DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Isra Sarntisart-
dc.contributor.advisor: Phitsanes Jessadachatr-
dc.contributor.author: Sawarai Boonyamanond-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: The relationship between income distribution and economic growth has been one of the most active issues in development economics. While some studies interest in the effect of economic growth on income distribution, others focus on the effect of income distribution on economic growth. By analysing the inequality-growth relationship only in one dimension without taking into consideration another plausible dimension, therefore, can be misleading especially in the policy implication point of view. This study extends previous studies by investigating both causalities simultaneously and indentifying the ways in which income inequality and growth interact in many development aspects. Using both cross-country and Thai datasets, income inequality and economic growth are found to be negatively related in both analyses. Moreover, they can indirectly interact with one another through other economic, social and political factors such as education, health, investment, international trade, credit market, fiscal policies, political institutional environment and cultural diversity. Through these underlying factors, the possible trade-offs between improving income distribution and good economic performances might occur. This study suggests that in order to reach an economy where economic growth is steadily enhanced and income distribution is more equitable, a government should improve the quality of schooling, provide public access to health services, and strengthen labour standards and social-safety net. In the case of Thailand, the inequality problem can be alleviated through direct taxation. More importantly, policy makers should provide all individuals similar chances in lives to be able to attain higher education, acquire better health care, access to credit market, and to become politically and socially active, regardless of their predetermined backgrounds.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การกระจายรายได้และการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นหัวข้อวิจัยสำคัญ ซึ่งได้รับความสนใจ และมีการศึกษากันอย่างกว้างขวาง อย่างไรก็ดี การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจต่อการกระจายรายได้ หรือเป็นการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการกระจายรายได้ต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างปัจจัยทั้งสองในทางใดทางหนึ่งเพียงทางเดียวนี้ อาจทำให้ได้ผลสรุปที่ไม่ถูกต้อง และไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางนโยบายได้อย่างแท้จริง การศึกษานี้เสนอการวิเคราะห์ในมุมมองที่ต่างออกไป โดยมุ่งศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทั้งสองโดยใช้ทั้งชุดข้อมูลระหว่างประเทศและชุดข้อมูลของไทย ผลการศึกษาจากข้อมูลทั้งสองชุดให้ผลสรุปตรงกันว่า การกระจายรายได้และการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ในทางตรงนั้นพบว่า ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้และการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม ส่วนในทางอ้อมพบว่า ตัวแปรทั้งสองมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันผ่านปัจจัยอื่น ทั้งปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง เช่น การศึกษา สุขภาพ การค้าและการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ ตลาดสินเชื่อ นโยบายภาครัฐ สถาบันการเมือง ความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม เป็นต้น การกำหนดนโยบายสำหรับปัจจัยหนึ่งจึงควรคำนึงถึงผลกระทบที่อาจจะมีต่ออีกปัจจัยหนึ่งด้วย เพื่อให้เศรษฐกิจเติบโตควบคู่ไปกับการกระจายรายได้ที่เท่าเทียม การศึกษานี้จึงเสนอให้มีการเพิ่มคุณภาพการศึกษา การขยายโอกาสในการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ การกำหนดมาตรฐานแรงงานที่ดี และการเพิ่มสวัสดิการทางสังคม โดยเฉพาะในกรณีของประเทศไทยซึ่งพบว่า การเก็บภาษีทางตรงที่มีประสิทธิภาพจะสามารถช่วยลดความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางรายได้ ท้ายที่สุด ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าผู้วางนโยบายควรเน้นสร้างความเท่าเทียมทางกันโอกาส มากกว่าจะมุ่งสร้างความเท่าเทียมกันทางรายได้เพียงอย่างเดียว โดยเปิดโอกาสให้คนจากทุกกลุ่มรายได้เข้าถึงทุนมนุษย์และทรัพยากรได้อย่างทั่วถึง ทั้งในทางการศึกษา การบริการสุขภาพ สินเชื่อเพื่อการลงทุน ตลอดจนการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองและสังคม ไม่ว่าภูมิหลังหรือพื้นฐานทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจจะต่างกันอย่างไรen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1533-
dc.subject: Income distributionen
dc.subject: Economic developmenten
dc.title: Interconnection between income distribution and economic growth : cross-country and Thai evidenceen
dc.title.alternative: ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายรายได้และการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากข้อมูลระหว่างประเทศและไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Economicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Isra.S@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Phitsanes.J@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1533-