https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20416
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prida Tasanapradit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Mureed, Sheh | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Pakistan | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This study was conducted to identify the level of knowledge, attitude, and its influence on preventive behavior among the students of BBA and Bio-TEC BUITMS Quetta, Pakistan. The data was collected using a structured questionnaire to 304 students in February 2009 and analyzed by SPSS V16. The age of students was between 18 tp 27 years of age. Around two thirds of them were males. There were 232 students in BBA and 72 from Bio-TEC. Majority of students lived with their family and the average monthly allowance was 2000 to 5000 rupee (US$25-50US$). The results indicated that only 3.9% or 12 students had high knowledge 43% or 131 had moderate knowledge and rest had low knowledge towards HIV/AIDS. The results attitude showed that there were 48.7% of respondents who had "neutral attitude", 10.9% of them had "positive attitude", while 40.5% had "negative attitude. In respect to preventive behavior 53.3 of the students have moderate level of practice 32.6 of students had high level, and only 14.1% of the students had very low level of the practice. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อหาระดับความรู้ เจตคติและผลที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันเชื้อเอช ไอ วี/เอดส์ ในนิสิตคณะบริหารจัดการและคณะชีวเทคโนโลยี มหาวิทยาลัยสารสนเทศวิศวกรรมศาสร์ และวิทยาการจัดการ เมืองโกวยตา ประเทศปากีสถาน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม กับนิสิตจำนวน 304 คน ในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2552 พบว่าอายุของนิสิตที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม อยู่ระหว่าง 18 ถึง 27 ปี จำนวน 2 ใน 3 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นเพศชาย จำนวน 232 คน เรียนในคณะบริหารจัดการ และจำนวน 72 คน เรียนในคณะชีวเทคโนโลยี นิสิตส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่กับครอบครัว และมีค่าใช้จ่ายรายเดือน 2,000 ถึง 5,000 รูปี (25-50 เหรียญสหรัฐ) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า มีนิสิตร้อยละ 3.9 หรือ 12 คน มีความรู้ในระดับสูง ร้อยละ 43 หรือ 131 คน มีความรู้ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนที่เหลือมีความรู้ในเรื่อง เอช ไอ วี/เอดส์ ระดับต่ำ ในเรื่องเจตคติพบว่า ร้อยละ 48.7 ของผู้ตอบมีเจตคติที่เป็นกลาง ร้อยละ 10.9 มีเจตคติในด้านบวก ขณะที่ร้อยละ 40.5 มีเจตคติในด้านลบ ร้อยละ 53.3 และร้อยละ 32.6 ของนิสิตมีพฤติกรรมการป้องกัน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และระดับสูง ตามลำดับ มีเพียงร้อยละ 14.1 เท่านั้นที่มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกัน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1907 | - |
dc.subject | AIDS (Disease) -- Prevention | en |
dc.title | Knowledge, attitude, and its influence on preventive behaviour towards HIV/AIDS among the bachelors of business administration and bio-technology students of Balochistan University of Information Technology, Engineering and Management Sciences, Quetta, Pakistan | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความรู้ เจตคติ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ ในนักศึกษาคณะบริหารจัดการและชีวเทคโนโลยี มหาวิทยาลัยสารสนเทศ วิศวกรรมศาสตร์ และวิทยาการจัดการ บาโลชิทานเมืองโกวยตา ประเทศปากีสถาน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Systems Development | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Prida.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1907 | - |