https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20466
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khanit Suwanborirux | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Taksina Chuanasa | - |
dc.contributor.author | Manatchaya Chuanchen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The blue sponge Xestospongia sp. was found to produce the potent cytotoxic renieramycin alkaloids. It is motivating to study renieramycin biosynthesis to produce these compounds by biotechnology. To primarily answer the biosynthesis question, genetic DNA materials with good in both quantity and quality are required. A commercial kit for DNA extraction from the sponge samples was compared with other six protocols reported in literatures. The quality and the total yield of obtained DNA were estimated by measuring the absorbance ratio (OD₂₆₀/OD₂₈₀) and absorbance at 260 nm (OD₂₆₀), respectively. The most appropriate protocol for DNA extraction from the marine blue sponge Xestospongia sp. is the NaOAc salting-out protocol. The NaOAc salting-out protocol was selected for further modification to improve DNA extraction from the sponge Xestospongia sp. by optimizing lysis buffer solution compositions, salt solution for protein precipitation, DNA precipitation method, and addition of RNase enzyme. The DNA quantity and purity from the modified protocol were significantly better than those from the original protocol. The modified protocol was remarkably suitable for DNA extraction from the blue sponge Xestospongia sp. more than other organisms and was specifically named as the blue sponge Xestospongia sp. DNA extraction protocol. Finally, to investigate DNA quality in molecular study aspect, PCR amplifications were performed. The amplicons amplified by 28s rRNA and COX I genes of Xestospongia genome were in expected size. Further DNA sequence analysis showed that the amplicons for COX I gene in the database. All the results revealed that the blue sponge Xestospongia sp. DNA extraction protocol was a preferable procedure to extract Xestospongia sp. DNA for further molecular biology study. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ฟองน้ำทะเลสีน้ำเงิน Xestospongia sp. เป็นแหล่งผลิตที่ให้สารกลุ่มเรเนียรามัยซินในปริมาณสูงมาก ซึ่งสารกลุ่มนี้มีศักยภาพที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งชนิดใหม่ได้ จึงมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารเรเนียรามัยซินในฟองน้ำชนิด นี้ การตอบคำถามเบื้องต้นที่เกี่ยวกับชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารกลุ่มนี้จำเป็นต้องใช้ สารพันธุกรรมที่มีทั้งปริมาณและคุณภาพที่ดีสำหรับงานในขั้นต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มด้วยการหาวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารพันธุกรรมชนิดดีเอ็นเอ จากฟองน้ำทะเลสีน้ำเงิน Xestospongia sp. โดยได้เปรียบเทียบการสกัดดีเอ็นเอด้วยชุดสกัดสำเร็จรูป 1 ชุด กับวิธีการที่เคยมีรายงานวิจัยมาก่อนอีก 6 วิธี ตรวจสอบ ดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้ด้วยเจลอิเล็คโตรโฟเรซิส วัดคุณภาพดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้ค่าอัตราส่วนการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 260/280 นาโนเมตร และวัดปริมาณดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงความยาวคลื่นที่ 260 นาโนเมตร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ วิธี NaOAc salting-out protocol ซึ่งให้ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอสูงที่สุดคือ 98 นาโนกรัมต่อไมโครลิตร และมีค่าอัตราส่วนการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 260/280 นาโนเมตรที่ 1.88 ซึ่งถือว่าคุณภาพดีที่สุด จากนั้นได้พัฒนาการสกัดดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้วิธี NaOAc salting-out protocol เป็นต้นแบบ แล้วเปลี่ยนแปลงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสกัดดีเอ็นเอ ได้แก่ ปริมาณส่วนประกอบของสารละลายที่ใช้สลายเซลล์ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือที่ใช้ในการตกตะกอนโปรตีน และวิธีการตกตะกอนดีเอ็นเอ รวมถึงเพิ่มการใช้เอนไซม์ RNase A ในวิธีการสกัด พบว่าวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ให้ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอ 110 นาโนกรัมต่อไมโครลิตร และมีค่าอัตราส่วนการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 260/280 นาโนเมตรที่ 1.97 ได้ทำการทดสอบการใช้วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้โดยการสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากฟองน้ำ ทะเลสีน้ำเงิน Xestospongia sp. จากบริเวณเกาะต่างๆหลายแหล่งใกล้กับเกาะสีชัง จ.ชลบุรี และใช้สิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดอื่นมาทดสอบร่วมด้วย ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า วิธีสกัดดีเอ็นเอใหม่นี้เหมาะสมที่จะใช้สกัดดีเอ็นเอจากฟองน้ำทะเลสีน้ำเงิน Xestospongia sp. มากกว่าสิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดอื่น จึงตั้งชื่อวิธีนี้ว่า The blue sponge Xestospongia sp. DNA extraction protocol จากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันถึงคุณภาพของดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้ โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลีเมอเรสของยีน 28s rRNA และ COX I พบว่าให้ผลผลิตพีซีอาร์ตรงกับขนาดที่คาดหมายไว้ ทำให้สามารถแน่ใจได้ว่า ดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้จากวิธีนี้มีคุณภาพดีพอที่จะนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาทาง ชีววิทยาระดับโมเลกุลต่อไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1920 | - |
dc.subject | DNA, Deoxyribonucleic acid | en |
dc.subject | Sponges | en |
dc.subject | Extraction (Chemistry) | en |
dc.subject | Xestospongia | en |
dc.title | Deverlopment of DNA extraction from The Blue Sponge Xestospongia SP | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาการสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากฟองน้ำทะเลสีน้ำเงิน Xestispongia sp | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Taksina.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1920 | - |