DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thamrong Methasiri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tang, I-Ming-
dc.contributor.author: Narumon Suwonjandee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1995-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746316915-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995en
dc.description.abstract: The nitrogenation of Sm2 Fe17 is required to raise the Curie temperature above the temperature range in which the magnets will be used. The raising of the Curie temperature is accompanied by beneficial increases in the other magnetic properties. In this study, we investigate whether the same beneficial increases occurs when Sm2 Co17 undergoes nitrogenation. We find that the coercivity is 1.4 kOe, the remanent magnetization is 1.1 KG, and the energy product is 0.24 MGOe after nitrogenation. These magnetic properties of Sm2 Co17 Nx are very low comparing with the other groups and are not as great as Sm2 Fe17. The reason may be that Sm2 Co17 has some impurities due to the preparation, and the Sm2 Co17 Nx is inhomogeneous, due to the nitrogen coming through the powder does not reach equilibrium.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเติมไนโตรเจนแก่สาร Sm2 Fe17 จะทำให้อุณหภูมิคูรีเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้แม่เหล็กนั้นอยู่ การเพิ่มของอุณหภูมิคูรีนี้เนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนสมบัติแม่เหล็กอื่น ๆ ในการศึกษานี้ เราจะพิจารณาว่าเมื่อเราเติมไนโตรเจนแก่สาร Sm2 Co17 สมบัติแม่เหล็กจะเปลี่ยนในลักษณะเดียวกันหรือไม่ พบว่าหลังจากที่เติมไนโตรเจนแก่สารแล้วแรงลบล้างแม่เหล็กมีค่า 1.4 กิโลเออร์สเตด สนามแม่เหล็กค้างมีค่า 1.1 กิโลเกาส์ และพลังงานสูงสุดมีค่า 0.24 เมกกะเกาส์เออร์สเตด สมบัติแม่เหล็กของสาร Sm2 Co17 Nx นี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้วิจัยกลุ่มอื่น จะมีค่าต่ำกว่าและไม่สูงเท่ากับที่มีในสาร Sm2 Fe17 สาเหตุอาจเนื่องมาจากสาร Sm2 Co17 มีสารเจือปนอยู่มาก ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากขั้นตอนในการเตรียมสาร และอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งคือ สาร Sm2 Co17 Nx มีความในสม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากไนโตรเจนที่เข้าไปในสารยังไม่ถึงจุดสมดุลen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Rhombohedral phaseen
dc.subject: Sammarium-cobalt -- Magnetic propertiesen
dc.title: Magnetic properties of Sm2 Co17 and Sm2 CO17 Nx in the Rhombohedral phaseen
dc.title.alternative: สมบัติแม่เหล็กของ Sm2 Co17 และ Sm2 CO17 Nx ในเฟสรอมโบฮีดรัลen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Physicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-