https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2061
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warangkana Warinsnoicharoen | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Eupar Chanyongvorakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tuangporn Suwanampai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741739109 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in.Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The hospitalized patients who required parenteral nutrition frequently need to receive parenteral medication as well. The use of combination of drugs and parenteral nutrient (PN) solution may be beneficial when there is limited venous access and/or the patient is fluid restricted. The purpose of this study was to determine the compatibility and stability of cephalosporins in solutions for total and peripheral parenteral nutrition, TPN and PPN, typically used in Ramathibodi Hospital. Each of cephalosporin solutions was combined with either TPN or PPN solutions at a volume ratio of 1:1. Determinations of physical incompatibility were performed by visual observation and measurement of degree of turbidity. Chemical incompatibility was determined by the measurement of pH. The stability of cephalosporins (cefazolin and ceftazidime) in PN solutions was measured by HPLC technique. The results of physical incompatibility studies indicated that cefazolin, cefoxitin, and ceftazidime were physically compatible with PNsolutions for 48 hours at room temperature. However, cefotaxime and ceftriazone in combination with PN solutions showed visible precipitate and haze in 48 and 12 hours, respectively. The pH values of all drugs combined with PN solutions were similar, and in the range of 6-7. The amount of cefazolin and ceftazidime obtained from analysis remained greater than 90% of the initial concentration at 24 and 8 hours, respectively. The findings might be use as the guidelines for patients who require the co-administration of cephalosporins and PN solutions through a Y-injection site in the adinistration set. Cefazolin, cefoxitin, and ceftazidime were suitable to be coadinistered with PN solutions. In contrast, cefotaxime and ceftriaxone should be administered through a separate line with PN solutions to avoid the potential for incompatibilities. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ผู้ป่วยที่รับการรักษาอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลที่ได้รับสารอาหารทางหลอดเลือดดำ ส่วนใหญ่มักได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาฉีดทางหลอดเลือดดำร่วมด้วย การให้ยาร่วมกับอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำมีข้อดีสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีหลอดเลือดจำกัดสำหรับให้ยาและผู้ป่วยที่ต้องจำกัดปริมาณของเหลวเข้าสู่ร่างกาย จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาความเข้ากันได้และความคงตัวของยาในกลุ่มเซฟาโลสปอรินส์กับสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำส่วนกลางและหลอดเลือดดำส่วนปลายของโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี วิธีการศึกษาจะนำสารละลายของยาเซฟาโลสปอรินส์แต่ละชนิดผสมกับสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำทั้งสูตรสำหรับหลอดเลือดดำส่วนกลางและหลอดเลือดดำส่วนปลายในอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยปริมาตร และศึกษาความเข้ากันไม่ได้ทางกายภาพ โดยดูด้วยตาเปล่าและวัดค่าความขุ่นของสารละลายผสม ศึกษาความเข้ากันไม่ได้ทางเคมีของสารละลายผสม โดยวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ศึกษาความคงตัวของยาเซฟาโซลินและเซ็บทาซิดีมในสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำโดยใช้เทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตรกราฟี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซฟาโซลิน เซฟอซิทิน และเซ็บทาซิดีม มีความเข้ากันได้ทางกายภาพกับสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าเมื่อผสมยาเซฟอแทกซิม และเซ็บไตรอะโซน กับสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำจะเกิดตะกอนและขุ่นในเวลา 48 และ 12 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลายผสมของยากับสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำทุกตัวมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันและอยู่ในช่วง 6-7 ปริมาณที่คงเหลืออยู่ของยาเซฟาโซลินและเซ็บทาซิดีมที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ยังคงมีค่าสูงกว่า ร้อยละ 90 ของความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น ที่เวลา 24 และ 8 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการให้ยาสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่จำเป็นต้องได้รับยาในกลุ่มเซฟาโลสปอรินส์ร่วมกับสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำผ่านทางตำแหน่งวายของชุดบริหารยา โดยเซฟาโซลิน เซฟอซิทิน และเซ็บทาซิดีม มีความเหมาะสมที่จะให้ร่วมกับสารละลายอาหารทางหลอดเลือดดำได้ ในทางตรงกันข้ามเซฟอแทกซิม และเซ็บไตรอะโซน ควรจะบริหารยาโดยแยกจากสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาความเข้ากันไม่ได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Parenteral feeding | en |
dc.subject | Cephalosporins | en |
dc.title | Compatibility of parenteral nutrient solutions of Ramathibodi Hospital with cephalosporins | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความเข้ากันได้ของสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำของโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีกับยาในกลุ่มเซฟาโลสปอรินส์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Warangkana.W@Chula.ac.th | - |