DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wipada Sanongraj-
dc.contributor.advisor: Bovornlak Oonkhanond-
dc.contributor.author: Janjira Triped-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this research is to synthesize silk fibroin fiber for indoor air particulate removal. Silk cocoons were de-gummed using 0.5 wt % Na₂CO₃. In this work, the morphologies, physical properties, and mechanical properties of the SF fiber were studied Three sets of experiment were conducted to investigate the impacts of air flow rate, initial particulate matter (PM) concentration, and that of filter types on the PM removal efficiency. Rice bran collected from a local rice mill in Ubonratchathani province was used as indoor air contaminant in this work. The SEM revealed the deposition of PM on the used fiber. The pore size of the SF fiber was estimated to be 24.664 ± 0.005 Å and was classified as mesopore. The mechanical property of 0.024±0.008 N/mm² was obtained of the SF fiber. The maximum PM removal efficiencies of 70.39±0.68 % and 37.85 ± 3.04 % were obtained of PM₁₀ and PM[subscript 2.5], respectively, when using air flow rate of 5 L/min. When the initial PM concentrations of PM10 and PM[subscript 2.5] were increased to 2, 3, 4, and 5 times of the original concentrations, The highest PM₁₀ removal efficiencies of 70.39±0.68 % was obtained when using initial concentration at 0.040 mg/m³. The highest PM[subscript 2.5] removal efficiency of 57.26±3.36 % was obtained when using initial concentration at 0.080 mg/m³. The effects of different filter types were also included in this study. The results show that the 3M-8210 fiber yielded the highest PM removal efficiency as compared to the SF fiber. However, the SF fiber costs about eleven times less than the 3M-8210. Therefore, the SF fiber could be applied as an alternative material for indoor air treatment.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสังเคราะห์แผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอิน (SF) สำหรับการกำจัดอนุภาคมลสารในอากาศในอาคาร โดยสังเคราะห์แผ่นกรอง SF จากการดีกรัมรังไหมด้วยโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต (0.5 wt % Na₂CO₃) ในการทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะ วิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของแผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอิน (SF) ในการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราการดูดอากาศ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอนุภาคมลสาร และผลของแผ่นกรองที่ชนิดต่างๆกัน ที่มีผลต่อการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกรองอนุภาคมลสารในอากาศ โดยใช้รำข้าวจากโรงสีข้าวชุมชนภายในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี เป็นอนุภาคมลสารในอากาศภายในอาคาร จากการทดลองเมื่อทำการศึกษาลักษณะและสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบอนุภาคบนแผ่นกรองกรองไหม SF มีขนาดรูพรุนเป็นแบบมีโซพอเท่ากับ 24.664 ± 0.005 Å และมีค่าการทนแรงดึงเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ0.024±0.008 นิวตัน/ตารางเมตร แผ่นกรองไหม SF มีประสิทธิภาพการกรองสูงสุดร้อยละ 70.39±0.68 และ 37.85 ± 3.04 สำหรับ PM₁₀ และ PM[subscript 2.5] ตามลำดับ ที่อัตราการดูดอากาศ 5 ลิตร/นาที รวมทั้งพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเป็น 2, 3, 4 และ 5 เท่า จากความเข้มข้นเดิม สำหรับ PM₁₀ มีประสิทธิภาพการกรองสูงสุดร้อยละ 70.39±0.68 เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นที่ 0.040 มล./ลบ.ม. สำหรับ PM[subscript 2.5] มีประสิทธิภาพการกรองสูงสุดร้อยละ 57.26±3.36 เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นเป็น 0.080 มล./ลบ.ม. และจากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกรองของแผ่นกรองต่างชนิดกัน พบว่าแผ่นกรอง 3M-8210 มีประสิทธิภาพการกรองสูงสุด และพบว่าแผ่นกรองไหม SF มีราคาถูกกว่า แผ่นกรอง 3M-8210 ถึง 10.7 เท่า ดังนั้นจึงควรใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการบำบัดอากาศภายในอาคารen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1911-
dc.subject: Indoor air qualityen
dc.subject: Indoor air pollutionen
dc.subject: Air filtersen
dc.subject: Particulate mattersen
dc.subject: Silk fibroin fibersen
dc.title: Silk fibroin fiber for indoor air particulate matter removalen
dc.title.alternative: แผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอินเพื่อกำจัดอนุภาคมลสารในอากาศภายในอาคารen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1911-