Title: Taxonomic revision of orchids in the genus Dendrobium SW. section Formosae (Benth. & Hook. F.) Hook. F. (Orchidaceae) in Thailand and adjacent areas
Other Titles: การทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานของกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium SW. หมู่ Formosae (Benth. & Hook. F.) Hook. F. (Orchidaceae) ในประเทศไทยและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง
Authors: Apirada Sathapattayanon
Advisors: Tosak Seelanan
Yukawa, Tomohisa
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Tosak.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Orchids -- Thailand -- Classification
Dendrobium -- Thailand -- Classification
Formosae
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Dendrobium section Formosae is diagnosed by the presence of blackish hairs on leaf blades and leaf sheaths. However, several Dendrobium species were included or excluded from this section regardless of the presence of blackish hairs on plant parts. Therefore, a taxonomic revision of section Formosae in Thailand and adjacent areas was carried out. In total, 39 species were described. In addition, eight taxa in 6 species and 2 varieties, formerly included in section Formosae, were removed from the section. A new species, D. roseiodorum A. Sathapattayanon, T. Yukawa and T. Seelanan is described, and two varieties of D. sanderae, var. luzonicum and var. major, were validated by giving the Latin descriptions and assigning the type specimens. D. hirsutum Griff. was first discovered in Thailand. Moreover, D. ignoniveum J.J. Sm. was also lectotypified. The leaf surfaces of 63 taxa were investigated, representing 42 species of Dendrobium section Formosae, Conostalix, Dendrobium and Distichophyllum. It was found that leaf surface are taxonomic useful for classifying taxa at sectional level. The most important and informative characters are stomatal shape, stomatal type and epidermal hairs, while the cuticular sculpture can be partially used to segregate some species. Molecular phylogenetic analyses of Dendrobium section Formosae sensu lato based on the ITS region of 18S-26S nuclear DNA gene and the maturase (matK) gene of plastid DNA were performed separately and in combined datasets. The results did not support the monophyly of Dendrobium section Formosae. The section Formosae as currently circumscribed fell into 2 separated, well-supported clades and anomalous placements of two taxa, namely D. jerdonianum and D. trigonopus. CladeA represented the taxa with diagnostic character. In contrast, CladeB included taxa with the absence of blackish hairs on any part of plants. Accordingly, section Formosae sensu stricto should be included only taxa in CladeA and more characters, such as stem with far distichous leaves and labellum with more or less callus (excepting for D. kontumense) should be add to the diagnose. The new section established for CladesB is suggested. D. jerdonianm and D. trigonopus should be removed from section Formosae and further investigation of their affinity to the other sections is needed.
Other Abstract: กล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium หมู่ Formosae ถูกจัดจำแนกออกจากหมู่อื่นในสกุลด้วยลักษณะการมีขนสีดำปกคลุมบนแผ่นใบและกาบใบ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลับมีกล้วยไม้หลายชนิดในสกุล Dendrobium ที่ถูกจัดให้อยู่ในหมู่นี้ ไม่ว่าจะมีขนสีดำปกคลุมบนแผ่นใบและกาบใบหรือไม่ก็ตาม ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการศึกษาทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานของกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium หมู่ Formosae ในประเทศไทยและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง ผลการศึกษาทบทวนครั้งนี้ทำให้กล้วยไม้ในหมู่ Formosae มีสมาชิกทั้งสิ้น 39 ชนิด โดยได้แยกกล้วยไม้ที่เคยจัดอยู่ในหมู่นี้จำนวน 4 ชนิด 4 พันธุ์ ออกจากหมู่ Formosae นอกจากนี้ยังค้นพบกล้วยไม้ชนิดใหม่ของโลก คือ D. roseiodorum A. Sathapattayanon, T. Yukawa and T. Seelanan พบกล้วยไม้ที่รายงานครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย 1 ชนิด คือ D. hirsutum Griff. รวมถึงได้จัดทำคำบรรยายภาษาละตินและกำหนดตัวอย่างต้นแบบให้แก่ D. sanderae 2 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ พันธุ์ luzonicum และพันธุ์ major นอกจากนี้ยังได้เลือกตัวอย่างต้นแบบ (lectotype) ให้แก่ D. ignoniveum J.J. Sm. การศึกษาลักษณะผิวใบของกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium 63 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นกล้วยไม้ 42 ชนิด จากหมู่ Formosae หมู่ Conostalix หมู่ Dendrobium และ หมู่ Distichophyllum พบว่า สามารถนำรูปร่างและชนิดของปากใบรวมถึงลักษณะของขน มาใช้ในการจัดหมวดหมู่ให้แก่กล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium ได้ในระดับหมู่ ส่วนลักษณะของผิวเคลือบคิวทินสามารถนำมาใช้แยกชนิดได้บ้างสำหรับกล้วยไม้หมู่ Formosae บางชนิด การวิเคราะห์สายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium หมู่ Formosae โดยใช้ลำดับ นิวคลีโอไทด์ในไรโบโซมดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ ITS และคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ matK โดยวิเคราห์แยกและวิเคราะห์ร่วมกัน พบว่า กล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium หมู่ Formosae ไม่เป็นชาติพันธุ์เดียว (non-monophyletic) โดยสมาชิกแยกออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่ม A ประกอบด้วยกล้วยไม้หมู่ Formosae ที่มีขนสีดำบนแผ่นใบและกาบใบ ในทางกลับกัน กลุ่ม B ประกอบด้วยกล้วยไม้หมู่ Formosae ที่ไม่ปรากฎขนสีดำบนอวัยวะใดๆ ดังนั้น จึงควรแยก กลุ่ม B ออกจากหมู่ Formosae และจำกัดหมู่ Formosae ไว้ในกลุ่ม A โดยใช้ลักษณะการมีขนสีดำบนแผ่นใบและกาบใบ ร่วมกับลักษณะการเรียงตัวของใบแบบสลับกันห่างๆและการมีเนื้อเยื่อเจริญบนกลีบปาก (ยกเว้น D. kontumense เท่านั้นที่ไม่มีเนื้อเยื่อเจริญบนกลีบปาก) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า D. jerdonianum และ D. trigonopus ไม่รวมกลุ่มกับกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium หมู่ Formosae รวมทั้งหมู่อื่นๆ จึงควรทำการศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20492
Type: Thesis