Title: Theoretical study of hydrogen adsorption on armchair (5,5) single walled carbon nanotubes
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางทฤษฎีของการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวแบบอาร์มแชร์ (5,5)
Authors: Kwanchanok Donsamer
Advisors: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: vithaya.r@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chemisorption
Adsorption
Hydrogen
Nanotubes
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The chemisorption of hydrogen molecule on pristine and Stone-Wales defect armchair (5,5) SWCNTs of cap-ended C₈₀, C₉₀ and open-ended C₇₀H₂₀ has been investigated using density functional theory (DFT) calculations. The adsorption energies of hydrogen molecule on these various SWCNTs of which the structures treated as the flexible and rigid models were obtained at the B3LYP3-21G and B3LYP/6-31G(d) methods and adsorption mechanism were proposed. It was found that adsorption on the SWCNTs as flexible models are stronger than the rigid models. The adsorption energy of hydrogen addition on C-C bond types I, II and III around the Stone-Wales defect area of all the SWCNTs based on the flexible model are hardly different from their pristine SWCNTs. The adsorption energies on the C₁-C₂ bond (type I) are higher than on the C₁-C₃ bond (type II) for the cap-ended C₉₀ and open-ended C₇₀H₂₀. The adsorption on the cap-ended C₈₀ at the C₂-C₄ bond (type III) is higher than on other bond types. In all cases, the adsorption energies on the B-doped SWCNTs are higher than on their corresponding non-doped SWCNTs.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับทางเคมีของไฮโดรเจนบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้างสมบูรณ์และบกพร่องแบบ Stone-Wales ของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังเดี่ยวแบบอาร์มแชร์ (5,5) แบบปลายปิด (C₈₀, C₉₀) และปลายเปิด (C₇₀H₂₀) โดย ใช้ทฤษฏีการคำนวณโดยวิธีเดนซิตีฟังชันก์ชัน ศึกษาพลังงานการดูดซับไฮโดรบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ที่ใช้โครงสร้างแบบยืดหยุ่นและแบบคงตัว ศึกษาที่ชนิดการคำนวณแบบ B3LYP และเบซิสเซต 3-21G และ 6-31G(d) และกลไกการดูดซับได้ถูกนำเสนอ จากการคำนวนพบว่าการดูดซับบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบยืดหยุ่นแข็งแรงมากกว่าบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบคงตัว พลังงานการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนแบบปฏิกิริยาแอดดิชัน บนพันธะ C-C ชนิด I, II และ III บริเวณที่เป็นโครงสร้างบกพร่องแบบ Stone-Wales ระหว่างโครงสร้างแบบยืดหยุ่นไม่แตกต่างกับแบบคงตัว สำหรับท่อแบบปลายเปิดและปลายปิด (C₉₀) และปลายเปิด (C₇₀H₂₀) การดูดซับจะบนพันธะ C₁-C₂ (ชนิด I) พบว่าสูงกว่าบนพันธะ C₁-C₃ (ชนิด II) ส่วนการดูดซับบนท่อปลายปิด (C₈₀) บนพันธะ C₂-C₄ (ชนิด III) สูงกว่าบนพันธะชนิดอื่นๆ ส่วนการดูดซับบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่โดปด้วยอะตอมโบรอน มีค่าสูงกว่าการดูดซับบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนปกติ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20461
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1918
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1918
Type: Thesis