https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20499
Title: | Preparation of Au/TiO2 and Ag/TiO2 catalysts via a deposition technique using supercritical carbon dioxide |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/TiO2 และ Ag/TiO2 ด้วยเทคนิคการเคลือบโดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤติยิ่งยวด |
Authors: | Manatchai Petmuang |
Advisors: | Akawat Sirisuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Akawat.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalysts Catalyst supports Titanium dioxide Carbon dioxide Supercritical fluids Carbon monoxide -- Oxidation |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A novel method for preparation of Au/TiO2 and Ag/TiO2 catalysts via a deposition technique assisted by supercritical carbon dioxide was investigated. Supercritical carbon dioxide was employed as a solvent to dissolve the metal compound and to deposit metal on two type of TiO2 (Degussa P-25 and solvothermal) supports. The catalysts were characterized by XRD, Nitrogen Physisorption, TEM, ICP-OES and XPS. The catalytic activity of the supported metal catalysts was measured for CO oxidation reaction. For Au/TiO2 catalysts, several solvents were employed to dissolve gold precursor including water, methanol, and acetylacetone. The highest catalytic activity was obtained when used acetylacetone as a solvent, producing a light off temperature at 367 °C. For Ag/TiO2 catalysts, various preparation parameters were investigated, including amount of silver loading, holding time, pressure, and type of TiO2 supports. The highest activity was obtained for the catalyst that was prepared with amount of silver loading of 20 wt%, holding time of one hour, pressure of 20 MPa, and TiO2 support prepared by solvothermal method. The light off temperature for that catalyst was 78 °C. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการใหม่ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/TiO2 และ Ag/TiO2 ด้วยการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤตยิ่งยวด เป็นตัวทำละลาย และทำการเคลือบโลหะบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ 2 ชนิด คือ Degussa P-25 และ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้วิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค XRD, การดูดซับทางกายภาพของไนโตรเจน, TEM, ICP-OES และ XPS ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทดสอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/TiO2 ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยของตัวทำละลาย ได้แก่ น้ำกลั่น เมธานอล และ อะซิทิลอะซิโตน พบว่าการใช้ อะซิทิลอะซิโตน เป็นตัวทำละลายให้ความว่องไวสูงที่สุด โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 367 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าคอนเวอร์ชันเป็น 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ag/TiO2 ศึกษาปัจจัย ต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ปริมาณโลหะเงิน ความดัน เวลา และชนิดของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับ สภาวะที่ให้ความว่องไวสูงที่สุด คือ ปริมาณเงิน 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ความดัน 20 เมกกะปาสคาล เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ตัวรองรับเป็นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 72 องศาเซลเซียส ให้คอนเวอร์ชันเป็น 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20499 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1927 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1927 |
Type: | Thesis |