https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2046
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumphan Wongseripipatana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vichien Jongbunprasert | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chaweewan Klongsiriwet | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741735022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Phytochemical study of the leaves of Goniothalamus tenuifolius led to the isolation of nine pure compounds, which included a new natural product namely 3'-hydroxy-3,5,7,4'-tetramethoxyflavone and eight known compounds including trans-cinnamic acid, retusine, pachypodol, kumatakenin, 5,7,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3-methoxyflavone, 3',4'-dihydroxy-3,5,7-trimethoxyflavone, 3,5,7,3',4'-pentamethoxyflavone, 4'-hydroxy-3,5,7,3'-tetramethoxyflavone. The structures of all of these isolates were determined by interpretation of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS and NMR) and comparison of the spectral properties with previously reported values. Each of these compounds was evaluated for free radical scavenging activity on DPPH decoloration test. The active compounds were kumatakenin, 5,7,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3-methoxyflavone and 3',4'-dihydroxy-3,5,7-trimethoxyflavone with IC50 values of 5.8, 6.4 and 6.7 M, respectively, whereas quercetin (positive control) showed an IC50 value of 6.6 M | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบปาหนันขี้แมว สามารถแยกได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 9 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่ม 3-methoxyflavone 8 ชนิด และสารบริสุทธิ์ trans-cinnamic acid อีก 1 ชนิด โดยสารในกลุ่ม3-methoxyflavone มีสาร 1 ชนิด เป็นสารที่พบครั้งแรกในธรรมชาติคือ 3'-hydroxy-3,5,7,4'-tetramethoxyflavone และอีก 7 ชนิดเป็นสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนได้แก่ retusine, pachypodol, kumatakenin, 5,7,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3-methoxyflavone, 3',4'-dihydroxy-3,5,7-trimethoxyflavone, 3,5,7,3',4'-pentamethoxyflavone, 4'-hydroxy-3,5,7,3'-tetramethoxyflavone การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว และได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระของสารบริสุทธิ์แต่ละชนิดที่แยกได้ โดยวิธี DPPH radical scavenging assay พบว่า มีสาร 3 ชนิดที่แสดงฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระ ได้แก่ สาร kumatakenin, 5,7,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3-methoxyflavone และ 3',4'-dihydroxy-3,5,7-trimethoxyflavone โดยมีค่า IC50เท่ากับ 5.8, 6.4 และ 6.7 M ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ quercetin ซึ่งมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.6 M | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Flavonoids | en |
dc.subject | Free radicals (Chemistry) | en |
dc.subject | Botanical chemistry | en |
dc.subject | Goniothalamus tenuifolius | en |
dc.title | Free radical scavengers from Goniothalamus tenuifolius leaves | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารจับอนุมูลอิสระจากใบปาหนันขี้แมว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Vichien.J@Chula.ac.th | - |