DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriporn Fungwitthaya-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nalinee Aswapokee-
dc.contributor.author: Nattinee Sripracha-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741753586-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: K. pneumoniae producing extended- spectrum-beta-lactamase (ESBL) organisms confer resistance to ceftazidime caused important clinical problems from serious infections. The present study aimed to evaluate the effect of ceftazidime concentration and duration of exposure on eradication and resistance development by 3 strains of ESBL producing K. pneumoniae which included highly susceptible strain (KN246:MIC=0.125 microgram/ml), moderately susceptible strain (KN012:MIC=0.5 microgram/ml), and less susceptible strain (KN280:MIC=2 microgram/ml). In the study on the effect of concentration on eradication, 1MIC-8MIC and serum drug level following administer therapeutic dose: 1 g q 8 hr IV (Cmax, Caverage, and Cmin = 70, 35, and 4 microgram/ml) were used. The study on the effect of duration of exposure on the bacterial eradication when the organisms exposed to ceftazidime 4 half-life (8hr) were performed. The results from time kill study demonstrated that the highly susceptible strain (KN246) required concentration at 4MIC and Cmin and exposed to ceftazidime 4 half-life (8hr) to exhibit bactericidal property. For moderately susceptible strain (KN012) and less susceptible strain (KN280), concentration at 8MIC and Cmin exhibited bacteriostatic property whereas Cmax and Caverage had bactericidal property. Furthermore, when duration of exposure more than 2 and 1 half-life (4 and 2 hr), decreasing concentration did not have bactericidal property for moderately susceptible strain (KN012) and less susceptible strain (KN280), respectively. Regarding to study resistance development by daily passage method, results demonstrated that resistance occurred in less susceptible strain (KN280) faster than moderately susceptible strain (KN012) and highly susceptible strain (KN246). Resistance occured when organisms exposed to ceftazidime at day 9, 18, and 24, respectively. From double disk method, resistance mechanisms of these 3 strains were ESBL production. Additionally, when less susceptible strain (KN280) exposed to Cmax at the beginning and decreased concentration at every half-life which simulated pharmacokinetic achievable drug level, organisms was eradicated at the fifth dose. Less susceptible strain (KN280) had range of mutant selection window broader than moderately susceptible strain (KN012) and highly susceptible strain (KN246). When considered mutant prevention concentration and ceftazidime concentration during treatment time, the results demonstrated that the therapeutic dose could eradicate and prevent selection of resistant mutants only for highly susceptible strain (KN246). Whereas, moderately susceptible strain (KN012) required high dosage regimen. For less susceptible strain (KN280), both therapeutic dose and high dosage regimen did not appropriate therefore, combination therapy with aminoglycoside or fluoroquinolone or used more potent drugs such as carbapenem or {490}-lactam-beta-lactamase inhibitor combination would be considered. The results obtained suggest that the concentration and duration of exposure of ceflazidime are appropriate for clinical application.