https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20445
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vira Somboon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Elle, Kal | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | CL offers a viable means to address the access to essential medicine problem. Transnational social movements, in turn, legitimize this method. The CL campaign and the networking of transnational social movement worked in conjunction to present an alternative to pharmaceutical market order. This research evaluates the success of the transnational social movement after Thailand’s issuance of Compulsory Licensing (CL) in Nov 2006. By assessing the characteristics, reasons, and nature of the movement, this work aims to determine its sustainability for future CL movements. Research findings illustrate that the networking of transnational social movements proved necessary, if not crucial, to the success of the Thai CL campaign. This research assesses the success of the transnational social movement and its theoretical implications. Four major features describe the transnational social movements: 1) Involvement of heterogeneous actors; 2) strategic division of labor; 3) responsiveness to counter-CL pressure; and 4) continuation of the CL campaign. These features determined the achievements of the social movements. This study applied the “Triangle that Moves Mountain” framework to illustrate the characteristics of the transnational social movements. First, different networks formulated a comprehensive knowledge base to provide informational support against pharmaceutical companies and their lobbyists. Secondly, different networks provided the impetus for social mobilization in support of the Thai CL issue. Lastly, this issue required global engagement from individuals, national government, governments of other nations, and international organizations. The transnational social movement exhibited four vital characteristics of social movements. First, it targeted pharmaceutical companies’ priorities, consisted of loosely defined informal networks, and fostered collective identities. In addition, the social movement linked the Thai CL campaign to the broader neo-liberal master frame. The CL campaign was characteristic of a social movement in the sense that it made distinct challenges to US hegemony and pharmaceutical dominance under the guise of the free market. Finally, this research looks at the sustainability of the transnational social movement. Given the successful networking of globalized actors, transnational social movement can continue to play a vital role in future compulsory licensing movements, if they are able to replicate the global legitimacy achieved in the Thai CL case. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การประกาศใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิบัตร หรือ ซีแอล ได้เสนอทางรอดอย่างหนึ่ง เพื่อจัดการปัญหาการเข้าถึงยาที่จำเป็น ในขณะเดียวกันขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดนก็ได้ช่วยให้วิธีการนี้เกิดความชอบธรรมทางกฎหมายการรณรงค์เรื่องซีแอลและการสร้างเครือข่ายของขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดนได้ดำเนินการไปพร้อมๆ กัน เพื่อเสนอแนวทางเลือกต่อกฎระเบียบของตลาดเภสัชกรรม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ประเมินความสำเร็จของขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดน ภายหลังจากที่ประเทศไทยได้ประกาศใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิบัตร เมื่อเดือนพฤศจิกายน ปี พ.ศ. 2549 การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางความยั่งยืนของการเคลื่อนไหวประเด็นซีแอลในอนาคต โดยมีการประเมินลักษณะต่างๆ เหตุผล และธรรมชาติของเคลื่อนไหว ข้อค้นพบในการวิจัยได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเครือข่ายของขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดนจำเป็นต่อความสำเร็จของการรณรงค์ประเด็นซีแอลของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประเมินความสำเร็จของขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดนและนัยยะทางทฤษฎีของการเคลื่อนไหวนี้ มีการอธิบายลักษณะเด่นสี่ประการของขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดนดังนี้ 1) การเข้าร่วมของผู้กระทำการณ์ที่มีความแตกต่างหลากหลาย 2) การแบ่งงานกันในเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ 3) การตอบสนองเพื่อเผชิญกับความกดดันกรณีซีแอล และ 4) ความต่อเนื่องของการรณรงค์ซีแอลลักษณะเด่นเหล่านี้เป็นตัวกำหนดการบรรลุความสำเร็จของขบวนการทางสังคม การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้กรอบของหลัก "สามเหลี่ยมเขยื้อนภูเขา" เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะของขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดน ประการแรก เครือข่ายที่แตกต่างได้กำหนดพื้นฐานความรู้ที่เข้าใจร่วมกันเพื่อให้การสนับสนุนด้านข้อมูลที่คัดค้านบริษัทยาต่างๆ และแก่ผู้ทำการล็อบบี้ ประการที่สอง เครือข่ายที่แตกต่างทำให้เกิดแรงกระตุ้นต่อการระดมพลังทางสังคมในการสนับสนุนประเด็นซีแอลของประเทศไทย ประการสุดท้าย ประเด็นซีแอลจำต้องได้รับความใส่ใจและยอมรับในระดับโลก ทั้งโดยบุคคล รัฐต่างๆ และองค์การระหว่างประเทศ ขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดนแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะที่สำคัญๆ สี่ลักษณะ ได้แก่ ลักษณะที่หนึ่งขบวนการทางสังคมนี้จะพุ่งเป้าหมายไปที่บริษัทยาต่างๆ เป็นสำคัญ โดยขบวนการนี้จะประกอบด้วยเครือข่ายอย่างไม่เป็นทางการที่มีการนิยามความหมายตนเองแบบหลวมๆ และมีอัตลักษณ์ที่ส่งเสริมร่วมกัน นอกจากนี้ขบวนการทางสังคมนี้ได้เชื่อมโยงรณรงค์ประเด็นซีแอลของประเทศไทยให้เข้ากับกรอบหลักของเสรีนิยมใหม่ที่มีมุมมองกว้างมากขึ้น การรณรงค์ประเด็นซีแอลถือเป็นลักษณะหนึ่งของขบวนการทางสังคมในมุมมองที่ว่าการรณรงค์นี้ได้ทำให้เกิดความท้าทายที่แตกต่างต่อมหาอำนาจของสหรัฐอเมริกา และต่อการครอบงำด้านเภสัชกรรมภายใต้แนวทางของตลาดเสรี ท้ายที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงความยั่งยืนของขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดน และเสนอว่าขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดนที่มีการสร้างเครือข่ายของผู้ร่วมกระทำการในระดับโลกที่ประสบความสำเร็จ จะยังคงมีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการเคลื่อนไหวเรื่องการประกาศใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิบัตรหรือซีแอลในอนาคต ถ้าขบวนการนี้สามารถเป็นแบบจำลองของความชอบธรรมทางกฎหมายระดับโลกที่ประสบความสำเร็จได้ในกรณีซีแอลของประเทศไทย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1912 | - |
dc.subject | Social movements | en |
dc.subject | Compulsory licensing of patents -- Thailand | en |
dc.title | The networking of transnational social movements : The case of compulsory licensing in Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสร้างเครือข่ายของขบวนการทางสังคมข้ามพรมแดน : กรณีการใช้สิทธิเหนือสิทธิบัตรยาในประเทศไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Vira.So@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1912 | - |