้า ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเฉือนของพลาสมา ผลจากการวัดเวลาที่ทำให้เปียกบ่งชี้ถึงสมบัติความชอบน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผิวผ้า เมื่อจำนวนครั้งของการยิงพลาสมาเพิ่มขึ้น อันเนื่องมาจากการเกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ชอบน้ำบริเวณผิวผ้า ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากเอทีอาร์ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินผราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี อย่างไรก็ตาม การดัดแปรผิวผ้าด้วยพลาสมานี้ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงคุณลักษณะการเผาไหม้ของผ้า เมื่อนำผ้าไปย้อมสีด้วยสีย้อมที่เลือกใช้ พบว่าการดัดแปรผิวผ้าไหมและฝ้ายซึ่งเป็นผ้าที่มีความชอบน้ำสูงอยู่แล้วด้วยพลาสมาออกซิเจนและไนโตรเจน ไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติการย้อมสีและความคงทนของสีต่อการซักของผ้าดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามชนิดแก๊สและจำนวนครั้งของการยิงพลาสมา ส่งผลอย่างมากต่อสมบัติทั้งสองนี้ของผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์และไนลอน 6 โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการดัดแปรผิวผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์และไนลอน 6 ได้แก่ การดัดแปรด้วยไนโตรเจนพลาสมาที่จำนวนครั้งของการยิงพลาสมาเท่ากับ 20 และ 40 ครั้ง ตามลำดับ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1671 | - |
dc.subject | Textile fabrics -- Surfaces | - |
dc.subject | Textile fibers, Synthetic -- Surfaces | - |
dc.subject | Textile fibers -- Surfaces | - |
dc.subject | ผ้า -- พื้นผิว | - |
dc.subject | ใยสังเคราะห์ -- พื้นผิว | - |
dc.subject | เส้นใยผ้า -- พื้นผิว | - |
dc.title | Surface modification of synthetic and natural-fiber fabric using a theta-pinch device | en |
dc.title.alternative | การดัดแปรผิวผ้าใยสังเคราะห์และผ้าใยธรรมชาติด้วยเครื่องทีตาพินซ์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Vimolvan.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Rattachat.M@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1671 | - |