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การดื้อยา ceftazidime ของเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae อันเนื่องมาจากการสร้างเอนไซม์ชนิด extended-spectrum-beta-lactamase (ESBL) มาทำลายยาถือเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญทางคลินิกเนื่องจากเชื้อสายพันธ์นี้ก่อให้เกิดโรคติดเชื้อที่รุนแรงหลายโรค การวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นและช่วงเวลาที่เชื้อสัมผัสกับยา ceftazidime ที่มีต่อการกำจัดและพัฒนาการดื้อยาโดยการสร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ของเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae 3 สายพันธุ์ที่มีความไวต่อยา ceftazidime ต่างกัน 3 ระดับ คือ สายพันธุ์ไวมาก (KN 246;MIC=0.125 microgram/ml), สายพันธุ์ไวปานกลาง (KN 012;MIC=0.5 microgram/ml), และสายพันธุ์ไวน้อย (KN280; MIC=2 microgram/ml) การศึกษาในส่วนของการกำจัดเชื้อจะใช้วิธี time-kill study โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 1MIC-8MICและความเข้มข้นของระดับยาในร่างกายจากการให้ขนาด 1 กรัมทุก 8 ชั่วโมงทางหลอดเลือดดำซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นสูงสุด (C max), ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย (C average) และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด (C min) เท่ากับ 70, 35, และ 4 microgram/ml ตามลำดับเพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นต่อการกำจัดเชื้อ ส่วนผลของช่วงเวลาที่เชื้อสัมผัสยาต่อการกำจัดเชื้อดูจากผลการกำจัดเชื้อในแต่ละช่วง half-life ที่เชื้อได้สัมผัสยาพบว่าสายพันธุ์ไวมาก (KN 246) ต้องใช้ความเข้มข้นในระดับ 4MIC และ C min และตลอด 4 ช่วงhalf-lifeที่เชื้อสัมผัสกับยาสามารถกำจัดเชื้อได้ ส่วนสายพันธุ์ไวปานกลาง (KN 012) และสายพันธุ์ไวน้อย (KN 280) ความเข้มข้น 8MICและ C min ไม่แสดงการกำจัดเชื้อได้เพียงแต่ลดจำนวนเชื้อลงเท่านั้นแต่ C max และ C average สามารถกำจัดเชื้อได้และในช่วงเวลาที่เชื้อสัมผัสยามากกว่า 2 และ 1 half-life ความเข้มข้นของยาจะลดลงจนไม่สามารถกำจัดเชื้อสายพันธุ์ไวปานกลาง (KN 012)และสายพันธุ์ไวน้อย (KN 280) ได้ตามลำดับ ในส่วนการศึกษาพัฒนาการดื้อยาของเชื้อทั้ง 3 สายพันธ์ตามวิธี daily passage พบว่าสายพันธุ์ไวน้อย (KN 280) เกิดการดื้อยาได้เร็วกว่าสายพันธุ์ไวปานกลาง (KN 012) และสายพันธุ์ไวมาก(KN 246) โดยการดื้อยาเกิดขึ้นหลังเชื้อสัมผัสยาเป็นเวลา 9, 18, และ 24 วันตามลำดับและเมื่อนำ resistant mutants มาทดสอบการผลิตเอนไซม์ ESBL โดยวิธี double-disk method พบว่าทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์มีการสร้างเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ซึ่งเป็นกลไกที่ทำให้เชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ดื้อต่อยา ceftazidime นอกจากนั้นเมื่อนำสายพันธุ์ไวน้อย (KN280) มาสัมผัสยาในความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น C max แล้วลดระดับยาลงครึ่งหนึ่งทุกช่วง half-life เลียนแบบระดับยาในร่างกายพบว่าเชื้อจะถูกกำจัดอย่างหมดสิ้นเมื่อถึง dose ที่ 5 สำหรับช่วงความเข้มข้นที่เป็น mutant selection window ของสายพันธุ์ไวน้อย (KN 280) จะกว้างกว่าสายพันธุ์ไวปานกลาง (KN012) และสายพันธุ์ไวมาก (KN246) เมื่อพิจารณาค่า mutant prevention concentration ประกอบกับความเข้มข้นของยาตลอดช่วงเวลาการรักษาพบว่าขนาดยา 1 กรัมทุก 8 ชั่วโมงจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดและป้องกันการคัดเลือกเชื้อดื้อยาสำหรับสายพันธุ์ไวมาก(KN246) เท่านั้น สำหรับสายพันธุ์ไวปานกลาง (KN 012) ขนาดยานี้ไม่เหมาะสมจึงแนะนำให้ใช้ high dosage regimen ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ไวน้อย (KN 280) ทั้งขนาดรักษาและ high dosage regimen ไม่สามารถกำจัดและป้องกันการคัดเลือกเชื้อดื้อยาได้ จึงควรพิจารณาให้ยากลุ่ม aminoglycoside หรือ fluoroquinolone ร่วมในการรักษาหรือเปลี่ยนใช้ยาที่มีฤทธิ์แรงกว่าเช่นกลุ่ม carbapenem หรือยารวมกลุ่มเบตาแลคแทม-สารต้านเอนไซม์เบตาแลคแทมเมสแทน จากผลการทดลองนี้ได้เสนอขนาดและช่วงเวลาการให้ยาที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้ทางคลินิก-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Klebsiella pneumoniaeen
dc.subject: Drug resistanceen
dc.title: In vitro effect of ceftazidime concentration and duration of exposure on eradication and resistance development of Klebsiella Pneumoniaeen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของความเข้มข้นและช่วงเวลาที่เชื้อสัมผัสกับยาเซฟทาซิดีมที่มีต่อการกำจัดและพัฒนาการดื้อยาของเชื้อเครบเซลลานิวโมนิเอในหลอดทดลองen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacologyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Siriporn.F@Chula.ac.th-